ASRock.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Technical Support > AMD Motherboards
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - ASRock 970 extreme3 r2 black screen bios update
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search Search  Events   Register Register  Login Login

ASRock 970 extreme3 r2 black screen bios update

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
andrycolu View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 05 Dec 2023
Location: Italy
Status: Offline
Points: 50
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote andrycolu Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: ASRock 970 extreme3 r2 black screen bios update
    Posted: 05 Dec 2023 at 5:45pm
Hi,
I have a 10 years old pc build with an asrock 970 extreme3 r2 motherboard.
About 3 weeks ago I've bought new DDR3 RAMs and before format HD and reintalling windows, I tried to update the bios from 1.0 (never updated before) to the last bios version downloaded from the mobo official webpage.
After it finished the update it restarted and got a light blue windows screen (like the one for windows recovery) with some kind of error and an option to reboot windows (I dont remember well, I should have taken a shoot...I know).
After restart endless black screen...
After 10 minutes of waiting I've decided to force the shut down, because the simple pressure of power buttom didnt worked as always.
Tried to restart, and press keys to open the bios menu but endless black screen.
Next I've tried to restart using only first RAM....nothing.
Then, after a mix of rage and panic I tried to remove the cmos battery for 10-15 minutes...nothing, then for 30 minutes and nothing. Next I tried cmos reset with jumper 2 or 3 times as explained in the istructions and following all the security warning.
As last, last week, I tried to replace the bios chipset with an equal one, placing it in the same direction as mine...but nothing changed....endless black screen.
Then I start thinking that maybe was my gtx 1050ti problem, but this morning I tried it on another pc and it works perfectly.
At this point I don't really know what it could be.
I want to specify that PC, after new RAMs replacement, worked as good as before.
So you can insult me asking me why did you update the bios?
Simply I didnt imagine that a bios update could cause this damage.
I dont know what's gone wrong, probably the wrong usb port, or probably I didnt default bios option before proceding...but I don't understand why it is not working even after changing the bios chipset, as, if I read well, it's replacing should resolve the problem to its root.
The only thing I'm thinking is that some other component has been corrupted.
If anyone have a possibile hints to get the solution (except throw the mobo in the garbage) I'm all ears.
If you need other specs just ask.
THank you.
AC
Back to Top
andrycolu View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 05 Dec 2023
Location: Italy
Status: Offline
Points: 50
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote andrycolu Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 05 Dec 2023 at 5:47pm
I forgot to specify that I did the update with flashdrive from bios menu.
Back to Top
ftg View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 09 Dec 2023
Status: Offline
Points: 15
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote ftg Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 09 Dec 2023 at 7:20pm
Hi,

It seems like a power issue about new memory modules. What's the speed of your new memory modules? And, have you tried booting with only one of the old memory modules plugged in?

By the way, if you've left Clear CMOS jumper on 2_3 position, that may cause such behavior. If that's the situation, try putting it back to 1_2 position.

I doubt the BIOS chip is corrupted, so try booting with your original chip first. But, where did you get the extra BIOS chip? I might need one in the future for my tests.

Ftg
Back to Top
andrycolu View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 05 Dec 2023
Location: Italy
Status: Offline
Points: 50
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote andrycolu Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 13 Dec 2023 at 11:36pm
Hi,
and thx for the answer.
As I said, before doing this thing, the pc was working good with the new RAMs.
And yeah, I've even tried to turn on using just one of my old RAMs...but with no success.
For what concern the jumper, after tried the CMOS reset, I've switched it back to its original position 1-2....same results.
I bought a new chipset from a seller on ebay from netherland, the name is bios-master.
Honestly I really don't know what to do...probably I will throw this mobo and sell the rest and upgrade to a ryzen build.
What a pity....
Back to Top
inline4 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 14 Dec 2023
Location: UK
Status: Offline
Points: 120
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote inline4 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 14 Dec 2023 at 6:00am
Hello,
Originally posted by andrycolu andrycolu wrote:

... Then I start thinking that maybe was my gtx 1050ti problem, but this morning I tried it on another pc and it works perfectly ...

You could check if the graphics card needs this Nvidia firmware update:

https://www.nvidia.com/en-us/drivers/nv-uefi-update-x64/

If the original BIOS had UEFI Secure Boot default to Off and the latest BIOS has UEFI Secure Boot default to On that might cause the graphics card problem.
Back to Top
Dragon2037 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 24 Jan 2024
Location: BELGIQUE
Status: Offline
Points: 70
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Dragon2037 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 04 Feb 2024 at 9:45pm
Hi,
I had the same problem when increasing the RAM with another brand of the same frequency...

4 x 4 GB crucial ballistix 1866mhz replaced by 4 x 8 GB kingston fury 1866mhz

It worked but in game play, graphics driver crashed several times.

I wanted to put back the original 16gb and since then nothing has started, black screen and hs usb ports.

I replaced the GPU, motherboard, power supply and still the same result.

The only remaining component needs to be replaced, the CPU. I'm getting one this Monday.




Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 12.04
Copyright ©2001-2021 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.187 seconds.