ASRock.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Technical Support > AMD Motherboards
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - What's the deal with the x370 Taichi£
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

What's the deal with the x370 Taichi£

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
Synthlybliss View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 25 Jul 2022
Status: Offline
Points: 35
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Synthlybliss Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: What's the deal with the x370 Taichi£
    Posted: 25 Jul 2022 at 11:55pm
Whats the trick for 2600x to 5600X upgrade on X370 Taichi?

Mostly stuck in Boot Loop, never makes it to BIOS with 4 RAM slots occupied. 43,7A,F3 (occasional 33 at beginning) then reboots. What does it mean?


The Long Story:


original system build is:
Ryzen 2600X
x370 Taichi
XFX Radeon VII
4 x 8GB FlareX 3200 CL14 single rank/dual channel/sequential serial#'s
Samsung Evo 1T
1300W Seasonic Prime Gold PSU (plugged into UPS/Conditioner)
Windows 10

System has been in operation in this configuration for over 2 years. Its been rock solid. I wanted to move to a 5600X. So...

1) Motherboard started at 5.6 BIOS, then to 7.0 to 7.1. Ran for a few days with 2600X waiting for 5600X. No problems.

2) Installed 5600X. Thought I would be lazy/lucky and just booted with no other changes. Boot Loop Starts 43,7A,F3, then reboot...

3) Unplugged, removed battery, cleared cmos jumper, pressed power button to clear any power remaining. Waited 15min., put everything back, powered on, then no joy, back to boot loop. Same codes.

4) Same as above again, but left apart over night. Next day removed all components/cables. Removed cpu and inspected pins, no issues. Reinstalled only the minimum (5600X/Cooler/VGA/1 RAM stick in slot A2). Powers on to BIOS.

5) Installed NVME, Boots to Windows just fine.

6) Added 2nd RAM stick in B2, Boots Fine. Activate XMP mode (RAM goes from 2400 to 3200), again boots fine.

7) Once, the 3rd and/or 4th stick is installed, it goes back to boot loop. Up to this point, I have repeated the above steps, and tried various RAM stick to slot ratios across all ram slots. This is when I see 33 (occasionally) at the beginning of the 43, 7A, F3 string of codes.

8) It would appear that only 2 sticks of RAM are supported at a time using the 5600X. If I exceed 2 sticks, it just boot loops.

9) Thought maybe I got some bad RAM sticks, so MEMTEST86 all 4 sticks, all passed.

10) Thought I would re-flash the 7.1 BIOS. It didn't show any fault during the 1st flash, but just to try. No Change.

11) Reinstalled 2600X and everything goes back to being rock solid.

12) Testing other RAM types reveals that I have actually lost compatibility when the 5600X is installed:

-Original 16GB RAM set (two (2) 8GB stick kits for 32GB total). FlareX                                          F4-3200C14D-16GFX Single Rank Samsung b-die.

     2600X boots 1,2,& 4 sticks at a time.
     5600X only boots 1 & 2 sticks at a time.

-Additionally Tested 32GB RAM set (two 16GB stick kit for 32GB total) FlareX F4-3200C14D-32GFX Dual Rank Samsung b-die.

     2600X Boots 1 & 2 sticks at a time.
     5600X Will not boot to BIOS at all with this ram. Not even with just 1      stick. just Boot loops again, same 43, 7A, F3.

-Additionally Tested 16GB RAM set (two (2) 8GB stick kits for 32GB total). Viper Steel PVS416G400C6K Single Rank Samsung b-die.

     2600X boots 1,2,& 4 sticks at a time.
     5600x only boots 1 & 2 sticks at a time.

13) Conclusion: These are considered decent RAM kits, correct? so a 5600X with a bad memory controller? Asrock BIOS still needs some work? Never had such a headache with a "simple" CPU Swap.
Back to Top
Kirurgs View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 09 Jun 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 106
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Kirurgs Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 26 Jul 2022 at 4:56pm
Hi,

I have only 2 sticks of RAM, but I have gone through this issue and with 2 sticks the key was setting XMP with one stick to boot with two.

So, try this, put one in A2, boot, set XMP, then put another in A1 (yes, other bank), if this boots, set XMP again, then try putting B1/2 separately or together.
Hope this helps.

CPU: Ryzen 5600X
MB: Fatal1ty X370 Gaming K4 (BIOS 7.03)
RAM: CMK16GX4M2B3200C16, works with 3200 by default on 7.03 bios (previously I could not go higher than 2933)
Back to Top
Kirurgs View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 09 Jun 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 106
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Kirurgs Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 26 Jul 2022 at 5:01pm
Clarification: when installing B1/2, do NOT pull out A1/2, my idea is to set both banks to XMP and if that works, just put the rest of the RAM in.
CPU: Ryzen 5600X
MB: Fatal1ty X370 Gaming K4 (BIOS 7.03)
RAM: CMK16GX4M2B3200C16, works with 3200 by default on 7.03 bios (previously I could not go higher than 2933)
Back to Top
Synthlybliss View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 25 Jul 2022
Status: Offline
Points: 35
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Synthlybliss Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 27 Jul 2022 at 9:28am
Thanks for the inspiring tip! Reinstalled 5600x back into x370 Taichi. Makes no sense, at first I had no success.

1st stick in A2, Boot, Cycle off, Boot, XMP, Cycle off, 2nd Stick in A1, Boot, XMP stayed enabled, Cycle off, 3rd stick in B2, Then...back to boot loop again.

I tried SO MANY variations of this until I stumbled on stability. Oddly ONLY and I mean ONLY using this sequence I had complete success 100% of the time:

1st Stick in A2, Boot, Cycle off, 2nd Stick in A1, Boot, Cycle off, Boot, Enable XMP, Cycle Off, 3rd stick in B1, Boot, XMP stays enabled, Cycle off, 4th Stick in B2, Boot, XMP stayed enabled and now all 4 sticks are shown in BIOS.

Why was this so complicated??? Im telling you, any deviation just leads me to boot loops again. This seems well beyond "normal" procedure it certainly not in the manual. This was using my Viper Steel PVS416G400C6K kits and since its working, I wont be doing anymore troubleshooting on this X370 Taichi. 2666 to XMP profile 3600 to 3733, everything seems stable.

I also have a X370 Professional Gaming (PG). These boards look identical to the x370 Taichi. Sure the PG has more fancy LED's and the dedicated power and reset buttons, but everything else looks the same. I was curious about how the 5600X would run in the X370 PG. Oddly the PG BIOS 7.0 bridge and 7.1 are still listed as in Beta. The Taichi 7.1 BIOS is 10.66MB in size, while the 7.1 for the PG is 10.77MB, so some kind of difference. The PG on the 7.1 BIOS and the 5600X installed seems much more stable in contrast to my x370 Taichi. The X370 PG had no problems with any of the RAM kits i tested in my top post, it booted all of them and their XMP modes. The PG is like a normal motherboard experience - easy.

Why is this Taichi so wonky? Still wondering if the Taichi BIOS needs some work.
Back to Top
Kirurgs View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 09 Jun 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 106
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Kirurgs Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 27 Jul 2022 at 12:54pm
I'm glad that it helped and you got the thing up & running...

So I was right that the key is to set both banks to XMP and only then populate the rest of the RAM... :)
The nuance is to set XMP ONLY when A1 is populated for total of 2 sticks of RAM OR A1/A2 are populated together with total of 4 sticks planned.
This should be revised and summary put as a sticky topic...

The boards we try this on are 5 years old, I am actually happy that this works at all and kudos to AMD and ASRock, I mean we have been given the opportunity to use latest CPUs in first gen MBs...
But I wonder did nobody really tested this, even with 2 sticks of ram before releasing the BIOS (even to beta) or we are so unlucky with some god damned combinations of MB + RAM + CPU, I dunno...
I noticed that people who ask support for this issue have different MBs, different RAM, but the same CPU - 5600X, I don't know whether the issue is with that CPU only :)

But I understand you, I was pulling my hair out the first and second times I did this, second time I did not remember what exactly I did the first time for this to work, so I have gone through this 2 times :D
CPU: Ryzen 5600X
MB: Fatal1ty X370 Gaming K4 (BIOS 7.03)
RAM: CMK16GX4M2B3200C16, works with 3200 by default on 7.03 bios (previously I could not go higher than 2933)
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 12.04
Copyright ©2001-2021 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.094 seconds.