ASRock.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Technical Support > Intel Motherboards
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Dual Channel Memory issues with Z790 Steel Legend
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search Search  Events   Register Register  Login Login

Dual Channel Memory issues with Z790 Steel Legend

 Post Reply Post Reply Page  12>
Author
Message Reverse Sort Order
Baginiak View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 01 Mar 2023
Location: Poland
Status: Offline
Points: 50
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Baginiak Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Dual Channel Memory issues with Z790 Steel Legend
    Posted: 02 Mar 2023 at 6:33pm
I have the same, from 32Gb I wanted to replace to 64 Gb. 8 parts of the memory on the motherboard only the left side of the 32 GB works.
Asrock does not know what is going on with their products.
Back to Top
Skid999 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 23 Jan 2023
Location: London
Status: Offline
Points: 35
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Skid999 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 02 Mar 2023 at 6:19am
BIOS update and disabling XMP worked for me.

As soon as XMP is on I get random shut downs at idle and memtest gives pages of errors.

I've tried some BIOS settings but I'm no expert and it's just scrabbling in the dark for something Asrock should have sorted.
ASRock Z790 ITX WiFi
i5-13600K
2X 32GB G.Skill RipjawS5 F5 5600 CL 36
Asus AP201
Deepcool Gammaxx L360 V2 AIO
Back to Top
Crizz View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 02 Mar 2023
Status: Offline
Points: 15
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Crizz Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 02 Mar 2023 at 4:12am
Hello,

Just registered after finding this topic in Google.
I bought the Z790 Steel Legend WiFi in January 2023, since than I have issues referring to RAM.
Installed where 2 16GB Patriot Memory Viper Venom PVV532G600C36K.
I am getting BSoD with Clock_watchdog_timeout.

I tried everything possible solution found on the internet. I even bought new RAM modules, Trident Z5 to exclude RAM errors, although test said no errors found. Guess what, same issue still present.
I use A2 and B2 as described in the manual as recommended memory configuration.

I am really stating to think, this issue is in the motherboard. I hope ASROCK support can come with a solution.

Regards,
Cris
Back to Top
Karsomyrr View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 26 Feb 2023
Status: Offline
Points: 15
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Karsomyrr Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 26 Feb 2023 at 8:06pm
Any other fixes for this?

I have tried the solution above with bios v.6.02 and v7.04 still wont post with dual channel

Memory is Corsair CMK32GX5M2B5200C40

Still waiting for support response
Back to Top
th1234 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 12 Feb 2023
Status: Offline
Points: 15
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote th1234 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 12 Feb 2023 at 1:15am
I had the same problems as described above, if I used slot A.2 and B.2 the PC didn't boot. It worked in B.1 & B.2 but obviously without Dual Channel.

I changed the XMP profile from auto to the other profile that was listed
I disabled the ASRock DRAM Frequency Optimization (all the way at the bottom in DRAM Timing Configuration)

Now it boots with the RAM in A.2 and B.2 in Dual Channel

ASRock Z790 Steel Legend WiFi (UEFI Version: Z790 Steel Legend WiFi 6.02)
Corsair Vengeance CMK32GX5M2B5600C36 2x16GB

Back to Top
crn1710 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 07 Feb 2023
Status: Offline
Points: 15
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote crn1710 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 07 Feb 2023 at 12:15am
Just registered to post this:

I've got almost the same issues with the Z790 Steel Legend WiFi.
I can boot into Windows just fine but after ~10 minutes I get constant c0000005 errors with apps and games just exiting to desktop and even BSOD.
Unable to install DirectX Runtimes for some reason.
Unable to install ANY Nvidia driver, old or new.
RAM is 2x G.Skill Trident Z5 RGB (F5-6000J3636F16GX2-TZ5K), which is said to be supported by this MB. So I said ... let's buy 32GB of the same RAM, maybe mine is broken .
Brand new RAM (same make) and guess what - it still doesn't work.
Asrock support told me to RMA to my dealer.
Dealer said it'll take 4-6 weeks and they cannot replace the MB.

Bought an ASUS now. Works like a charm.

No more ASRock for me.
Back to Top
jmcdevi3 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 08 Jan 2023
Status: Offline
Points: 30
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote jmcdevi3 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 23 Jan 2023 at 3:41am
Unfortunately, after all known troubleshooting efforts I ultimately RMA?d the Z790 Riptide and got an ASUS board instead, booted up first try with same CPU and RAM in dual channel, no issues.
Back to Top
Les View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 09 Dec 2015
Status: Offline
Points: 28
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Les Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 23 Jan 2023 at 3:00am
EXACTLY SAME PROBLEM! on new Z790 Taichi with i5-13600K CPU with both Corsair DDR5-5200 Plat Dom 64GB and Corsair DDR5-5600 Plat Dom 32GB which is brand new.

Nothing will work in A slots whatsoever which means A1-B1 or A2-B2 (Dual Channel) will not work. I can only get all to work in B1-B2 and then can get it to work at proper speed.

I have tried removing and reseating the CPU and also upgrading to latest BIOS.

Very very frustrating and obviously not alone here.

UPDATE: Just tried Kingston Fury 7200 16GB same issue and then moved all over to my other machine and this is not the memories fault.I am also going to believe its not the CPU as there are no CPU error messages and everything works fine (in single mode) with ANY memory in B1-B2.

What kind of a performance hit would that be?

FURTHER UPDATE: Just tried things with my i9-12900K CPU and same problem exists.

THIS IS A MOTHERBOARD ISSUE
Back to Top
jmcdevi3 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 08 Jan 2023
Status: Offline
Points: 30
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote jmcdevi3 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 08 Jan 2023 at 3:23am
I?m having the same issue on Z790 PG Riptide, will boot with one stick of Corsair DDR5-5600 in slot B2, or two sticks in B1 and B2 (single channel) but if I put one in A2 and one in B2 it won?t post and the DRAM light is red. After it fails to post and I remove one stick and reboot the speed is dropped to 3600. I?ve updated BiOS to 4.13, and tried with XMP profile enabled.

Seems like a lot of ASRock Z790 boards are having memory issues?

Intel i7-13700KF
Corsair 2 x 16GB DDR5-5600
Z790 PG Riptide
Back to Top
plaguedemorte View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 08 Dec 2022
Status: Offline
Points: 65
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote plaguedemorte Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 31 Dec 2022 at 4:28am
I'm currently using BIOS version 5.02 (2022/12/22) and still experiencing problems.
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply Page  12>
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 12.04
Copyright ©2001-2021 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.066 seconds.