ASRock.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Technical Support > AMD Motherboards
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - x370 Taichi doesnt' boot
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

x370 Taichi doesnt' boot

 Post Reply Post Reply Page  12>
Author
Message
giuseppe30 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 27 Apr 2021
Status: Offline
Points: 160
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote giuseppe30 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: x370 Taichi doesnt' boot
    Posted: 27 Apr 2021 at 1:33am
Hello,
first configuration with Asrock mb:

MB x370 Taichi
CPU Ryzen 5 3600
RAM 32GB DDR4 2666mhz ECC (16GB x2 in B1 and B2 slot)
GPU Radeon Hd 3850
PSU Corsair 600W

so this is issue step:
Turn on the power supply and rbg leds on mb go on;
Power on mb button and cpu fan go on;
after 10 seconds the psu restars in loop

no beep signal and bios lcd is blank.

Can you help me?
Back to Top
ket View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 13 Jul 2017
Location: UK
Status: Offline
Points: 1106
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote ket Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 27 Apr 2021 at 4:20am
You have the memory incorrectly installed try A1+B1 and if that doesn't work A2+B2. Other steps you can try;

1. That HD3850 is a very old GPU do you have something more modern you can put in to test?
2. Ensure all connections, devices, and the memory is seated correctly.
3. Unplug the power cord, remove the CMOS battery, push power button 3-4 times to discharge the capacitors and wait 30 seconds then try to boot.
4. Try one stick of memory in each DIMM bank to see if the system will boot, repeat the process for the second memory stick.
Back to Top
Xaltar View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 16 May 2015
Location: Europe
Status: Offline
Points: 6783
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Xaltar Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 27 Apr 2021 at 5:28am
What BIOS version is your board using? The 3600 requires version P5.60 or newer
on your board. If it is older the 3600 will not work. You will need a compatible
CPU to update your BIOS if you plan to use the 3600. If possible, try taking the
board to a tech store and see if they can do it for you. If not, you will have to
try and borrow/buy something compatible like the Ryzen 3 1200.

You can check the version that came shipped with your board by looking at the
number printed on the white sticker on the BIOS chip.
Back to Top
ket View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 13 Jul 2017
Location: UK
Status: Offline
Points: 1106
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote ket Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 27 Apr 2021 at 6:44am
^Also this, not sure how I forgot to mention that
Back to Top
giuseppe30 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 27 Apr 2021
Status: Offline
Points: 160
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote giuseppe30 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 27 Apr 2021 at 1:39pm
sorry memory in A2 + B2.

yes probably is bios version, this mb don?t have a flash without cpu :(

I should buy ryzen 3 1200 from ebay or ask boot kit to amd...
Back to Top
Xaltar View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 16 May 2015
Location: Europe
Status: Offline
Points: 6783
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Xaltar Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 27 Apr 2021 at 10:11pm
Unfortunately yes. I am not sure AMD still gives out boot kits for X370 though.
If memory serves they gave out an A8 9600 or A6 9500 with the boot kit for X370.
Looking at the X370 Taichi CPU support list these CPUs are not listed as supported.
I believe they do work when used with a discrete GPU but were left off the list
because the X370 Taichi lacks display outputs. If you can find one very cheaply
it may be worth trying, otherwise, I would stick with the r3 1200 to be safe.
Back to Top
giuseppe30 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 27 Apr 2021
Status: Offline
Points: 160
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote giuseppe30 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 28 Apr 2021 at 4:28pm
I have buyed a r3 1200 from ebay.
I hope solve my issue
Back to Top
datonyb View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 11 Apr 2017
Location: London U.K.
Status: Offline
Points: 2509
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote datonyb Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 28 Apr 2021 at 10:39pm
when you get the r1200
my advise is
one ram stick in slot a2
and fully reset the bios to default (eg remove the coin battery from the x370 for 30 mins)
boot to bios and find out EXACTLY what bios version you have before doing anything
depending on version of bios you may have to flash to a bridge bios circa version3xx AND THEN AGAIN a bridge bios version circa 5.xxx

DO NOT TRY AND SKIP THESE BRIDGE BIOS VERSIONS
they have important changes to make before flashing later bios versions

keep just one stick of ram in slot a2 while flashing bios versions it helps prevent issues updating bios and then the initial booting after bios flashing
[url=https://valid.x86.fr/jpg250][/url]

3800X, powercolor reddevil vega64, gskill tridentz3866, taichix370, evga750watt gold
Back to Top
datonyb View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 11 Apr 2017
Location: London U.K.
Status: Offline
Points: 2509
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote datonyb Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 28 Apr 2021 at 10:40pm
p.s.
you might have issues with the ECC RAM
[url=https://valid.x86.fr/jpg250][/url]

3800X, powercolor reddevil vega64, gskill tridentz3866, taichix370, evga750watt gold
Back to Top
Xaltar View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 16 May 2015
Location: Europe
Status: Offline
Points: 6783
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Xaltar Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 29 Apr 2021 at 1:24am
Good catch Datonyb, I missed the RAM being ECC. If you still can't get the system
to post with the 1200 then you will need to try some standard RAM.
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply Page  12>
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 12.04
Copyright ©2001-2021 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.063 seconds.