ASRock.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Media&User's Review > AMD Motherboards
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - 760GM-HDV Upgrading CPU Know How?
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

760GM-HDV Upgrading CPU Know How?

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
oocevin View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 19 Jun 2020
Location: USA
Status: Offline
Points: 5
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote oocevin Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: 760GM-HDV Upgrading CPU Know How?
    Posted: 19 Jun 2020 at 9:32pm
I just bought the 760gm-hdv MB with AM3+*     FX     FD8350FRW8KHK     125W     Vishera     4000MHz     2200MHz     2MBx4     8MB     C0     All

https://www.asrock.com/MB/AMD/760GM-HDV/index.asp#CPU

I have FD8350FRW8KHK which I know is good cause it run my Gigabyte MB.
But it does not run none of my FX cpu that is on the list. I have a Phenom II X6     HDT45TWFK6DGR that runs on my Gig MB. But will not run on this 760gm-hdv MB it IS on the CPU list.

What do I have to do to get this to run on them????
oocevin
Linux Runner
Back to Top
Xaltar View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 16 May 2015
Location: Europe
Status: Offline
Points: 10338
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Xaltar Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 19 Jun 2020 at 9:40pm
So both the FX 8350 and the Phenom II don't work on the new 760gm-hdv board?

Both those CPUs are listed as supported, they are supported on all BIOS versions.

What are the rest of your components?
Did you connect the 8pin CPU power connector to the board?
What happens when you power on the system with these CPUs?
Have you tried connecting your monitor to the motherboard display outputs?
Back to Top
oocevin View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 19 Jun 2020
Location: USA
Status: Offline
Points: 5
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote oocevin Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 20 Jun 2020 at 8:18pm
I tried powering it on with RAM and CPU and Monitor only. The RAM it is running it now with my AMD Phenom(tm) II X4 965 Processor CPU so it is not the ram nor the CPU. The FD8350FRW8KHK CPU powers up my old gigabyte MB. So CPU and RAM are good.
So I'm stump/
oocevin
Linux Runner
Back to Top
oocevin View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 19 Jun 2020
Location: USA
Status: Offline
Points: 5
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote oocevin Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 22 Jun 2020 at 2:13pm
I got it to work. My wife bought me a pair of zoomed glasses with a chargeable lights.
Low and behold I found a bent pin that I did not see before.
Now it is using the fx 8 core.
Seeing helps a lot lol.
oocevin
Linux Runner
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 12.04
Copyright ©2001-2021 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.047 seconds.