ASRock.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Technical Support > HTPC&Gaming Barebone&Others
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - No boot on jupiter h470
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search Search  Events   Register Register  Login Login

No boot on jupiter h470

 Post Reply Post Reply Page  12>
Author
Message
alexio22 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 25 Jun 2021
Status: Offline
Points: 50
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (1) Thanks(1)   Quote alexio22 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: No boot on jupiter h470
    Posted: 25 Jun 2021 at 10:19pm
I have just assembled a jupiter h470 barebone (https://www.asrock.com/nettop/Intel/Jupiter%20H470/index.asp).During the boot i don't have display signal and i receive 1 long beep followed by 9 short beeps. I have already installed the latest bios.
I can't find the manual so i don't know what the beeps code mean.
Can someone help me?
Back to Top
Xaltar View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 16 May 2015
Location: Europe
Status: Offline
Points: 14163
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Xaltar Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 25 Jun 2021 at 11:32pm
Full system specs please, we can't help without knowing what CPU and RAM you are
using.
Back to Top
alexio22 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 25 Jun 2021
Status: Offline
Points: 50
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote alexio22 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 25 Jun 2021 at 11:41pm
Cpu: Intel i5 11500
SSD: samsung 980 pro
Ram:8gbx2 Crucial ddr4-2666 CT8G4SFRA266
Back to Top
edmu View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 03 Jul 2021
Status: Offline
Points: 120
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote edmu Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 03 Jul 2021 at 11:36am
Originally posted by alexio22 alexio22 wrote:

I have just assembled a jupiter h470 barebone (https://www.asrock.com/nettop/Intel/Jupiter%20H470/index.asp).During the boot i don't have display signal and i receive 1 long beep followed by 9 short beeps. I have already installed the latest bios.
I can't find the manual so i don't know what the beeps code mean.
Can someone help me?

Exactly the same issue with Jupiter A320 + Ryzen 5 3600 + GoodRam DDR4 SODIMM 16GB-2666 CL19. Where can I find the beep codes? The help would be highly appreciated.
Back to Top
Xaltar View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 16 May 2015
Location: Europe
Status: Offline
Points: 14163
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (1) Thanks(1)   Quote Xaltar Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 03 Jul 2021 at 5:05pm
@alexio22
http://event.asrock.com/tsd.asp

ASRock Tech support should be able to help.

@edmu
You are on a different platform. In your case make sure the BIOS version shipped
with your all in one is compatible with the 3600. It should be printed on a
white sticker on the BIOS chip on the motheboard.
Back to Top
edmu View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 03 Jul 2021
Status: Offline
Points: 120
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote edmu Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 03 Jul 2021 at 7:12pm
It looks like there is no sticker on my motherboard (see: https://e.pcloud.link/publink/show?code=XZqVUVZm05k6FAfVLSQ3DEI28DSMYjXG30y).
According to CPU Support List at https://www.asrock.com/support/cpu.asp?s=AM4, my Ryzen 5 3600 (100-000000031) is supported.
Is there a way to upgrade BIOS without seeing video? All I have after turning on is 1 long and 9 short beeps, no video signal.
Back to Top
Xaltar View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 16 May 2015
Location: Europe
Status: Offline
Points: 14163
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (1) Thanks(1)   Quote Xaltar Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 04 Jul 2021 at 2:09pm
Well now I feel stupid, I failed to notice you are not using an APU. The Jupiter
requires an APU, it only supports standard CPUs for use as "headless" setups.
A headless setup is designed to be remotely accessed and does not have display
capabilities.

In other words, your beep code is indicating that the system can't find a GPU.
You will either need an APU or an external GPU of some kind to use the system.
Sorry to be the bearer of bad news.
Back to Top
edmu View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 03 Jul 2021
Status: Offline
Points: 120
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote edmu Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 04 Jul 2021 at 10:15pm
Thank you for reply.
So in short I need a processor with "G" suffix in it's name, right?
Could you pls confirm that Jupiter A320 will work with Ryzen 3 4300G and 4300GE? I already wasted $220 on 3600, wouldn't want to waste another 220.
Back to Top
Xaltar View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 16 May 2015
Location: Europe
Status: Offline
Points: 14163
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (1) Thanks(1)   Quote Xaltar Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 05 Jul 2021 at 12:23pm
It's not listed on your support list:
https://www.asrock.com/nettop/AMD/Jupiter%20A320/index.asp#CPU

I wouldn't chance it. I would aim for a 3200g or 3400g or 2200g/2400g. If you
are just needing a basic system with a display output then the Athlon 200ge is
also a very solid budget option.

Edited by Xaltar - 05 Jul 2021 at 12:23pm
Back to Top
edmu View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 03 Jul 2021
Status: Offline
Points: 120
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote edmu Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 05 Jul 2021 at 1:07pm
Thanks for the explanation.?
I was looking at the wrong CPU list: https://www.asrock.com/support/cpu.asp?s=AM4 referenced on support page https://event.asrock.com/tsd.asp which includes also newer generation processors and even my Ryzen 5 3600.
According to the correct CPU List?https://www.asrock.com/Nettop/AMD/Jupiter%20A320/index.asp#CPU, the Jupiter A320 only supports older processors up to 3400G, and from this point of view can be considered obsolete.
Is the Jupiter H470 newer than the A320?
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply Page  12>
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 12.04
Copyright ©2001-2021 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.094 seconds.