ASRock.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Technical Support > Intel Motherboards
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - ASRock Z690 Extreme DDR4 - dram issue
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

ASRock Z690 Extreme DDR4 - dram issue

 Post Reply Post Reply Page  12>
Author
Message
RocketRunner442 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 01 Jan 2022
Status: Offline
Points: 50
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote RocketRunner442 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: ASRock Z690 Extreme DDR4 - dram issue
    Posted: 01 Jan 2022 at 10:45pm
I recently purchased a ASRock Z690 Extreme DDR4 Intel LGA 1700 motherboard for my new build. Other components are:

Intel Core i7-12700K 3.6 GHz 12-Core Processor
NZXT Z73 cooler
DOMINATOR® PLATINUM RGB 32GB 3600 CL18 (2 x 16GB) (CMT32GX4M2Z3600C18)
M2 nvme 1TB HD (blank)

Before adding my GPU and hard drives, I wanted to make sure my case fans and other basic case related hook ups were properly connected. When I boot the computer, everything seems to power on as expected; RGB on the MB, RAM, fans, and cooler turn on as expected.

However, the DRAM LED on the MB stays on constantly and I do not get any signal outputted from either the HDMI and DP ports. I tried the RAM in slot 2 & 4. Tried single ram, tried a spare 4GB ram stick and had same results. I also put the Corsair ram in another MB and was able to see it in that bios.

Am I running into a compatibility issue or is there something potentially wrong with my motherboard?

Thanks in advance!
Back to Top
kellyprankin View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 04 Jan 2022
Status: Offline
Points: 15
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote kellyprankin Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 04 Jan 2022 at 12:38pm
I had a lot of trouble with a similar set DDR4 3600 CL 18 @ 1.35v. I was able to get it to run at 3200 though.
Back to Top
fille1976 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 31 Dec 2021
Status: Offline
Points: 215
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote fille1976 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 04 Jan 2022 at 1:39pm
Seems asrock have to fix their ram problems on some boards,here also problems with ram.
Can get it to 3100mhz,but i want 3600mhz cause the ram is 3600mhz and not 3100.
Hope they fix it with a bios update,or ill buy another motherboard.
Back to Top
RocketRunner442 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 01 Jan 2022
Status: Offline
Points: 50
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote RocketRunner442 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 04 Jan 2022 at 8:41pm
I assume you were able to at least get in the bios at see the board recognize the ram? In my case, none of the onboard outputs seemed to display anything. I brought the Z690 to Microcenter where I bought it and they had similar results with their own ram as well. Ended up returning it. They didn't have any in stock but I am giving the board another shot and waiting for it to be delivered.
Back to Top
fille1976 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 31 Dec 2021
Status: Offline
Points: 215
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote fille1976 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 05 Jan 2022 at 2:29am
When i go in the bios,its recognise the memory as ddr4 2133.
So set it manualy to 3100,it works,3200 and 3600 failing to boot.
Back to Top
fille1976 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 31 Dec 2021
Status: Offline
Points: 215
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote fille1976 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 05 Jan 2022 at 1:38pm
After updating to latest bios 3.06,problems still there,think i doin something wrong.
If i set it to xmp,it should just read the 3600 and start with the correct settings.
Back to Top
ASRock_TSD View Drop Down
ASRock_Official
ASRock_Official


Joined: 20 Mar 2015
Status: Offline
Points: 6517
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote ASRock_TSD Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 07 Jan 2022 at 7:38pm
Hi fille1976,

Thank you for your post.

Could you provide a detailed model of your memory?

You can find it on the label of your memory module.

CMT32GX4M2Z3600C18 ver X.XX

All the best
ASRock TSD
Back to Top
fille1976 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 31 Dec 2021
Status: Offline
Points: 215
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote fille1976 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 08 Jan 2022 at 3:11am
Hi,

Sorry for hijack this topic.

My model memory is CMW32GX4M4D3600C18
Its corsair vengeance rgb pro 4x8gb
Back to Top
fille1976 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 31 Dec 2021
Status: Offline
Points: 215
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote fille1976 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 08 Jan 2022 at 3:15am
Back to Top
RocketRunner442 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 01 Jan 2022
Status: Offline
Points: 50
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote RocketRunner442 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 09 Jan 2022 at 11:04pm
Just wanted to follow up on my issue. Got my replacement motherboard (got the exact same one). This time, absolutely no problem. Put together the PC, booted into bios, set to xmp 3600 and still had no issue. I guess I got unlucky with my first board.
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply Page  12>
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 12.04
Copyright ©2001-2021 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.047 seconds.