ASRock.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Technical Support > AMD Motherboards
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - New build, won't POST, need help
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

New build, won't POST, need help

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
Misfit18781 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 01 May 2022
Location: Florida
Status: Offline
Points: 65
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Misfit18781 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: New build, won't POST, need help
    Posted: 01 May 2022 at 2:36am
Ok so I decided to upgrade a bit. Full specs below. My problem is I can't get it to POST. It keeps halting on Dr debug code A9. The only things plugged into the board are the panel header, 24 pin power for the board and 8 pin for the cpu. The CPU is good, no bent/missing pins and it seated nicely. I have updated the bios to 1.5 thru the flash bios which seemed to work ( it took @ 90 seconds, the light was red and flashing then stopped, no green light and I could see the read light on the USB working). I have swapped the 2 RAM sticks around and tried each individually. I cleared the cmos using the button and removed the battery. It still gives the A9 code. Is the board just toast?


AMD Ryzen 7 5800x 3.8 GHz 8-core
Cooler master Hyper 212 Black
ASRock X570 PG Velocity ATX AM4
Crucial Ballistic 32 GB DDR 4-3200 CL16 (2x16 GB)
MSI GeForce RTX To 12 GB VENTUS 3X OC
Corsair RM 750 80+ gold
Back to Top
Misfit18781 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 01 May 2022
Location: Florida
Status: Offline
Points: 65
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Misfit18781 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 01 May 2022 at 7:32am
Is it possible my RAM is not compatible?
Back to Top
RLGL View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 29 Jul 2018
Location: MN
Status: Offline
Points: 1410
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote RLGL Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 01 May 2022 at 9:03pm
Originally posted by Misfit18781 Misfit18781 wrote:

Is it possible my RAM is not compatible?


Is it on the QVR list?
Asrock Z370 Gaming K6,Intel i7 8700K,
Asrock x570 Taichi

Back to Top
Misfit18781 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 01 May 2022
Location: Florida
Status: Offline
Points: 65
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Misfit18781 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 02 May 2022 at 1:29am
Hmm it is not on the qvr list. I will find some that is and try it. Thank you
Back to Top
Misfit18781 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 01 May 2022
Location: Florida
Status: Offline
Points: 65
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Misfit18781 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 02 May 2022 at 5:53am
So yeah. It was the RAM! Turns out that it was compatible with the board but not the chip. Go figure. I was able to find comparable RAM that is on that list at Best Buy. They had 1 set. Thanks for the help!
Back to Top
Xaltar View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 16 May 2015
Location: Europe
Status: Online
Points: 11973
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Xaltar Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 04 May 2022 at 12:37am
RAM can be a real pain these days, glad to see you have the problem resolved.
Enjoy the new build
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 12.04
Copyright ©2001-2021 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.031 seconds.