ASRock.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Technical Support > Intel Motherboards
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - SOLVED ASRock FATAL1TY Z170 GAMING K4 not booting
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search Search  Events   Register Register  Login Login

SOLVED ASRock FATAL1TY Z170 GAMING K4 not booting

 Post Reply Post Reply Page  12>
Author
Message Reverse Sort Order
couldbebetter View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 08 Dec 2016
Location: San Diego USA
Status: Offline
Points: 7
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote couldbebetter Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: SOLVED ASRock FATAL1TY Z170 GAMING K4 not booting
    Posted: 11 Dec 2016 at 3:59am
Changing to different memory didn't help. I got Corsair CMK16GX4M2A2666C16 but not luck. Motherboard is the next in line.
Back to Top
wardog View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group


Joined: 15 Jul 2015
Status: Offline
Points: 6447
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote wardog Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 10 Dec 2016 at 11:43am
Back to Top
wardog View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group


Joined: 15 Jul 2015
Status: Offline
Points: 6447
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote wardog Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 10 Dec 2016 at 11:30am
http://www.gskill.com/en/configurator?manu=52&chip=2484&model=2514
Back to Top
wardog View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group


Joined: 15 Jul 2015
Status: Offline
Points: 6447
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote wardog Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 10 Dec 2016 at 7:34am
Concerning that F4-3000C15D-16GVKB kit you have, and sorry if this thought comes seemingly late in the game/Thread here. Diagnosing over the internet ain't easy. By any means.

Too many posts to go back over, ............

After clearing the BIOS as you have been, does it boot at their default JEDEC timings and speed of 2133?

I sent you a PM.




Edited by wardog - 10 Dec 2016 at 7:38am
Back to Top
couldbebetter View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 08 Dec 2016
Location: San Diego USA
Status: Offline
Points: 7
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote couldbebetter Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 10 Dec 2016 at 2:12am
Swapping into 1080 didn't help.

Sockets and processor looked good. I guess I start replacing the components from the cheapest to most expensive. First PSU, then motherboard and the last processor. What a mess :-(

Edited by couldbebetter - 10 Dec 2016 at 2:13am
Back to Top
parsec View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 04 May 2015
Location: USA
Status: Offline
Points: 4996
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote parsec Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 09 Dec 2016 at 10:35am
Originally posted by couldbebetter couldbebetter wrote:

I've new barebone setup right now and I'm trying to debug my system.

The motherboard has Intel Core i5-6600K and G.SKILL Ripjaws V Series 16GB (2 x 8GB) 288-Pin SDRAM DDR4 3000 (PC4 24000) Intel Z170 Memory Kit F4-3000C15D-16GVKB (supported) and it just starts but nothing shows on the screen. Processor fan runs nicely but as I don't have speaker in my system, I'm not keeping any beeps anywhere.

Prior this I had Samsung M.2 SSD connected to the system and then it booted up for 5 second (based on fan), stopped and booted up again and never showed anything on display.

Currently, I've connected the display through HDMI into my PC monitor through MB connector but the aim is to hook up my GTX1080 once things start working.

Any ideas what I should try?



Sorry, but I don't seen the G.SKILL F4-3000C15D-16GVKB kit in your board's memory support list:

http://www.asrock.com/mb/Intel/Fatal1ty%20Z170%20Gaming%20K4/?cat=Memory

Unless you have the wrong part number, which I have a feeling you do. Searching on GVKB and GVK models, both result in 3200 speed kits, not 3000 speed.

If you have 8GB DIMMs, they should be used in the A1 and B1 slots.

Your PC began the POST process, but cannot boot an OS until one is installed. So if it started for about five seconds the first time you ever turned it on, it barely started the POST process, and failed POST very early on. That is usually a memory or CPU problem.

See this page for memory recommended by G.SKILL for your system:

http://www.gskill.com/en/configurator?manu=52&chip=2484&model=2518

But, that list is incomplete, since I use G.SKILL 3200 TridentZ memory in my Z170 Extreme7+ board, which G.SKILL does not include in their list for my board. Both your and my board's list ends at 2800 speed memory.

Back to Top
wardog View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group


Joined: 15 Jul 2015
Status: Offline
Points: 6447
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote wardog Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 09 Dec 2016 at 5:21am
Originally posted by couldbebetter couldbebetter wrote:

I managed to find DVI cable (I'm such a computer stuff horder that I might even find VGA cable ;-)) even though I thought that I had thrown all of them away when moving to DP/HDMI era.

It is hooked to PC monitor through DVI and no new signs of life.

My system currently is:
Intel Core i5-6600K
G.SKILL Ripjaws V Series 16GB (2 x 8GB) 288-Pin SDRAM DDR4 3000 (PC4 24000) Intel Z170 Memory Kit F4-3000C15D-16GVKB
ASRock FATAL1TY Z170 GAMING K4
Corsair AX760i

I'm waiting the system to boot up to add:
Samsung 950Pro  512GB
GTX 1080 graphics card

PSU came through warranty exchange as the previous power blew up little over year ago - I've used this as spare power when debugging my computer rigs in case I suspect PSU failures. I cannot be 100% sure that power is necessarily 100% healthy.

Would the system even get fan on if CPU is busted? Typically, I've got some signs in past if RAM is not working but I get nothing now (probably as I don't have speaker in my system).

I'm all ears to get advices to see what to try next.




Put your 1080 in and attempt to boot.

Otherwise, baring that, I'd be pulling the processor and looking for displaced pins/contacts in the socket itself.



Back to Top
couldbebetter View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 08 Dec 2016
Location: San Diego USA
Status: Offline
Points: 7
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote couldbebetter Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 09 Dec 2016 at 4:55am
I managed to find DVI cable (I'm such a computer stuff horder that I might even find VGA cable ;-)) even though I thought that I had thrown all of them away when moving to DP/HDMI era.

It is hooked to PC monitor through DVI and no new signs of life.

My system currently is:
Intel Core i5-6600K
G.SKILL Ripjaws V Series 16GB (2 x 8GB) 288-Pin SDRAM DDR4 3000 (PC4 24000) Intel Z170 Memory Kit F4-3000C15D-16GVKB
ASRock FATAL1TY Z170 GAMING K4
Corsair AX760i

I'm waiting the system to boot up to add:
Samsung 950Pro  512GB
GTX 1080 graphics card

PSU came through warranty exchange as the previous power blew up little over year ago - I've used this as spare power when debugging my computer rigs in case I suspect PSU failures. I cannot be 100% sure that power is necessarily 100% healthy.

Would the system even get fan on if CPU is busted? Typically, I've got some signs in past if RAM is not working but I get nothing now (probably as I don't have speaker in my system).

I'm all ears to get advices to see what to try next.


Back to Top
wardog View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group


Joined: 15 Jul 2015
Status: Offline
Points: 6447
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote wardog Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 08 Dec 2016 at 12:52pm
I suppose you could insert that 1080 to trial with. It won't hurt anything.

But remember to clear the BIOS as you are with every hardware change, and that includes moving memory in out and around.
Back to Top
wardog View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group


Joined: 15 Jul 2015
Status: Offline
Points: 6447
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote wardog Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 08 Dec 2016 at 12:44pm
Originally posted by couldbebetter couldbebetter wrote:

I checked CPU power as I had seen that somebody in this forum had done that mistake.

I reset BIOS as advised in this forum.

OMG!. Someone who read here FIRST and didn't just jump the gun and begin by saying they'll never buy another ASRock motherboard.

Experience and maturity.  Thumbs Up Thumbs Up





Edited by wardog - 08 Dec 2016 at 12:45pm
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply Page  12>
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 12.04
Copyright ©2001-2021 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.158 seconds.