ASRock.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Technical Support > AMD Motherboards
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - X370 Taichi with 7.10 + Ryzen 7 1700
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

X370 Taichi with 7.10 + Ryzen 7 1700

 Post Reply Post Reply Page  12>
Author
Message
sao24006940 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 11 Jun 2022
Location: Sao Paulo, BR
Status: Offline
Points: 95
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote sao24006940 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: X370 Taichi with 7.10 + Ryzen 7 1700
    Posted: 11 Jun 2022 at 3:28am
Hello guys,

I updated my BIOS from 5.60 to 7.10 (using 7.00 as a bridge as per Asroch recommendation) because I'm about to update my processor to 5600x or 5700x, but until there I keep using my ryzen 7 1700.
With 5.60 BIOS it was working very well and with 7.10 it works well after press reset button, after for some reason my motherboard complaints about post code 43 when I turn on the PC.
In a research in the internet, I saw that debug code 43 refers to a memory issue so I tried to test with XMP enabled and default values, but the behavior is the same. I'll try to test when avalibale with my girlfriend memory kit, but for now I can't.

Do you guys know if any parameter about memory in BIOS maybe causing this?

Thanks and regards,
Back to Top
vaultdweller0013 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 12 Jun 2022
Status: Offline
Points: 60
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote vaultdweller0013 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 12 Jun 2022 at 1:47pm
Does it work if you use a single RAM DIMM?

I just upgraded my X370 Taichi from a 1600X to a 5700X. The 1600X with dual channel memory worked fine on BIOS 7.10. The 5700X would always hang with debug code 43. When I only use a single RAM stick, the 5700X boots fine and works without any problems.

If you're seeing the same with a 1700, hopefully ASRock can fix with a BIOS update.
Back to Top
vaultdweller0013 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 12 Jun 2022
Status: Offline
Points: 60
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote vaultdweller0013 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 12 Jun 2022 at 2:03pm
So, seeing the report here that a 5600X worked with the X370 Taichi, plus my 1600X working and both your 1700 and my 5700X not working 100%, I wondered if it had to do with the 8-core CPU's.

When I disabled 2 cores on my 5700X, it now works fine with dual channel memory.

So, it might help to set your CPU to run with 6 cores. Not ideal, but could get it working until/if there is a BIOS update.
Back to Top
sao24006940 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 11 Jun 2022
Location: Sao Paulo, BR
Status: Offline
Points: 95
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote sao24006940 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 13 Jun 2022 at 9:37am
Originally posted by vaultdweller0013 vaultdweller0013 wrote:

Does it work if you use a single RAM DIMM?

I just upgraded my X370 Taichi from a 1600X to a 5700X. The 1600X with dual channel memory worked fine on BIOS 7.10. The 5700X would always hang with debug code 43. When I only use a single RAM stick, the 5700X boots fine and works without any problems.

If you're seeing the same with a 1700, hopefully ASRock can fix with a BIOS update.


Hello vaultdweller0013,

I wasn't be able to test with one memory yet. I'll try it on this week.

Thanks to share your info.

Regards,
Back to Top
sao24006940 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 11 Jun 2022
Location: Sao Paulo, BR
Status: Offline
Points: 95
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote sao24006940 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 13 Jun 2022 at 9:38am
Originally posted by vaultdweller0013 vaultdweller0013 wrote:

So, seeing the report here that a 5600X worked with the X370 Taichi, plus my 1600X working and both your 1700 and my 5700X not working 100%, I wondered if it had to do with the 8-core CPU's.

When I disabled 2 cores on my 5700X, it now works fine with dual channel memory.

So, it might help to set your CPU to run with 6 cores. Not ideal, but could get it working until/if there is a BIOS update.


Regarding this info: how did you disable 2 cores? I don't know how to do it. I'm searching in the internet, but couldn't find anything that I can understand by now.

Regards,
Back to Top
vaultdweller0013 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 12 Jun 2022
Status: Offline
Points: 60
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote vaultdweller0013 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 13 Jun 2022 at 10:50am
The core count setting under:

Advanced\AMD Overclocking\Accept\Manual CPU Overclocking\CPU Core Count Control
Back to Top
sao24006940 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 11 Jun 2022
Location: Sao Paulo, BR
Status: Offline
Points: 95
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote sao24006940 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 13 Jun 2022 at 7:17pm
Hi,

Sorry vaultdweller0013, but is your motherboard also x370 taichi?
I'm asking because mine with 7.10 BIOS doesn't have this Advanced\AMD Overclocking\Accept\Manual CPU Overclocking\CPU Core Count Control.

Regards,
Back to Top
vaultdweller0013 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 12 Jun 2022
Status: Offline
Points: 60
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote vaultdweller0013 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 14 Jun 2022 at 1:28am
Yes, it is an X370 Taichi with the 7.10 BIOS downloaded from https://www.asrock.com/mb/amd/x370%20taichi/index.asp#BIOS
Back to Top
sao24006940 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 11 Jun 2022
Location: Sao Paulo, BR
Status: Offline
Points: 95
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote sao24006940 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 14 Jun 2022 at 7:00am
That is weird. I did twith the same file and did again with the link that you sent.

I still can't see this folder. I don't know, but probabluy it is related to your processor as mine is 1700.

Thanks for your help.

Regards,
Back to Top
Xaltar View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 16 May 2015
Location: Europe
Status: Offline
Points: 12653
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Xaltar Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 14 Jun 2022 at 10:54pm
Does your system post at all with XMP disabled? If so I would just run it with
XMP off until you get your upgrade, the performance hit is nowhere near as big
as many seem to think. If you still have the issue (needing to reset the system
to boot) with XMP disabled then it's likely just that the 7.10 BIOS has an issue
with your CPU, so long as the system boots and is stable I wouldn't worry about it.

From what I understand the compatibility with 1000 series CPUs is very basic on
the new BIOS versions to make room for 5000 series support. I suspect it could
just be a bug with your particular hardware combination (CPU, RAM etc). As I said
though, so long as the system consistently boots after a reset it should be
fine. AMD added support for new CPUs as a bit of an afterthought so bugs are to
be expected on older CPUs. The intention was to allow a BIOS update so you can
swap out your older CPU for a newer generation one, they never intended the latest
BIOS to be actually used with a 1000 series CPU (it can be done, it just isn't ideal).
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply Page  12>
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 12.04
Copyright ©2001-2021 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.047 seconds.