ASRock.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Technical Support > AMD Motherboards
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - ROMED8-2T bios update withou CPU
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search Search  Events   Register Register  Login Login

ROMED8-2T bios update withou CPU

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
Martin78 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 11 Nov 2021
Status: Offline
Points: 80
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Martin78 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: ROMED8-2T bios update withou CPU
    Posted: 11 Nov 2021 at 8:27pm
ROMED8-2T motherboard supports Epyc Milan 7003 cpus only with updated bios (v 3.2). Shop is selling the board with a note that bios is required for 7003 Epyc cpus. Is it possible to update the bios without an older (supported) cpu installed on the motherboard (just simply connect the bare motherboard to power)? My local support said that no, but I doubt that.
Back to Top
Martin78 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 11 Nov 2021
Status: Offline
Points: 80
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Martin78 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 11 Nov 2021 at 11:20pm
I guess that to someone without experience this question might sound stupid, but I have no practical experience with these server mohterboards. With my common sense I would expect that the IPMI might be running on the motherboard when it is powered and no EPYC cpu is necessary to be inserted into the motherboard socket. But then again the seller here in CR said that the previous version of cpu (7002) must be be in the socket - that I found hard to believe, but it can be true (and sad). So I just want to confirm this because I can't find an answer anywhere (maybe it is common knowledge )
Back to Top
Martin78 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 11 Nov 2021
Status: Offline
Points: 80
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Martin78 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 11 Nov 2021 at 11:38pm
Great, Asrock support has just confirmed that the CPU does not have to be installed in the motherboard to make the bios update.
Back to Top
arluk View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 03 Jan 2022
Status: Offline
Points: 30
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote arluk Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 03 Jan 2022 at 7:36am
Do you know how this is done?

I have an EPYC 7601 but the board came with the P3.20 BIOS preinstalled
Back to Top
Martin78 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 11 Nov 2021
Status: Offline
Points: 80
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Martin78 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 03 Jan 2022 at 5:29pm
So if you like to downgrade the bios for the older Epyc version it should be possible to do it the same way, as described eg. in the FAQ
https://www.asrockrack.com/support/faq.asp?kind=CPU

Not sure what should be downgraded first, whether the BMC or BIOS. I have done the upgrade as described in the FAQ - bios updade using the IPMI Web UI and BMC firmware update using bootable DOS flash drive (although it might be also possible using the IPMI, but for some reason the DOS drive way was recommended in the FAQ)

To be sure I would ask the support
https://event.asrockrack.com/tsd.asp
they were very helpful.

Best regards,

Martin
Back to Top
arluk View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 03 Jan 2022
Status: Offline
Points: 30
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote arluk Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 03 Jan 2022 at 6:40pm
Thanks. I can't seem to get any IPMI access, so I've ordered a USB BIOS Programmer. I should be able to force the BIOS back to 1.30 and BMC to 1.10 (Not sure if 1.19 is still compatible with the 7001 series)

My BMC firmware is 1.19.00
Back to Top
Martin78 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 11 Nov 2021
Status: Offline
Points: 80
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Martin78 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 03 Jan 2022 at 7:44pm
When you plug a cable to the dedicated IPMI lan port on your motherboard you should be able to find the ip address assigned to it by your router (eg based on MAC address written on the socket). Then you just connect to that ip adress from some other computer on your network and it should work. All this can be done without the CPU installed into the motherboard.
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 12.04
Copyright ©2001-2021 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.157 seconds.