ASRock.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Technical Support > Intel Motherboards
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Overclocking BCLK on B760m PG Riptide
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search Search  Events   Register Register  Login Login

Overclocking BCLK on B760m PG Riptide

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
Wapin View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 27 Sep 2023
Location: France
Status: Offline
Points: 20
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Wapin Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Overclocking BCLK on B760m PG Riptide
    Posted: 27 Sep 2023 at 9:59pm
Hello

I want to overclock the intel core i5 12400F processor using the BCLK on my B760m PG Riptide.

To do this, I've set the ratio to 40 for a BCLK of 110 (frequency sought at 4.4Ghz). The cpu cache ratio was set to 36, and I also paid attention to the ram frequency so as not to exceed its limits. I set the CPU Core/Cache Voltage to 1.15v and set Level 1 to Load line calibration.

When I do a stability test under OCCT, I get errors after 2 or 10 minutes, it varies. I'll need your help with the CPU voltage. Indeed, when I set 1.15v, the vCore is at 1.15v with a resting vidCore at 1.11v. When I run OCCT, the vidCore collapses to 1.05v. I have the impression that the cpu doesn't have enough voltage when under load. If I increase the CPU Core/Cache Voltage to 1.20, I don't see any effect on the vidCore. Another strange point, if I lower the CPU Core/Cache Voltage to 1.12v, I see the vidCore increased under OCCT.

Can you explain how to increase the vidCore voltage correctly? I don't understand how it works.

Best regards
Back to Top
Hrvoje View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 02 Feb 2024
Location: Jurjevska ul. 1
Status: Offline
Points: 15
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Hrvoje Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 03 Feb 2024 at 12:03am
Heloo nobody answer you...shame on you Asrock....same problem here, it doesnt supply cpu with enough juice or we dont see it....cpuz and core temp, HW Monitor also...cant see voltage....i have it with 12400f cpu and set voltage fixed to 1.240V, it shows 1.15V, dont know where is the problem....bios 4.01, maby we must go back to previous bios version?????

Asrock stuff and support please help us >:)
Back to Top
Timbo View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 10 Jul 2024
Location: Canada
Status: Offline
Points: 30
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Timbo Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 10 Jul 2024 at 8:06am
I have a 12400f on the same motherboard. Was up at 5.3 GHZ but lowered it down to 5.06 ghz to keep it ice cold. 1.26 Volts cpu, 30C idle, 60C stress testing. I can give you settings if you haven't figured it out.
Back to Top
Timbo View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 10 Jul 2024
Location: Canada
Status: Offline
Points: 30
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Timbo Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 10 Jul 2024 at 9:45am
What are you running (ghz) and your Temps. Maybe your configuration is better than mine. I find above 5.06ghz I am producing a lot of heat with diminishing returns.
Back to Top
Xaltar View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 16 May 2015
Location: Europe
Status: Offline
Points: 23693
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Xaltar Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 10 Jul 2024 at 4:22pm
Sorry Timbo, that was a spammer response with an embedded spam link. They are sneaky
these days and even try to look like they are answering a post legitimately.

I wouldn't put any value in what they said at all.
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 12.04
Copyright ©2001-2021 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.180 seconds.