ASRock.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Technical Support > HTPC&Gaming Barebone&Others
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - X300 No Boot
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search Search  Events   Register Register  Login Login

X300 No Boot

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
Hakzard View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 14 Oct 2021
Status: Offline
Points: 50
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Hakzard Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: X300 No Boot
    Posted: 14 Oct 2021 at 2:52am
I can't get my x300 to boot or show anything on the monitor. I sent the first unit back because I assumed it was faulty but the second is doing the same thing.

The CPU and ram are both from a working machine.

CPU: Ryzen 3 Pro 2200GE (YD220BC6M4MFB)
RAM: Samsung 8GB DDR4 2666 (M471A1K43DB1-CTD)
HD: Samsung 960 EVO NVME

I have also tested with a Ryzen 5 5600G and Samsung 8GB DDR4 3200 (M471A1G44AB0-CWE)

I have tried swapping everything but it still isn't working?
Back to Top
Hakzard View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 14 Oct 2021
Status: Offline
Points: 50
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Hakzard Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 14 Oct 2021 at 4:19am
I forgot to mention that the cpu cooler fan does spin.
Back to Top
Ray20 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 05 Nov 2021
Location: Australia
Status: Offline
Points: 30
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Ray20 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 05 Nov 2021 at 12:16am
Got the same issue but with diff spec. I wanted to open a new thread but since many threads was left unanswered made me got my own conclusion that this brand has a lot of hardware bug and very lousy support
Back to Top
Ray20 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 05 Nov 2021
Location: Australia
Status: Offline
Points: 30
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Ray20 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 05 Nov 2021 at 12:17am
May i know how?ôs your solution at this point?
Back to Top
Xaltar View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 16 May 2015
Location: Europe
Status: Offline
Points: 14163
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Xaltar Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 05 Nov 2021 at 1:25am
Ray, this is a community forum and while ASRock's tech support does post here
fairly often it is not a direct line to support. If you want direct assistance you
need to open a support ticket with ASRock directly here:
https://event.asrock.com/tsd.asp

The reason there are threads that go unanswered is because we help each other
here and if no one knows the answer then there is nothing to reply. Sometimes
the only option is to open a support ticket unfortunately, particularly with more
niche products like the Deskmini series.
Back to Top
Hakzard View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 14 Oct 2021
Status: Offline
Points: 50
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Hakzard Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 08 Nov 2021 at 5:59am
I got a replacement unit and that is working without issue.

I was told by ASRock support that there was an issue with a small number of units.
Back to Top
scorown View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 09 Dec 2021
Status: Offline
Points: 15
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote scorown Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 09 Dec 2021 at 9:49pm
Also went through the same experience. Replacement machine worked
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 12.04
Copyright ©2001-2021 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.094 seconds.