ASRock.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Technical Support > HTPC&Gaming Barebone&Others
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - New ASRock DeskMini A300 no display
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search Search  Events   Register Register  Login Login

New ASRock DeskMini A300 no display

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
tristan View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 04 Jun 2020
Status: Offline
Points: 10
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote tristan Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: New ASRock DeskMini A300 no display
    Posted: 04 Jun 2020 at 10:55pm
Hi all,

I have just received my ASRock DeskMini A300 with the following setup:
- AMD Ryzen 5 3600 Boxed
- Crucial CT2K16G4SFD8266
- Samsung 970 EVO 1TB

When i try to startup i get not display.
- The fan of the cpu is spinning.
- Tried without RAM
- Put in/out cpu, ram and storage.
- USB seems not to work (no light keyboard)
Back to Top
Xaltar View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 16 May 2015
Location: Europe
Status: Offline
Points: 14313
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Xaltar Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 05 Jun 2020 at 1:00am
That CPU isn't compatible with the Deskmini A300, at least not without an M.2 to
PCIe converter and a discrete GPU.

You need an APU with the DeskMini, the 3600 does not have an iGPU. So, the R3 2200g
R3 3200g, R5 2400g, R5 3400g, Athlon 200ge, Athlon 3000g.
Back to Top
tristan View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 04 Jun 2020
Status: Offline
Points: 10
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote tristan Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 05 Jun 2020 at 1:37am
Owww terrible.So APU is a CPU with GPU or something?

I'm going to use it as a server is it possible to install software vcenter on it and not using a APU?

And to be clear this is the APU you are talking about right?

https://tweakers.net/pricewatch/1403140/amd-ryzen-5-3400g-boxed/specificaties/
Back to Top
Xaltar View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 16 May 2015
Location: Europe
Status: Offline
Points: 14313
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Xaltar Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 05 Jun 2020 at 3:07am
I highly doubt it and yes, that is an APU. The display output on AM4 boards is to
facilitate CPUs that have built in graphical capabilities (an iGPU). Back in the
old days when boards had a GPU output there was a GPU built into the board, either
integrated into the chipset or on a separate chip but today, they are either built
into the CPU or require a dedicated GPU.

There are some boards that allow for "headless" operation (no monitor) but even
these require a GPU, be it an iGPU or a dedicated card. During the POST
(Power On Self Test) the system looks for a GPU, if it does not find one the process
halts and the system will not boot.
Back to Top
tristan View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 04 Jun 2020
Status: Offline
Points: 10
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote tristan Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 05 Jun 2020 at 3:13am
Thanks for the fast repsonse. I guess i just have to buy the APU than.

So when i buy the APU it will work right? The RAM memory and disk storage are compatible right?
Back to Top
Xaltar View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 16 May 2015
Location: Europe
Status: Offline
Points: 14313
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Xaltar Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 05 Jun 2020 at 3:39am
I would double check the BIOS version on your A300 and make sure it supports the
R5 3400g:

https://www.asrock.com/nettop/AMD/DeskMini%20A300%20Series/#CPU

Personally, I would go with a 2400g and save a bit of money. The 3400g is only
a fraction faster, nothing you would notice unless you are going to be running
heavy compute tasks for prolonged periods. It will also be sure to work as it
is supported on all BIOS versions since release.

The BIOS version will be printed on a small white sticker on one of the chips on
the motherboard. You will need 3.5 for the 3400g.

Edited by Xaltar - 05 Jun 2020 at 3:41am
Back to Top
tristan View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 04 Jun 2020
Status: Offline
Points: 10
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote tristan Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 05 Jun 2020 at 3:53am
Bios version is P3.50 from what i see its supports AMD Ryzen 5 3400G Boxed.

I checked the 2400g but only see higher prices of that product.
Back to Top
Xaltar View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 16 May 2015
Location: Europe
Status: Offline
Points: 14313
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Xaltar Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 05 Jun 2020 at 3:57am
If it's 3.5 then you are good to go with the 3400
Back to Top
Hammerfest View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 05 Jun 2020
Status: Offline
Points: 21
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Hammerfest Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 05 Jun 2020 at 5:12am
Yes, but be warned, as you want to use it in a server like fashion, ASRock as left it on AEGSA 1.0.0.1 and its associated modules which have known issues with virtualization
http://forum.asrock.com/forum_posts.asp?TID=12597&PN=2&title=solveddeskmini-a300-hyperv-boot-failure

in addition, sometimes with m.2 drives, it just stops seeing them as a bootable location and wont boot
http://forum.asrock.com/forum_posts.asp?FID=12&TID=14194
http://forum.asrock.com/forum_posts.asp?TID=13918&title=deskmini-a300-boot-problem

any owner of the A300 should open a ticket to get them to fix the boot issue and update the AGESA and associated modules otherwise it wont work properly with Zen+ APU's (not to mention the other fix's/improvements that impact Zen/Zen+ are lost)
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 12.04
Copyright ©2001-2021 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.109 seconds.