ASRock.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Technical Support > AMD Motherboards
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - X370 Gaming X Fatality New BIOS 5.20
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search Search  Events   Register Register  Login Login

X370 Gaming X Fatality New BIOS 5.20

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
Yras View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 04 Nov 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 11
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Yras Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: X370 Gaming X Fatality New BIOS 5.20
    Posted: 27 Dec 2018 at 8:02pm
Why T.F there is no manual option to set SOC voltage in new bios, and why there is only one profile for Corsair memory. Plz give us more profiles for other memory sticks (patriot, gskill etc) and give us back manual SOCk settings
Back to Top
gizmic View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie
Avatar

Joined: 13 Jun 2018
Location: Hong Kong
Status: Offline
Points: 677
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote gizmic Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 28 Dec 2018 at 12:28pm
not sure for other boards but i still have SOC voltage settings

and the corsair xmp is a generic profile for a Samsung B-die Cl 16 @ 3200 which will work for any other ram using those chips. This profile is there for those ram kits without xmp profiles to enable them to manually set the timing because its greyed out if you cant select xmp.

if youre not happy you could use RDC or our rams xmp profile i dont see the problem with that. If youre on non B-dies tough luck shouldnt build those in the first place.
Back to Top
Yras View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 04 Nov 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 11
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Yras Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 28 Dec 2018 at 7:42pm
I know that on on x370 gaming k4 SOC in new BIOS still exist for example, Did they tookit only from my mobo ? LOL bad luck. Any way with new BIOS i got problems to set my memory (patriot viper 4 3200 cl 16(thaiphoon says that i also have B-Die) more than 3000+
Before withaut problems 3333Mhz stable with SOC 1,15


Back to Top
gizmic View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie
Avatar

Joined: 13 Jun 2018
Location: Hong Kong
Status: Offline
Points: 677
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote gizmic Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 28 Dec 2018 at 9:29pm
thats strange if its missing completely maybe you should post a screenshot and get one JZ or one of the mid to look at it
Back to Top
Yras View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 04 Nov 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 11
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Yras Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 28 Dec 2018 at 9:41pm
Right now got only offset option, its not the same
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 12.04
Copyright ©2001-2021 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.176 seconds.