ASRock.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Technical Support > AMD Motherboards
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - 970 Pro3 PCI-E issue
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search Search  Events   Register Register  Login Login

970 Pro3 PCI-E issue

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
stackguard View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 18 Jul 2016
Location: Brussels
Status: Offline
Points: 4
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote stackguard Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: 970 Pro3 PCI-E issue
    Posted: 18 Jul 2016 at 2:10am
Hi all.

I recently purchased a 970M Pro3 motherboard, to use my AMD FX8150.
It's really an amazing board, good quality build and with a tiny format Smile

The machine is part of a home lab, and I've got a Nvidia 640 PCI-E Graphics Card on it.
The weirdest thing happened:
I've included a Network Card from HP (NC364T) to add 4 new network interfaces for virtualization, however, using the PCI-E 3 slot (the second big one) the card is not detected.

I thought it was the OS, but even the "System Explorer" on the BIOS setup tells me that the slot is empty. Is there a way to "activate it"? The card is working on another machine, I've tested it before I posted.

Thanks in advanced.


Edited by stackguard - 18 Jul 2016 at 2:23am
Back to Top
wardog View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group


Joined: 15 Jul 2015
Status: Offline
Points: 6447
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote wardog Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 18 Jul 2016 at 8:43am
I'm reasonably sure the NC364 won't function in this configuration. Micro boards have goofy PCIe lane configurations available.
...

And looking at the manual on pg 16 seems to confirm this.
PCIe Slot Configurations:
PCIE2 Single Graphics Card x16 <> PCIE3 N/A
Two Graphics Cards in CrossFireXTM Mode PCIE2 x16 <> PCIE3 x4


You might attempt putting the 640 in slot 3 and the 364 in slot 2. I know, I know. Yet it's a server so the loss of lanes to the 640 doesn't have "that" much effect on what you need in a serve(assuming this config works).

If you try the slot swap it might be a good idea to clear the BIOS prior to booting for the first time.


Back to Top
stackguard View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 18 Jul 2016
Location: Brussels
Status: Offline
Points: 4
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote stackguard Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 18 Jul 2016 at 8:43pm
Thank you wardog, I'll try it out once I'm home.

It didn't occurred to me to do that, but in any case, I'll try it out.

In any cases, the 640 gives me the normal console output, and sometimes I use it to display a simple desktop with some visual info on it, so it will do the trick.

Thank you again, I'll post the results of the swap. Smile
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 12.04
Copyright ©2001-2021 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.137 seconds.