ASRock.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Technical Support > AMD Motherboards
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Stuck on boot logo
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

Stuck on boot logo

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
Meiyou View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 11 Nov 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 17
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Meiyou Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Stuck on boot logo
    Posted: 31 Jul 2020 at 10:46am
Recently, when I trying to boot up system, sometimes it will hang on asrock logo screen.
Press del or F6 does not work also change another keyboard.
Sometimes fail but sometimes working well.
And here are my device: B450M Pro4-F, 2700X CPU and 1.30 BIOS
Any reason?
Back to Top
ThreeDee View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 24 Jul 2019
Location: Billings,MT
Status: Offline
Points: 2381
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote ThreeDee Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 31 Jul 2020 at 10:52am
could be memory timings .. what are you running for RAM and at what speed? 2000 series Ryzen's memory controller can be finicky
|Ryzen 5 5900|ASRock X570 Taichi-BIOS 4.60|2x16GB HyperX Predator RGB 3200@3600 1:1 IF|ASRock RX 6700XT|2 x PCIe 4.0 M.2 Drives for OS & Games|850 WTT Seasonic 80+ Titanium PSU|Noctua NH-D15|
Back to Top
ASRock_TSD View Drop Down
ASRock_Official
ASRock_Official


Joined: 20 Mar 2015
Status: Offline
Points: 7362
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote ASRock_TSD Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 31 Jul 2020 at 11:44am
Dear Meiyou,

Greetings, this is ASRock TSD.


Regarding your problem, we provide some suggestions for verifying.

1. Clear CMOS by referring to the user manual page 26.
http://asrock.pc.cdn.bitgravity.com/Manual/B450M%20Pro4-F.pdf
2. Only install CPU, one stick RAM and Graphics card to check if the system can boot into BIOS setup.
3. Install one stick RAM on each slot by turns to check.
4. If possible, please use another CPU or RAM to verify.


Thanks!

All the best,
ASRock TSD
Back to Top
Meiyou View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 11 Nov 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 17
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Meiyou Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 04 Aug 2020 at 2:26pm
The easiest way is to clear CMOS and everything is working so far.
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 12.04
Copyright ©2001-2021 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.078 seconds.