ASRock.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Technical Support > AMD Motherboards
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Memory Problems with AB350 Pro4
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search Search  Events   Register Register  Login Login

Memory Problems with AB350 Pro4

 Post Reply Post Reply Page  12>
Author
Message
AlgernonFTW View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 19 Nov 2019
Status: Offline
Points: 10
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote AlgernonFTW Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Memory Problems with AB350 Pro4
    Posted: 19 Nov 2019 at 9:17am
Hi all, I've been unable to get my RAM (32 GB; 2 x 16 GB 3000 MHz Corsair Vengeance) to work properly on this motherboard. Looking at this [URL=https://www.asrock.com/mb/AMD/AB350%20Pro4/index.asp#Memory]memory compatibility page[/URL], it says that it supports the 3000 MHz speed of my RAM, and it says "16 GB" under Size, and 2 DIMM slots. It's unclear if that means it supports up to 16 GB per slot, or 16 GB total between the 2 slots.

I have had a few BSOD's with this RAM, but usually I have page crashes on Chrome and the occasional game crash. I ran a memory check and it said there was an error, but it would not complete or give me specifics.

Can anyone tell me A) If it is possible to adjust the channels/speeds of the RAM to make it run properly, or B) If the only solution is to get a new motherboard? If that is the case, I can list the rest of my hardware to figure out if I can get away with just upgrading the motherboard and nothing else. Not sure if bumping from 16 GB to 32 GB is worth a huge investment.

Thanks, and let me know what other info I can provide if it helps.
Back to Top
AlgernonFTW View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 19 Nov 2019
Status: Offline
Points: 10
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote AlgernonFTW Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 19 Nov 2019 at 9:29am
Hyperlinking does not seem to work... just go here, and look up the Corsair compatibility:

https://www.asrock.com/mb/AMD/AB350%20Pro4/index.asp#Memory
Back to Top
Ray62 View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie
Avatar

Joined: 01 Jul 2018
Location: Germany, Berlin
Status: Offline
Points: 706
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Ray62 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 19 Nov 2019 at 5:02pm
That is the size of one RAM module.
Which RAM do you have exactly?
I guess CMD64GX4M4B3000C15 or CMW64GX4M4D3000C16 for 2 x 16GB double rank.

To get the RAM stable,
- Reduce frequency to the next step down
- Or/And increase DRAM voltage a bit (but stay under 1.4V)

A good helper is the DRAM calculator and it's howtos:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=KOqhyVNPhaM

https://www.overclock.net/forum/13-amd-general/1640919-new-dram-calculator-ryzena-1-6-2-overclocking-dram-am4-membench-0-8-dram-bench.html
Asrock Fatal1ty X370 Professional Gaming Offline
Under test:
MSI X570_MEG_ACE | AMD Ryzen 9 3900X | Scythe Mugen5 | 2x16GB F4-3200C14D-32GTZ@3466 | ASUS GeForce GTX 1080 Ti FE
Back to Top
AlgernonFTW View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 19 Nov 2019
Status: Offline
Points: 10
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote AlgernonFTW Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 20 Nov 2019 at 2:55am
I have this RAM: https://www.amazon.com/Corsair-32GB-3000MHz-Memory-Systems/dp/B014UYPEXE/ref=sr_1_1?keywords=32gb+vengeance+3000&qid=1574189499&sr=8-1

I will check out those links and try adjusting the frequency... when you say adjust to the next step down, do you mean I should adjust each of the numbers down by 1 in the bios on the DRAM channels? Are there any that I should not adjust?

I pulled one stick out yesterday, but I am still having crashes even with a single 16 GB stick. So it must be the voltage or timings, not the amount of RAM.

I never learned these details about RAM because I never really had issues before this all started, so thank you for your help.
Back to Top
Ray62 View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie
Avatar

Joined: 01 Jul 2018
Location: Germany, Berlin
Status: Offline
Points: 706
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Ray62 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 20 Nov 2019 at 4:37am
What CPU do you use?
With what frequency the RAM is running?
How long are you using it?

Did you choose XMP profile with 3000MHz?
What i meant with a step down is XMP with 2933, 2800, 2666 etc.
and you have to check the DRAM voltage, it should be 1.35V

The next thing:
According to the amazon link, you have this RAM
CMK32GX4M2B3000C15,
which is NOT in the QVL (and i guess in no memory QVL of any AM4 Ryzen board)

This RAM is some years old and optimized for Intel X99 and 100 Series motherboards.
It will NOT run out of the box with Ryzen CPUs.

I own this RAM too, used it in 2017 with a R7 1800X, got it to run first with 2666Mhz, with some tuning and bios versions some months later with 2800/2933Mhz.
With a R7 2700X and newer bios i could run it with 3000Mhz and a bit more.
With a new 3000 Ryzen R5, R7 or R9 it maybe will be a bit easier.

This RAM is a typical candidate for the Ryzen DRAM calculator.
Asrock Fatal1ty X370 Professional Gaming Offline
Under test:
MSI X570_MEG_ACE | AMD Ryzen 9 3900X | Scythe Mugen5 | 2x16GB F4-3200C14D-32GTZ@3466 | ASUS GeForce GTX 1080 Ti FE
Back to Top
AlgernonFTW View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 19 Nov 2019
Status: Offline
Points: 10
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote AlgernonFTW Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 20 Nov 2019 at 5:26am
Well, you're right. I mis-read that code, I thought it was the other one that ended in C15 which is on the QVL.

I have the Ryzen 5 1600x CPU. My version of the BIOS only gives the option to run at 2933 MHz as the closest option to 3000, so that's what I've been using, and it runs at 1.35V by default. I have also been unable to update my BIOS to a newer version in the hopes that it would better detect different RAM types. It won't detect any of the flash drives I've put the updates on. But that's a different story.

So, my CPU and RAM are both a few years old, I think you're saying they might play well together if I tweak a few things correctly with the DRAM calculator? I watched the video and used those tools, and ended up cranking down the numbers on my RAM by 1 each, so currently the channels are 15 17 17 35 I believe. So far, no game crashes or BSODs, but it can be pretty sporadic so we'll see.
Back to Top
Ray62 View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie
Avatar

Joined: 01 Jul 2018
Location: Germany, Berlin
Status: Offline
Points: 706
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Ray62 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 20 Nov 2019 at 5:42am
Cracking down the numbers by 1? You will set an uncontrolled faster timing. Don't do such a try & error thing!
There are dependencies between these values.

Do not change them if you do not understand how the DRAM is working.
Choose XMP profile for 2800 or try 2933, but increase the DRAM voltage to 1.36...1.38V.

If you want to change the different timing settings, work with the DRAM calculator as described in the howtos.
Asrock Fatal1ty X370 Professional Gaming Offline
Under test:
MSI X570_MEG_ACE | AMD Ryzen 9 3900X | Scythe Mugen5 | 2x16GB F4-3200C14D-32GTZ@3466 | ASUS GeForce GTX 1080 Ti FE
Back to Top
AlgernonFTW View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 19 Nov 2019
Status: Offline
Points: 10
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote AlgernonFTW Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 21 Nov 2019 at 5:31am
So, I've had it set this way for a day now, with zero problems. Do you think it's not safe, or could I continue to see if any issues arise? It is currently at 15-17-17-35-52 at 1.35V. I wasn't 100% certain on what the DRAM calculator is telling me to set the timings to - I think it's saying 14-14-14-30-44 at 1.33V.
Back to Top
Ray62 View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie
Avatar

Joined: 01 Jul 2018
Location: Germany, Berlin
Status: Offline
Points: 706
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Ray62 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 21 Nov 2019 at 7:16am
15-17-17-35-52 is the standard setting 3000MHz for the primary timing with this RAM.
So if this is your result when "cracking down by 1", this is ok.
And when it is running without problems with 2933Mhz, double ok.

For further using the DRAM Calculator:
14-14-14-30-44 seems to be a litte bit too tight. Ok, i don't know for which frequency.
I remenber settings more like here:
https://www.overclock.net/forum/13-amd-general/1640919-new-dram-calculator-ryzena-1-6-2-overclocking-dram-am4-membench-0-8-dram-bench-428.html#post27927684

Did you read and export the RAM data with typhoonburner and then imported by the calculator or by R-XMP? Both is similar to use with the DC, but with the typhoonburner file you also can see the timings defined by Corsair.

These config settings must be used with this RAM:
MemoryType: Hynix AFR
Profile Version: V1
Memory Rank: 2

And first use Calculate Safe.

Asrock Fatal1ty X370 Professional Gaming Offline
Under test:
MSI X570_MEG_ACE | AMD Ryzen 9 3900X | Scythe Mugen5 | 2x16GB F4-3200C14D-32GTZ@3466 | ASUS GeForce GTX 1080 Ti FE
Back to Top
Ray62 View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie
Avatar

Joined: 01 Jul 2018
Location: Germany, Berlin
Status: Offline
Points: 706
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Ray62 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 21 Nov 2019 at 7:26am
I just remember a thread, where the user cx5 posted working timings with this RAM:
http://forum.asrock.com/forum_posts.asp?TID=11792&KW=CMK32GX4M2B3000C15&PID=64298&title=taichi-x470-memory-problems-corsair-veng-3000#64298
Asrock Fatal1ty X370 Professional Gaming Offline
Under test:
MSI X570_MEG_ACE | AMD Ryzen 9 3900X | Scythe Mugen5 | 2x16GB F4-3200C14D-32GTZ@3466 | ASUS GeForce GTX 1080 Ti FE
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply Page  12>
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 12.04
Copyright ©2001-2021 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.156 seconds.