ASRock.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Technical Support > AMD Motherboards
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Wake from Hibernate not using LAN
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search Search  Events   Register Register  Login Login

Wake from Hibernate not using LAN

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
Rollo View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 14 Dec 2015
Location: Australia
Status: Offline
Points: 19
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Rollo Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Wake from Hibernate not using LAN
    Posted: 14 Dec 2015 at 11:05am
HI I have set up in Win7 Pro Task Manager an Action to Wake from Hibernate directly (and not using LAN) IT doesn't' work. Do I have to adjust something in the Bios to make that happen? I've looked but not found  anything there.
Any clues?
Thanks
Rollo

Asrock FM2A88M Extreme4+
FM2A88M Extreme4+/M/Altech P2.30
Coolermaster computer case rc342
AMD A6 Supreme Pack)
Seagate Barracuda 500GB  7200RPM SATA111  6GB/S 3.
Kingston KVR 16N11S8K2/8 8GB (2x4 4BG DDR3-1600MH
AMD A6-6400 Dual Core Socket FM2, 3.9GHz 4mb cache
AMD Radeon HD 8470D
Back to Top
wardog View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group


Joined: 15 Jul 2015
Status: Offline
Points: 6447
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote wardog Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 14 Dec 2015 at 7:45pm
Look in Windows Power Options for wake options there. As you're setting this in Windows via Task Manager IIRC there's an option you need to check in you current Power Plan.
< id="kpm_plugin" ="application/x-KPMPlugin">
Back to Top
Rollo View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 14 Dec 2015
Location: Australia
Status: Offline
Points: 19
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Rollo Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 15 Dec 2015 at 5:38am
Very Good, Wardog! I didn't think of looking there! I'll try that.
Thanks
Rollo
Back to Top
wardog View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group


Joined: 15 Jul 2015
Status: Offline
Points: 6447
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote wardog Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 16 Dec 2015 at 6:07pm
Did you discover something interesting in your Power Plans details that got you hibernating ok?
< id="kpm_plugin" ="application/x-KPMPlugin">
Back to Top
Rollo View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 14 Dec 2015
Location: Australia
Status: Offline
Points: 19
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Rollo Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 16 Dec 2015 at 7:06pm
Yes, Bingo! Thanks very much, it works perfectly now.
Cheers
Rollo
Back to Top
wardog View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group


Joined: 15 Jul 2015
Status: Offline
Points: 6447
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote wardog Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 16 Dec 2015 at 8:03pm
Good.

Enjoy the upcoming holidays.
< id="kpm_plugin" ="application/x-KPMPlugin">
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 12.04
Copyright ©2001-2021 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.129 seconds.