ASRock.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Technical Support > AMD Motherboards
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - AsRock X570 Phantom Gaming 4 - No Post
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

AsRock X570 Phantom Gaming 4 - No Post

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
Sycranet View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 10 Apr 2020
Status: Offline
Points: 6
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Sycranet Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: AsRock X570 Phantom Gaming 4 - No Post
    Posted: 10 Apr 2020 at 6:58am
Hello,

After completing the setup of my build, CPU and DRAM error LED immediately light up on boot. The PC stay on for a few seconds, then reboot endlessly.

Config :
- AsRock X570 Phantom Gaming 4
- AMD Ryzen 5 3600
- Asus Nvidia RTX 2060
- HyperX Fury DDR4 3200 CL16 2x8
- Noctua NH-U12S

So far, I've tried resetting the RAM, booting with 1 stick, then the other, resetting the GPU, clearing the CMOS.
Back to Top
ThreeDee View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 24 Jul 2019
Location: Billings,MT
Status: Offline
Points: 2381
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote ThreeDee Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 10 Apr 2020 at 7:40am
what is the error code? What are you using for a heatsink on your 3600? What Power supply are you using? Is your PSU plugged in properly to the motherboard and video card? Are you unplugging the power from the motherboard when you are clearing the CMOS?

Some have had to pop out the CMOS battery with power disconnected to be able to fully clear/reset the BIOS ..

do you have the RAM in A2/B2 slots?
|Ryzen 5 5900|ASRock X570 Taichi-BIOS 4.60|2x16GB HyperX Predator RGB 3200@3600 1:1 IF|ASRock RX 6700XT|2 x PCIe 4.0 M.2 Drives for OS & Games|850 WTT Seasonic 80+ Titanium PSU|Noctua NH-D15|
Back to Top
Sycranet View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 10 Apr 2020
Status: Offline
Points: 6
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Sycranet Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 10 Apr 2020 at 1:06pm
- I don't have an error code, the only error indicators I have are the CPU and DRAM red LED.
- The heatsink is the Noctua NH-U12S
- The power supply is the Gigabyte G750H - 750W
- The PSU is properly plugged in as far as I can tell.
- I'm always unplugging the power before I try any type of modification.
- The RAM are in the A2/B2 slots.
Back to Top
ThreeDee View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 24 Jul 2019
Location: Billings,MT
Status: Offline
Points: 2381
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote ThreeDee Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 10 Apr 2020 at 2:02pm
missed the Noctua you listed in the first post ..

Have you tried reseating the CPU? ..or try and boot everything out of the case .. maybe an extra stand-off touching the back? Check to see that the back plate isn't possibly grounding out/touching any metal directly? Are all these parts new? Can you check parts on another setup to verify they work? Inspect RAM slots for bent contacts, debris, etc ..?

Looks like you have a decent parts though ..

|Ryzen 5 5900|ASRock X570 Taichi-BIOS 4.60|2x16GB HyperX Predator RGB 3200@3600 1:1 IF|ASRock RX 6700XT|2 x PCIe 4.0 M.2 Drives for OS & Games|850 WTT Seasonic 80+ Titanium PSU|Noctua NH-D15|
Back to Top
Sycranet View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 10 Apr 2020
Status: Offline
Points: 6
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Sycranet Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 10 Apr 2020 at 5:23pm
Here is what I checked today

- Reseated the CPU
- Reseated the GPU
- Reseated the RAM
- Clearing the CROM by taking off the battery
- Checked if the back plate is touching any metal (it's not)
- Cleaned the slots for the RAM and the GPU.

- Yes all the parts are new.
- Unfortunately I don't have another setup to test the part separately.

I also took some pictures to help visualize everything : https://imgur.com/a/LZsHSSh
Back to Top
RLGL View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie
Avatar

Joined: 29 Jul 2018
Location: MN
Status: Offline
Points: 945
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote RLGL Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 10 Apr 2020 at 8:59pm
Is the RAM on the QVL? I not get RAM that is on the QVL. If so take it out of the case . Put the board on a non-conductive surface. Install CPU, PS,1 stick of ram and GPU. What happens any status codes?
Asrock Z370 Gaming K6,Intel i7 8700K,
Asrock x570 Taichi

Back to Top
Sycranet View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 10 Apr 2020
Status: Offline
Points: 6
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Sycranet Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 11 Apr 2020 at 3:04am
Finally got it to work.

Not certain of what made it work in the end, but I reseatted the CPU again, then the RAM, then I tested it 1 by 1, and when I put the two back in it worked.

Thanks to both of you for the advice m.
Back to Top
ThreeDee View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 24 Jul 2019
Location: Billings,MT
Status: Offline
Points: 2381
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote ThreeDee Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 11 Apr 2020 at 7:57am
YAY!
|Ryzen 5 5900|ASRock X570 Taichi-BIOS 4.60|2x16GB HyperX Predator RGB 3200@3600 1:1 IF|ASRock RX 6700XT|2 x PCIe 4.0 M.2 Drives for OS & Games|850 WTT Seasonic 80+ Titanium PSU|Noctua NH-D15|
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 12.04
Copyright ©2001-2021 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.094 seconds.