ASRock.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Technical Support > AMD Motherboards
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - AB350 ITX/AC & Ryzen 2400g.  No video, POST, etc.
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search Search  Events   Register Register  Login Login

AB350 ITX/AC & Ryzen 2400g. No video, POST, etc.

 Post Reply Post Reply Page  <123>
Author
Message Reverse Sort Order
RayB View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 25 Mar 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 16
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote RayB Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 28 Mar 2018 at 11:07am
Hi Guys,

Thanks for all your comments.   

Well if the BIOS sticker and Box labelled as desktop 2000 ready is to be believed.  Then as you've said it should of been updated by asrock.   So if that is the case this all should be working.

In addition to your other comments.

1) I have also tried a SATA drive vs the M.2
2) I've tried both HDMI ports on 2 separate monitors that both work HDMI to another system.  I'll have to grab a HTML/DVI dongle to try out the other suggestion.   But if I am not even getting any POST errors/beeps from the PC speaker I'm a little reluctant to think this is the problem.
3) The Raijentek speaker has been on both motherboards from the start of this mess, I've had zero beeps/error codes at any time.
4) The 2 motherboards appear to be far apart in serial number versions.  one is 137xxx the other is 175xxx

I'm going to let it run for an hour just to see if anything pops up as Xaltar has mentioned.

Cheers,
Back to Top
stree View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie
Avatar

Joined: 17 Dec 2015
Location: Lincolnshire
Status: Offline
Points: 264
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote stree Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 28 Mar 2018 at 2:18am
and maybe, if not tried, use the other HDMI port on the back........I tend to stick to the one nr the KB-mouse port.  Might as well try everything.....
The Raijintek Metis Plus comes with a small optional speaker in the pack.......

Edited by stree - 28 Mar 2018 at 2:24am
ASRock X370-ITX BIOS 4.50
R5 2600    Cryorig C7
EVGA GTX 950 75w
2x8GB Ballistix Sport LT 2933
960Evo M.2 256GB, Firecuda 1TB
Win 10 Pro 64 1803
G-Unique Archdaemon 300 Watt
Lian-li Q21B
Back to Top
Xaltar View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 16 May 2015
Location: Europe
Status: Offline
Points: 23678
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Xaltar Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 28 Mar 2018 at 2:15am
I am right there with you stree Wink

I have been scratching my head over this one too. 

I have heard some users simply powered on the machine and left it powered and returned to a post screen. It my be worth trying. I would use a DVI monitor with adapter cable and give it a shot (this combo works most of the time in case the issue is the display output mode). 

If after 30 mins being powered up there is still not post, let us know. It may help to attach a PC speaker to the system and test without memory to see if you get the no RAM beeps. Turning off the post beep (set by default to off) does not effect error beeps so you should get something. Given this is the second board, check the serial numbers and see if they are close, if they are then they may both be from a bad batch (box dropped in shipping for example). From what I have seen boards are generally shipped in batches of 10 so this is a possibility. 

Stree's suggestion of disconnecting the M.2 is also a good one. Remove everything that isn't needed for post. Problems like these are a real pain. We will help you through it.
Back to Top
stree View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie
Avatar

Joined: 17 Dec 2015
Location: Lincolnshire
Status: Offline
Points: 264
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote stree Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 28 Mar 2018 at 1:55am
Xaltar, OK, I accept that, but something is amiss here and I am just trying to explore every possibility.
What about trying with an SSD instead of the M.2?
Hard to think what to try next.
ASRock X370-ITX BIOS 4.50
R5 2600    Cryorig C7
EVGA GTX 950 75w
2x8GB Ballistix Sport LT 2933
960Evo M.2 256GB, Firecuda 1TB
Win 10 Pro 64 1803
G-Unique Archdaemon 300 Watt
Lian-li Q21B
Back to Top
Xaltar View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 16 May 2015
Location: Europe
Status: Offline
Points: 23678
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Xaltar Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 28 Mar 2018 at 1:31am
Originally posted by stree stree wrote:

It leads me to think that as far as BIOS, you only have an updated sticker, sounds like the actual BIOS may be pre-bridge. I has been known that stickers applied but actual Bios no updated .

If there is a Raven Ridge BIOS version sticker on the BIOS chip and or board packaging, ASRock updated the BIOS. I have been assured this is the case by sources I trust. The only possible way that anyone can receive a board with a Raven Ridge Ready sticker on the box when the board has not been updated is in the case of a mixup with a return at the retail outlet in which case the serial number on the box would not match the one on the board.

 


Back to Top
stree View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie
Avatar

Joined: 17 Dec 2015
Location: Lincolnshire
Status: Offline
Points: 264
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote stree Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 27 Mar 2018 at 10:52pm
It leads me to think that as far as BIOS, you only have an updated sticker, sounds like the actual BIOS may be pre-bridge. I has been known that stickers applied but actual Bios no updated .
ASRock X370-ITX BIOS 4.50
R5 2600    Cryorig C7
EVGA GTX 950 75w
2x8GB Ballistix Sport LT 2933
960Evo M.2 256GB, Firecuda 1TB
Win 10 Pro 64 1803
G-Unique Archdaemon 300 Watt
Lian-li Q21B
Back to Top
RayB View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 25 Mar 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 16
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote RayB Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 27 Mar 2018 at 10:34pm
Ok, so I've tried some new ram that is on the QVL and I'm getting the exact same results.  ugh.   Soon I'm going to have duplicate of all components and can make 2 computers!   Maybe I should just go with a Gigabyte board.  No idea what to try next.  Should I pay some shop to test both boards with an old CPU, should I buy a CPU and discrete card for testing.   You would think this thing would at least POST.   

The new set of RAM is as mentioned above.  Cruicial:  CMK16GX4M2B3200C16
Back to Top
wardog View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group


Joined: 15 Jul 2015
Status: Offline
Points: 6447
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote wardog Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 27 Mar 2018 at 11:20am
Originally posted by ph1man ph1man wrote:

I am Having similar issues please report back, I definitely want to know how it worked out for you.


You gonna share what memory Kit P/N you have or are we to guess? Wink
Back to Top
wardog View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group


Joined: 15 Jul 2015
Status: Offline
Points: 6447
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote wardog Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 27 Mar 2018 at 11:19am
F4-3200C16D-16GTZ is Hynix M-die IC's. Most CL 16 at 3200 is Hynix.

Thaiphoon Burner screengrab would verify that.
Back to Top
ph1man View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 27 Mar 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 1
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote ph1man Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 27 Mar 2018 at 9:42am
I am Having similar issues please report back, I definitely want to know how it worked out for you.
AB350 Pro 4
Vengeance LPX 3000 16GB
Ryzen 5 2400g
Cosair CX650m PSU
OCZ vertex 4 ssd
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply Page  <123>
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 12.04
Copyright ©2001-2021 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.172 seconds.