ASRock.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Technical Support > Intel Motherboards
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Dual Channel Memory issues with Z790 Steel Legend
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search Search  Events   Register Register  Login Login

Dual Channel Memory issues with Z790 Steel Legend

 Post Reply Post Reply Page  123>
Author
Message Reverse Sort Order
dancelikebutter View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 05 Jan 2024
Location: Los Angeles
Status: Offline
Points: 15
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote dancelikebutter Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Dual Channel Memory issues with Z790 Steel Legend
    Posted: 05 Jan 2024 at 12:11pm
Been also dealing with this issue. Been having a lot of BSOD and Random Crashes. Tested everything out and it feels like my MB is really the culprit. Tried rolling back bios versions but didn't help and noticed there was a NEW* Bios version 12/27, but even after the updates the problems still persists. I am thinking of switching it out completely this month.

Current Build:
i9-13900k
G.SKill 6400Mhz/64GB (Dual Channel)
AsRock Steel Legend WiFi Z790
RTX 3070
Samsung 980 PRO 1tb

Please let me know if anyone solved this issue everyone is having.
Back to Top
Xaltar View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 16 May 2015
Location: Europe
Status: Offline
Points: 23693
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Xaltar Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 13 Jul 2023 at 12:03am
If you have both RAM modules in the A slots then you are not running in dual channel.
A and B indicate the channels, if you have RAM in A1 and B1 or A2 and B2 then you
are running in dual channel. 2 RAM modules installed does not mean you are running
in dual channel, they must be in the correct slots:

A2 and B2 (recommended) -> Dual channel
A1 and B1 => Dual channel
A1 and B2 => Single channel
A2 and B1 -> Single channel
A1 and A2 -> Single channel
B1 and B2 -> Single channel

The confusion is caused by how DDR5 works. As far as I understand it, DDR5 modules
function as if they are 2 modules in one (ie, Dual channel). If the information
I have been looking at is correct that means that dual channel is actually quad
channel with DDR5. This is irrelevant when it comes to performance however because
regardless of it being "dual channel" you are still losing half your bandwidth
with both modules in the A channel. Once 3rd party monitoring apps are updated
for the new standard properly it will stop being reported as dual channel with
a single module or both modules in a single channel.

The TLDR is that you should return your CPU if you are unable to get the RAM
to work properly in slots A2 and B2 or A1 and B1. That is a strong indication of
a weak or even bad memory controller on the CPU.

I hope this makes sense.
Back to Top
Xaltar View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 16 May 2015
Location: Europe
Status: Offline
Points: 23693
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Xaltar Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 12 Jul 2023 at 4:59pm
Yeah, it's still not very common but it does happen more than it used to. Given
that this is a manufacturer's forum it's not odd that we see it more often here.
Most people immediately suspect the motherboard, which makes sense, some part of
it isn't working right. Not many people are aware that the memory controller is
on the CPU.
Back to Top
GabrielKD View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 30 Mar 2023
Location: Romania
Status: Offline
Points: 30
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote GabrielKD Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 12 Jul 2023 at 4:01pm
It was the CPU for me, returned it and got a replacement and it worked just fine.
I haven't had a CPU issue in forever, not a pleasant experience.
Back to Top
Xaltar View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 16 May 2015
Location: Europe
Status: Offline
Points: 23693
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Xaltar Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 12 Apr 2023 at 2:44am
Unfortunately, most of the time when I see this issue it turns out to be the CPU.
The CPU contains the memory controller and they are quite prone to dying and even
be DOA. Dual channel = 2 memory channels and it's quite common for one to be dead
or die, both on AMD and Intel.

To put your mind at ease however, they will almost always be dead on arrival or
die within a very short time (hours to days). It tends to happen when the CPU only
barely passed the testing phase after production.

Edited by Xaltar - 12 Apr 2023 at 2:45am
Back to Top
banno View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 30 Mar 2023
Status: Offline
Points: 30
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote banno Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 11 Apr 2023 at 10:58pm
I've tried another motherboard (MSI Z690 Carbon) Same problem, so seems not to be motherboard issue.
Back to Top
GabrielKD View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 30 Mar 2023
Location: Romania
Status: Offline
Points: 30
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote GabrielKD Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 30 Mar 2023 at 3:31pm
I9 13900K
Z790 Steel Legend Wifi
Kingston KF556C40BBK2-64 x 2 64GB kit

I got the same issue, DRAM led on, restarts and tries again endlessly.
Managed to get it to boot with 1 stick in A2, upgraded BIOS to the latest version (Z790-Steel-Legend-WiFi_7.04.ROM) to no avail.
Tried disabling ASRock optimizations and choosing XMP1 still to no avail, won't boot with A2-B2 or A1-B1, similarly to single stick in B1 or B2.
Boots fine with 1 stick A2, didn't check A1
Ram is good since I used it and tried it again in an older configuration (a Z690 with 12th gen) with no issues.

Is there no chance to run this?
Is this ram simply not actually working on this card/bios?
What alternatives do I have except returning the MB?
Help!
Back to Top
banno View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 30 Mar 2023
Status: Offline
Points: 30
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote banno Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 30 Mar 2023 at 2:23am
I have the same issue.

I9 13900KF
Z790 Steel Legend
KF560C36BBEAK2-32
5600J3036D16GX2-RS5K

Tried 2 different RAM kits same issue,
Both work with 1 stick only, soon as i use dual channel I get constant app crashes with errors 0xc0000005

Neither of the ram kits can run close to XMP.
KF560C36BBEAK2-32 which is on QVL list cannot hit XMP target
Back to Top
Baginiak View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 01 Mar 2023
Location: Poland
Status: Offline
Points: 50
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Baginiak Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 02 Mar 2023 at 6:33pm
I have the same, from 32Gb I wanted to replace to 64 Gb. 8 parts of the memory on the motherboard only the left side of the 32 GB works.
Asrock does not know what is going on with their products.
Back to Top
Skid999 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 23 Jan 2023
Location: London
Status: Offline
Points: 35
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Skid999 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 02 Mar 2023 at 6:19am
BIOS update and disabling XMP worked for me.

As soon as XMP is on I get random shut downs at idle and memtest gives pages of errors.

I've tried some BIOS settings but I'm no expert and it's just scrabbling in the dark for something Asrock should have sorted.
ASRock Z790 ITX WiFi
i5-13600K
2X 32GB G.Skill RipjawS5 F5 5600 CL 36
Asus AP201
Deepcool Gammaxx L360 V2 AIO
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply Page  123>
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 12.04
Copyright ©2001-2021 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.188 seconds.