ASRock.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Technical Support > Intel Motherboards
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - (Solved) ASRock H370M Pro4 no power
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search Search  Events   Register Register  Login Login

(Solved) ASRock H370M Pro4 no power

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
DS-1 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 22 Feb 2020
Location: Italy
Status: Offline
Points: 42
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote DS-1 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: (Solved) ASRock H370M Pro4 no power
    Posted: 10 Mar 2020 at 10:22pm
Hi guys!

I've bought this board used. It had some CPU socket pins bent. I've tried to fix it, but when I try to boot it (with a working pay, a g4900 CPU and 4gb ddr4) it doesn't boot at all. Even the CPU fan doesn't boot at all.

I believe the board has no power. I don't believe that the bent pins can be the cause of it, because I remember that on an old 1155 AsRock with bent pins, fans started to spin and then shutted down.

Anyone can help me with this?

Thanks in advance!

Edited by ASRock_TSD - 12 Mar 2020 at 10:32am
Back to Top
Xaltar View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 16 May 2015
Location: Europe
Status: Offline
Points: 22943
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Xaltar Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 10 Mar 2020 at 11:57pm
If pins carrying voltage are shorting to data lines or ground it will not power on.
Make sure there are no pins touching in the socket. Make sure that they do not short
even when pressed downward slightly (like the CPU pushes them down).
Back to Top
DS-1 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 22 Feb 2020
Location: Italy
Status: Offline
Points: 42
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote DS-1 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 11 Mar 2020 at 9:09pm
I removed the CPU and tried to bend a couple of bent pins.

After this, It started and now it's working fine.

I hope that, when I'll swap CPU (now I'm testing it with a G4900, but I'd like to use it with a i7), it will works!
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 12.04
Copyright ©2001-2021 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.125 seconds.