ASRock.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Technical Support > Intel Motherboards
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Dual Channel Memory issues with Z790 Steel Legend
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search Search  Events   Register Register  Login Login

Dual Channel Memory issues with Z790 Steel Legend

 Post Reply Post Reply Page  <123>
Author
Message
th1234 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 12 Feb 2023
Status: Offline
Points: 15
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote th1234 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 12 Feb 2023 at 1:15am
I had the same problems as described above, if I used slot A.2 and B.2 the PC didn't boot. It worked in B.1 & B.2 but obviously without Dual Channel.

I changed the XMP profile from auto to the other profile that was listed
I disabled the ASRock DRAM Frequency Optimization (all the way at the bottom in DRAM Timing Configuration)

Now it boots with the RAM in A.2 and B.2 in Dual Channel

ASRock Z790 Steel Legend WiFi (UEFI Version: Z790 Steel Legend WiFi 6.02)
Corsair Vengeance CMK32GX5M2B5600C36 2x16GB

Back to Top
Karsomyrr View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 26 Feb 2023
Status: Offline
Points: 15
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Karsomyrr Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 26 Feb 2023 at 8:06pm
Any other fixes for this?

I have tried the solution above with bios v.6.02 and v7.04 still wont post with dual channel

Memory is Corsair CMK32GX5M2B5200C40

Still waiting for support response
Back to Top
Crizz View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 02 Mar 2023
Status: Offline
Points: 15
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Crizz Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 02 Mar 2023 at 4:12am
Hello,

Just registered after finding this topic in Google.
I bought the Z790 Steel Legend WiFi in January 2023, since than I have issues referring to RAM.
Installed where 2 16GB Patriot Memory Viper Venom PVV532G600C36K.
I am getting BSoD with Clock_watchdog_timeout.

I tried everything possible solution found on the internet. I even bought new RAM modules, Trident Z5 to exclude RAM errors, although test said no errors found. Guess what, same issue still present.
I use A2 and B2 as described in the manual as recommended memory configuration.

I am really stating to think, this issue is in the motherboard. I hope ASROCK support can come with a solution.

Regards,
Cris
Back to Top
Skid999 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 23 Jan 2023
Location: London
Status: Offline
Points: 35
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Skid999 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 02 Mar 2023 at 6:19am
BIOS update and disabling XMP worked for me.

As soon as XMP is on I get random shut downs at idle and memtest gives pages of errors.

I've tried some BIOS settings but I'm no expert and it's just scrabbling in the dark for something Asrock should have sorted.
ASRock Z790 ITX WiFi
i5-13600K
2X 32GB G.Skill RipjawS5 F5 5600 CL 36
Asus AP201
Deepcool Gammaxx L360 V2 AIO
Back to Top
Baginiak View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 01 Mar 2023
Location: Poland
Status: Offline
Points: 50
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Baginiak Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 02 Mar 2023 at 6:33pm
I have the same, from 32Gb I wanted to replace to 64 Gb. 8 parts of the memory on the motherboard only the left side of the 32 GB works.
Asrock does not know what is going on with their products.
Back to Top
banno View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 30 Mar 2023
Status: Offline
Points: 30
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote banno Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 30 Mar 2023 at 2:23am
I have the same issue.

I9 13900KF
Z790 Steel Legend
KF560C36BBEAK2-32
5600J3036D16GX2-RS5K

Tried 2 different RAM kits same issue,
Both work with 1 stick only, soon as i use dual channel I get constant app crashes with errors 0xc0000005

Neither of the ram kits can run close to XMP.
KF560C36BBEAK2-32 which is on QVL list cannot hit XMP target
Back to Top
GabrielKD View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 30 Mar 2023
Location: Romania
Status: Offline
Points: 30
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote GabrielKD Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 30 Mar 2023 at 3:31pm
I9 13900K
Z790 Steel Legend Wifi
Kingston KF556C40BBK2-64 x 2 64GB kit

I got the same issue, DRAM led on, restarts and tries again endlessly.
Managed to get it to boot with 1 stick in A2, upgraded BIOS to the latest version (Z790-Steel-Legend-WiFi_7.04.ROM) to no avail.
Tried disabling ASRock optimizations and choosing XMP1 still to no avail, won't boot with A2-B2 or A1-B1, similarly to single stick in B1 or B2.
Boots fine with 1 stick A2, didn't check A1
Ram is good since I used it and tried it again in an older configuration (a Z690 with 12th gen) with no issues.

Is there no chance to run this?
Is this ram simply not actually working on this card/bios?
What alternatives do I have except returning the MB?
Help!
Back to Top
banno View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 30 Mar 2023
Status: Offline
Points: 30
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote banno Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 11 Apr 2023 at 10:58pm
I've tried another motherboard (MSI Z690 Carbon) Same problem, so seems not to be motherboard issue.
Back to Top
Xaltar View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 16 May 2015
Location: Europe
Status: Offline
Points: 22658
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Xaltar Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 12 Apr 2023 at 2:44am
Unfortunately, most of the time when I see this issue it turns out to be the CPU.
The CPU contains the memory controller and they are quite prone to dying and even
be DOA. Dual channel = 2 memory channels and it's quite common for one to be dead
or die, both on AMD and Intel.

To put your mind at ease however, they will almost always be dead on arrival or
die within a very short time (hours to days). It tends to happen when the CPU only
barely passed the testing phase after production.

Edited by Xaltar - 12 Apr 2023 at 2:45am
Back to Top
GabrielKD View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 30 Mar 2023
Location: Romania
Status: Offline
Points: 30
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote GabrielKD Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 12 Jul 2023 at 4:01pm
It was the CPU for me, returned it and got a replacement and it worked just fine.
I haven't had a CPU issue in forever, not a pleasant experience.
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply Page  <123>
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 12.04
Copyright ©2001-2021 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.156 seconds.