ASRock.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Technical Support > AMD Motherboards
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - ASROCK B550 Phantom Gaming 4 won't boot w/ new ram
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search Search  Events   Register Register  Login Login

ASROCK B550 Phantom Gaming 4 won't boot w/ new ram

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
flutterbrony View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 30 Jul 2023
Status: Offline
Points: 35
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote flutterbrony Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: ASROCK B550 Phantom Gaming 4 won't boot w/ new ram
    Posted: 30 Jul 2023 at 4:17am
Hi,

I bought 2x32Gb of ram from corsair and when I install it in my computer, it doesn't boot (RAM and CPU led stay still)

Motherboard: B550 Phantom Gaming 4
Ram already installed : 2?16Gb 2166Mhz (don't remember the brand)
Ram I want to install : 2 ??32Gb 3200Mhz Corsair Vengeance LPX (CMK64GX4M2E3200C16)

I tried to reset the bios, but no luck, I also updated it to the latest version and it didn't work either, I don't know what to do, I bought that ram 2 months ago, so I can't return it either, I also tried to replace the actual ram module, or to add the ram with the actual ram module, and none worked...

I tried the ram on another computer (not mine) and it worked

Any advice ?

Thanks for reading,
Flutter~
Back to Top
Xaltar View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 16 May 2015
Location: Europe
Status: Offline
Points: 23303
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (1) Thanks(1)   Quote Xaltar Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 30 Jul 2023 at 4:07pm
Make sure the RAM is installed in slots A2 and B2, higher capacity RAM modules can
cause issues when installed in slots A1 and B1. Aside from that, try a single module
in slot A2 and see if you can get the system to POST. If that still won't work you
can try putting one of your 16gb sticks in slot A2 and a 32gb stick in slot B2
and see if the system POSTs and recognizes the 32gb module.

If all that fails then contact ASRock Tech Support here:
http://event.asrock.com/tsd.asp

Good luck
Back to Top
flutterbrony View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 30 Jul 2023
Status: Offline
Points: 35
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote flutterbrony Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 31 Jul 2023 at 5:38am
Thanks, I solved it by just doing again what I did until now, I don't know why, it worked, the ram is now detected in the bios, but the bios report it as 1033Mhz, and the system as 2133Mhz

*-memory
          description: Mémoire Système
          identifiant matériel: 10
          emplacement: Carte mère
          taille: 96GiB
        *-bank:0
             description: DIMM DDR4 Synchrone Unbuffered (Unregistered) 2133 MHz (0,5 ns)
             produit: 16GF2X08LIII43-12-K
             fabriquant: Unknown
             identifiant matériel: 0
             numéro de série: D4000000
             emplacement: DIMM 0
             taille: 16GiB
             bits: 64 bits
             horloge: 2133MHz (0.5ns)
        *-bank:1
             description: DIMM DDR4 Synchrone Unbuffered (Unregistered) 2133 MHz (0,5 ns)
             produit: CMK64GX4M2E3200C16
             fabriquant: Unknown
             identifiant matériel: 1
             numéro de série: 00000000
             emplacement: DIMM 1
             taille: 32GiB
             bits: 64 bits
             horloge: 2133MHz (0.5ns)
        *-bank:2
             description: DIMM DDR4 Synchrone Unbuffered (Unregistered) 2133 MHz (0,5 ns)
             produit: 16GF2X08LIII43-12-K
             fabriquant: Unknown
             identifiant matériel: 2
             numéro de série: D4000000
             emplacement: DIMM 0
             taille: 16GiB
             bits: 64 bits
             horloge: 2133MHz (0.5ns)
        *-bank:3
             description: DIMM DDR4 Synchrone Unbuffered (Unregistered) 2133 MHz (0,5 ns)
             produit: CMK64GX4M2E3200C16
             fabriquant: Unknown
             identifiant matériel: 3
             numéro de série: 00000000
             emplacement: DIMM 1
             taille: 32GiB
             bits: 64 bits
             horloge: 2133MHz (0.5ns)

Except the 2133Mhz that should be 3200Mhz, but I think it's because I kept the old ram in A1 and B1, I don't know if it's what blocking the newer ram at 2133Mhz instead of 3200Mhz ? (the old ram is a 2133Mhz stick)
Back to Top
Xaltar View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 16 May 2015
Location: Europe
Status: Offline
Points: 23303
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Xaltar Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 31 Jul 2023 at 5:13pm
Yes, if you mix RAM speeds in a system it will use the speed of the slower RAM.
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 12.04
Copyright ©2001-2021 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.172 seconds.