ASRock.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Technical Support > AMD Motherboards
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Asrock 970 Pro3 R2.0 Memory Compatability
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search Search  Events   Register Register  Login Login

Asrock 970 Pro3 R2.0 Memory Compatability

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message Reverse Sort Order
wardog View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group


Joined: 15 Jul 2015
Status: Offline
Points: 6447
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote wardog Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Asrock 970 Pro3 R2.0 Memory Compatability
    Posted: 03 Dec 2015 at 2:49am
Originally posted by flyinghaggis flyinghaggis wrote:

I really want to know if I can run DDR 1600 or higher with the cpu I have at present.


You can run any MHz RAM you want so long as you're not asking the CPU to keep up at that speed. That's OC'ing.

If you have a deal at hand for some memory in, say, up to 2133, go for it. In the BIOS you just set the speed you want the memory to run, w/o OC'ing.


I hope I finally got my point across. If not reply back and we'll converse some more.
< id="kpm_plugin" ="application/x-KPMPlugin">
Back to Top
flyinghaggis View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 02 Dec 2015
Location: Edinburgh
Status: Offline
Points: 5
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote flyinghaggis Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 02 Dec 2015 at 11:58pm
Originally posted by wardog wardog wrote:

Your "133" in both posts confuses me. You better again. 1333MHz maybe?

I did, sorry. Your Regor supports DDR2 and DDR3.

""Your CPU supports UP TO DDR2-1066
< id="kpm_plugin" ="application/x-KPMPlugin">
"" I didn't finish that, sorry

Your CPU supports UP TO DDR2-1066 and DDR3-1066.


""I really want to know if I can run DDR 1600 or higher with the cpu I have at present.""

You may get into OC'ing and heat issues, but so long as everything is kept cool I don't know why not.

 
Sorry for the confusion - yes DDR3 - 1333Mhz
 
It is the overclocking issues that I don't want so will stick with the DDR 1333 modules and just get 8mb modules until I am ready to upgrade the cpu.
 
Thanks for your patience


Edited by flyinghaggis - 03 Dec 2015 at 12:00am
Back to Top
wardog View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group


Joined: 15 Jul 2015
Status: Offline
Points: 6447
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote wardog Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 02 Dec 2015 at 10:30pm
Your "133" in both posts confuses me. You better again. 1333MHz maybe?

I did, sorry. Your Regor supports DDR2 and DDR3.

""Your CPU supports UP TO DDR2-1066
< id="kpm_plugin" ="application/x-KPMPlugin">
"" I didn't finish that, sorry

Your CPU supports UP TO DDR2-1066 and DDR3-1066.


""I really want to know if I can run DDR 1600 or higher with the cpu I have at present.""

You may get into OC'ing and heat issues, but so long as everything is kept cool I don't know why not.

Back to Top
flyinghaggis View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 02 Dec 2015
Location: Edinburgh
Status: Offline
Points: 5
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote flyinghaggis Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 02 Dec 2015 at 9:32pm
Originally posted by wardog wardog wrote:

Your CPU supports UP TO DDR2-1066
http://www.cpu-world.com/CPUs/K10/AMD-Athlon%20II%20X2%20250%20-%20ADX250OCK23GQ%20%28ADX250OCGQBOX%29.html

The below memory is Guaranteed to work on your MB. You'll note it isn't 1066 but will still have JEDEC/SPD timimgs to function properly at your CPUs stock memory speed. As a bonus, most likely at reduced timings too.
http://www.gskill.com/en/configurator?manu=52&chip=42&model=1977

I do not work or am affiliated with ASRock or G.Skill. Their products just work good together.
< id="kpm_plugin" ="application/x-KPMPlugin">
Perhaps it was my fault for not clarifying correctly
 
Thank you for your reply but I am somewhat confused you/website state that the cpu and supports upto DDR2-1066 but I am running DDR3 133 on the motherboard now and according to this http://asrock.com/mb/AMD/970%20Pro3%20R2.0/index.asp?cat=Memory the board can run upto DDr2000 - I really want to know if I can run DDR 1600 or higher with the cpu I have at present.
 
Perhaps it was my fault for not clarifying correctly
Back to Top
wardog View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group


Joined: 15 Jul 2015
Status: Offline
Points: 6447
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote wardog Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 02 Dec 2015 at 9:12pm
Your CPU supports UP TO DDR2-1066
http://www.cpu-world.com/CPUs/K10/AMD-Athlon%20II%20X2%20250%20-%20ADX250OCK23GQ%20%28ADX250OCGQBOX%29.html

The below memory is Guaranteed to work on your MB. You'll note it isn't 1066 but will still have JEDEC/SPD timimgs to function properly at your CPUs stock memory speed. As a bonus, most likely at reduced timings too.
http://www.gskill.com/en/configurator?manu=52&chip=42&model=1977

I do not work or am affiliated with ASRock or G.Skill. Their products just work good together.
< id="kpm_plugin" ="application/x-KPMPlugin">
Back to Top
flyinghaggis View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 02 Dec 2015
Location: Edinburgh
Status: Offline
Points: 5
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote flyinghaggis Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 02 Dec 2015 at 7:44pm

I have the 970 Pro3 R2.0 with an Amd Athlon II X2 250 Regor Socket AM3 (938) core speed 3000Mhz  and 6mb of 133Mhz memory fitted (Looking to change Memory).

My question is - with this configuration, what is the maximum memory speed I can install using the above CPU  to this board

133,1600,1800 or 2000 without any overclocking or tweaking.

If the maximum is 133 can someone recommend a cpu that will be compatable with the minimum of a 1600Mhz module.

 

Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 12.04
Copyright ©2001-2021 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.125 seconds.