ASRock.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Technical Support > AMD Motherboards
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Lost Here... I need help
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search Search  Events   Register Register  Login Login

Lost Here... I need help

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
Aballarde View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 07 Apr 2023
Location: USA
Status: Offline
Points: 35
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Aballarde Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Lost Here... I need help
    Posted: 07 Apr 2023 at 2:14am

I just purchased AsRock x670e pro rs motherboard to upgrade my AM4 system to AM5 system. This new AsRock motherboard did not come with Bios explained in the included user manual. Since these AM5 motherboards are just starting to be availble in the market, there is not much useful info anywhere yet. Anyway, I need some help. Here is my Rig specs:

AsRock x670E pro rs motherboard
AMD RYZEN 9 7900 CPU
G.Skill Flare X5 series AMD EXPO 64gb (2x32gb) memory
AMD RADEON RX6700XT graphics card
Corsair RM 850 w 80+ gold PSU
Samsung 970 evo ssd 500gb Drive

My question will be: if I can enable enable Above 4G Decoding for AMD Smart Access memory to work, and how I do this.Or, Does anybody knows where I can get a hold on Bios documentation for this motherboard? I'm really lost here. Any help will be Appreciated.
Back to Top
threadzipper1957 View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 05 Mar 2022
Status: Offline
Points: 9350
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote threadzipper1957 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 07 Apr 2023 at 5:43pm
In the manual download section there is also a BIOS manual
https://download.asrock.com/Manual/Software/AMD%20X670/Software_BIOS%20Setup%20Guide_English.pdf
Above 4G decoding can only be used when CSM is set to disabled, then, also the resizable bar is available
Or use the support form https://tw.asrock.com/events/tsd.asp
Check your spam folder for replies.
Kind Regards
Back to Top
Aballarde View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 07 Apr 2023
Location: USA
Status: Offline
Points: 35
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Aballarde Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 11 Apr 2023 at 12:34pm
Thank you, now I know where it is in Bios. One thing that I noticed while reading all the Bios settings is that there is no EXPO settings, and as far as I know, this motherboard supports AMD EXPO. The only settings are for intel XMP and I have a Ryzen CPU. Any issues if I use XMP on DDR5 memory designed for EXPO?
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 12.04
Copyright ©2001-2021 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.109 seconds.