ASRock.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Technical Support > Intel Motherboards
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - z170 Extreme 4+ G.Skill 2800  No Dual Channel
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search Search  Events   Register Register  Login Login

z170 Extreme 4+ G.Skill 2800 No Dual Channel

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
Akela View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 09 Oct 2015
Location: Germany
Status: Offline
Points: 4
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Akela Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: z170 Extreme 4+ G.Skill 2800 No Dual Channel
    Posted: 09 Oct 2015 at 4:26am
Hi,
is something wrong with this RAM or is the board really not supporting this chips ?
I can only run these things in singlechannel.


2x 8GB G-Skill RipJaws F4-2800C16D-16GRR
Tested A2+B2 and A1+B1
Both Modules are running in A1+A2 singlechannel

BIOS 1.50
I5 6600K
GTX760

Dr.Debug loops with 00 19 4C
CMOS was cleared.
With Bios 1.0, fresh from the BOX i had Post-code 55 in A2+B2

Thx for help




Edited by Akela - 09 Oct 2015 at 2:58pm
Back to Top
ASRock_TSD View Drop Down
ASRock_Official
ASRock_Official


Joined: 20 Mar 2015
Status: Offline
Points: 8592
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote ASRock_TSD Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 16 Oct 2015 at 7:31pm
Dear customer,
Thank you for the query.

We provide some suggestions for try:
1. Due to the memory controller is located in CPU,  please reinstall the CPU and check whether there's any bent or broken pins in CPU socket.
2. If possible, please use another CPU or memory to verify.
3. If possible, please install the memory to another motherboard to verify.

Kindest regards,
ASRock TSD  


Edited by ASRock_TSD - 16 Oct 2015 at 7:33pm
Back to Top
excaliburn92 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 19 Sep 2015
Status: Offline
Points: 11
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote excaliburn92 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 16 Oct 2015 at 9:51pm
If they don't run in dual channel even after trying all the slots and they work fine in single channel mode , then it's probably the RAM. See if you can get a replacement.
Back to Top
Akela View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 09 Oct 2015
Location: Germany
Status: Offline
Points: 4
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Akela Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 19 Oct 2015 at 2:39pm
Thanks,

i've send all back to the dealer. (mindfactory) They said, CPU and RAM seems to be ok, got a new board.
 
will see
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 12.04
Copyright ©2001-2021 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.152 seconds.