ASRock.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Technical Support > Intel Motherboards
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Is the ASRock Z690 Extreme Fussy with RAM / Memory
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search Search  Events   Register Register  Login Login

Is the ASRock Z690 Extreme Fussy with RAM / Memory

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
KuchKuch View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 15 Oct 2023
Status: Offline
Points: 35
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote KuchKuch Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Is the ASRock Z690 Extreme Fussy with RAM / Memory
    Posted: 15 Oct 2023 at 1:23am
I've recently got myself a Z690 Extreme with Corsair Vengeance LPX Black DDR4-RAM 3600 MHz 2x 16 GB (CMK32GX4M2D3600C18) and have put the RAM into slots A2 and B2, however my system refused to boot.

On the Post Status Checker the DRAM light remains on.

The system seems to boot if I do the following:
- Have one stick in the B2 Slot
- Have one stick in the B1 Slot and another in the B2 slot

However the system seems unstable as whenever I run MemTest86, the system crashes and reboots.

I've tried replacing the RAM with the same Brand and Model, but run into the same issue.

Any ideas inm terms of what maybe the issue?
Back to Top
Darkje View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 30 Dec 2022
Status: Offline
Points: 430
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Darkje Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 15 Oct 2023 at 2:49am
Looking at the manual (https://download.asrock.com/Manual/Z690%20Extreme.pdf p18) they should be in A2 and B2.
Back to Top
Darkje View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 30 Dec 2022
Status: Offline
Points: 430
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Darkje Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 15 Oct 2023 at 2:55am
can't edit, but did you load xmp profile, did you try setting the voltage manually?
Back to Top
KuchKuch View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 15 Oct 2023
Status: Offline
Points: 35
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote KuchKuch Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 15 Oct 2023 at 3:11am
Originally posted by Darkje Darkje wrote:

can't edit, but did you load xmp profile, did you try setting the voltage manually?


If I put the memory sticks in A2 and B2, I can't even get into the BIOS. Therefore I can't do this.

I just get no signal on my monitor when the sticks are in A2 and B2. Its only if I have a stick in B2 that I can even boot into the BIOS.
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 12.04
Copyright ©2001-2021 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.125 seconds.