ASRock.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Technical Support > AMD Motherboards
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - How to enable "Wake on LAN" on the 990FX Extreme 9
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

How to enable "Wake on LAN" on the 990FX Extreme 9

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
heusmich View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 12 Jul 2015
Status: Offline
Points: 5
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote heusmich Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: How to enable "Wake on LAN" on the 990FX Extreme 9
    Posted: 12 Jul 2015 at 3:10am
Hello together,

I have Win7 x64 and the ASRock 990FX Extreme 9.
Now I want to use "Wake on LAN" on my computer but I donĀ“t get it.
Can somebody tell me which options I have to enable in the BIOS from the mainboard and in Win7 to use "Wake on LAN"?

Thanks for your responses!

Best regards

heusmich
How should I know what I think before I here what I say?
Back to Top
heusmich View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 12 Jul 2015
Status: Offline
Points: 5
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (1) Thanks(1)   Quote heusmich Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 12 Jul 2015 at 3:49am
Juhu, I got it ! LOL

For all users that have the same problem:
I installed the newest PROSet for the network adapter (https://downloadcenter.intel.com/download/18713/Network-Adapter-Driver-for-Windows-7-)
Then I had a new option in the energy settings of the network adapter to start the computer also from the shutdown status (S5) via the MagicPacket.
That works for me. Now the network adapter is on, also when the computer is completely shutdown.

I hope that helps...

Best regards

heusmich
How should I know what I think before I here what I say?
Back to Top
wardog View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 15 Jul 2015
Status: Offline
Points: 6432
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote wardog Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 16 Jul 2015 at 10:51am
Late in replying, but the FULL Intel PROSet is/was strangely required in my time with all the Extreme 9 boards I set up also.

Again, sorry for the late reply. Glad to hear that you figured it out.

Edited by wardog - 16 Jul 2015 at 10:53am
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 12.04
Copyright ©2001-2021 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.078 seconds.