ASRock.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Technical Support > Intel Motherboards
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - EP2C602-4L/D16 memory installation
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search Search  Events   Register Register  Login Login

EP2C602-4L/D16 memory installation

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
picto View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 08 Oct 2016
Location: France
Status: Offline
Points: 5
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote picto Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: EP2C602-4L/D16 memory installation
    Posted: 08 Oct 2016 at 5:01pm
Hi,
I'm very new to PC build (Mac user) and I don't know where to install my 4 8Go memory modules on the EP2C602-4L/D16 which provides 16 slots.
_ A1,A2 and E1, E2?
or
_ A1, B1 and E1, F1?
...
I read the doc but I'm still confused.
Thanks.



Edited by picto - 08 Oct 2016 at 5:51pm
Back to Top
parsec View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 04 May 2015
Location: USA
Status: Offline
Points: 4996
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote parsec Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 08 Oct 2016 at 10:42pm
Originally posted by picto picto wrote:

Hi,
I'm very new to PC build (Mac user) and I don't know where to install my 4 8Go memory modules on the EP2C602-4L/D16 which provides 16 slots.
_ A1,A2 and E1, E2?
or
_ A1, B1 and E1, F1?
...
I read the doc but I'm still confused.
Thanks.



I must agree that the manual is not at all specific about which DIMM slots to use. Confused

You seem to have four, 8GB DIMMs, so you'll use two per CPU. You have two CPUs, right?

One thing I can tell you with certainty is, you should install your memory in as many memory channels as possible. Your board and processors each support four memory channels, channels A, B, C, and D for one CPU, channels E, F, G, and H for the other CPU. Each CPU can more efficiently use memory when it is installed in as many different channels as possible, rather than more memory in just one or fewer channels.

So putting two DIMMs in the A1 and A2 slots, or E1 and E2 slots, for example, will result in running your memory in single (one) channel mode for each CPU.

Since you only have four DIMMs so far, you can run dual (two) channel memory for each CPU.

But first, which slots should you use, in general. The usual suggestion by Intel and ASRock, including socket 2011 processors, is to populate the DIMM slots that are physically the farthest away from the CPU first. Technically why that is preferred, I'm not 100% sure, but that is what I have seen suggested many times.

So in your situation, you would use the A1 and C1 slots, and the E1 and G1 slots, for two CPUs.

The order of the channels used does not matter, meaning it makes no difference that you skipped channel B or channel F. Remember we are fulfilling the "use the slots farthest from the CPU first" as the first priority, and then populating as many channels as possible, second.

Intel "Mainstream/Performance" type processors (not socket 2011 Xeon or HEDT processor models, that you are using) usually need the memory installed in the '2' slot of each channel, A2 and B2 for example. That is not the case for socket 2011 processors, and the DIMM slots are numbered with the '1' slots farther from the CPU.

The "Mainstream/Performance" type processor mother boards have the '2' DIMM slots farthest from the CPU. Just FYI in case you see information for those processor models, and are wondering about the difference.

Start the board for the first time using the A1, C1, E1, and G1 slots for your memory. If that does not seem to work, we need to check your memory for compatibility first.

What is the full model number of your memory? Also, what processors are you using?

For a new PC builder, you have chosen a rather complex system. That's Ok, but be extra careful. I won't mention the "Mac user" part... oops... Wink

Hints:

Check each CPU socket for bent pins. Be SUPER careful installing the CPUs, if you drop it in the socket, the damage to the pins will be horrendous and likely not repairable by you. There are 2,011 pins in each CPU socket.

You MUST have a power cable from the PSU for BOTH processors. That is the 4/8 pin 12V ATX cable, you must have two of them, plus the standard 24 pin power cable connected. Do not confuse the 4/8 pin CPU power cables with the 8 pin PCIe (video card) power cables. They are NOT compatible.

Back to Top
picto View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 08 Oct 2016
Location: France
Status: Offline
Points: 5
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote picto Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 09 Oct 2016 at 1:23am
Thank you so much for your answer!
I feel like I know everything LOL

As you said, this first build was a challenge for me but, fortunately, everything finally works fine.
I still need to install my 3D application to see how fast it really is...
About the parts:
_ 4x DDR3 G.Skill Value DDR3 8 Go 1600 MHz NT CAS 11 (F3-1600C11S-8GNT )
_ 2x E5-2670

Thanks again for your helpful and detailed post.
Enregistrer

Edited by picto - 09 Oct 2016 at 1:24am
Back to Top
picto View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 08 Oct 2016
Location: France
Status: Offline
Points: 5
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote picto Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 09 Oct 2016 at 1:57am
Full part list:
http://pcpartpicker.com/list/6g29KZ


Edited by picto - 09 Oct 2016 at 2:08am
Back to Top
johnsmith View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 26 Dec 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 5
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote johnsmith Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 26 Dec 2017 at 6:21am
Hi guys
I have two questions
1. Can I use just one CPU? I don't need at this moment 2 CPUs but in future for sure it will happen
2. Memory compatibility, I have two to buy but not sure, I checked docs but I'm confused
* Hynix HMT31GR7BFR4C-H9 8GB DIMM DDR3 1333 MHz PC3-10600R CL9 ECC RDIMM RAM REG
* Hynix HMT31GR7CFR4C-PB PC3-12800R Registered Server Memory

Can you confirm both will work?

Thanks
Back to Top
Coool View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 08 Aug 2016
Location: Earth, Europe
Status: Offline
Points: 26
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Coool Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 04 Jan 2018 at 6:22am
Originally posted by johnsmith johnsmith wrote:

1. Can I use just one CPU? I don't need at this moment 2 CPUs but in future for sure it will happen

I'm currently using one CPU in CPU_BSP1 socket. Wink
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 12.04
Copyright ©2001-2021 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.172 seconds.