ASRock.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Technical Support > Intel Motherboards
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Z690 Taichi Debog error 12
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search Search  Events   Register Register  Login Login

Z690 Taichi Debog error 12

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
Rev Joe View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 16 Jul 2023
Status: Offline
Points: 110
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Rev Joe Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Z690 Taichi Debog error 12
    Posted: 16 Jul 2023 at 10:00am
The system won't post.

So putting together a new system using i7 13700kf, z690 taichi gskill 64GB DDR5 kit F5-5600J3636D32GX2-TZ5RK.

I reseated the cpu and power, and RAM. Initially when A2 & B2 are populated I get s cycling error code: 00, 7F, 0F, C0, 59. When I populate A1 & A2 I get the same cycling codes plus a new one: 15.

If I use A1 and A2 I get code 12. If i use just one stick in any slot I get code 12. Does not matter which stick I use in the single stick check.

Everythign points to a memory issue, these are all brand new order 3 weeks ago just started the build trying to decide if I should return the ram to NE.com. or swing by best buy and see if I can get some DDR5 to verify it. But I concerned it could be the CPU or Mobo.

Thoughts?
Back to Top
Xaltar View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 16 May 2015
Location: Europe
Status: Online
Points: 23138
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Xaltar Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 16 Jul 2023 at 2:43pm
Check your BIOS version, it should be printed on a white sticker on the BIOS ROM
on the board itself. You need 13.05 or higher for the 13700KF. If the BIOS doesn't
support the CPU you will get RAM related error codes, this is because the board
doesn't know how to handle the CPU's memory controller.
Back to Top
Rev Joe View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 16 Jul 2023
Status: Offline
Points: 110
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Rev Joe Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 16 Jul 2023 at 10:38pm
Interesting. I will look. I don't think i have ever had to flash a bios before it would post into it. I have had to flash several after initial post do to hardware not being compatible with the version.
Back to Top
Rev Joe View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 16 Jul 2023
Status: Offline
Points: 110
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Rev Joe Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 16 Jul 2023 at 11:46pm
Yep 10.01. Based on my reading it looks like I need to try the flashback option. I have never used it. But it strikes me to be something similar to way some servers can force flash the bios.
Back to Top
Rev Joe View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 16 Jul 2023
Status: Offline
Points: 110
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Rev Joe Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 17 Jul 2023 at 12:32am
flashed it to ver 16 and still no post. now I get codes, 00, 7F, C0, 12, 28 and sometimes 15. C0 might be becuase I did not connect the drive.
Back to Top
Rev Joe View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 16 Jul 2023
Status: Offline
Points: 110
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Rev Joe Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 17 Jul 2023 at 12:48am
Alrighty. so I think the issue is the mobo or ram compatibility. I have booting now but only with one stick in A2. It does not post wiht A2 and B2 or A1 and B1 populated. It will post with A1 and A2, but only at 3600mgh on the ram clock. with a single stick I can get 5600.
Back to Top
Rev Joe View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 16 Jul 2023
Status: Offline
Points: 110
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Rev Joe Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 17 Jul 2023 at 4:16am
I am going to return the motherboard. I bought a corsair ddr5 32gb kit and had the same issues. It won't post with 2 sticks installed unless you split them.
Back to Top
Xaltar View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 16 May 2015
Location: Europe
Status: Online
Points: 23138
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Xaltar Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 17 Jul 2023 at 4:21am
Might be best to return the CPU too, if one of the channels isn't working it could
be the CPU's IMC (memory controller) is bad/marginal. More often than not the CPU
is to blame for no POST with 2 modules installed in A2/B2 or A1/B1.
Back to Top
Rev Joe View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 16 Jul 2023
Status: Offline
Points: 110
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Rev Joe Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 17 Jul 2023 at 4:33am
Thanks for the help.
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 12.04
Copyright ©2001-2021 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.172 seconds.