ASRock.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Technical Support > AMD Motherboards
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Fatal1ty AB350 Gaming K4 - RAIDXpert2?
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search Search  Events   Register Register  Login Login

Fatal1ty AB350 Gaming K4 - RAIDXpert2?

 Post Reply Post Reply Page  12>
Author
Message
Ronin4740 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 28 Mar 2017
Location: Reno
Status: Offline
Points: 26
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Ronin4740 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Fatal1ty AB350 Gaming K4 - RAIDXpert2?
    Posted: 31 Mar 2017 at 12:07pm
Anyone using RAID and able to get RAIDXpert2 installed in such a way that you can login to it?

Mine says License Level 0 - No RAID (Does not support RAIDXpert2).




Back to Top
wardog View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group


Joined: 15 Jul 2015
Status: Offline
Points: 6447
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote wardog Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 31 Mar 2017 at 12:23pm
I don't quite get what you're trying to get across, but see Sec 1.3.2 pg9 and 1.4.2 pg15 of the RAID Installation Guide for X370, B350, and A320 chipsets.


http://asrock.pc.cdn.bitgravity.com/Manual/RAID/Fatal1ty%20AB350%20Gaming%20K4/English.pdf



hth








edited, dang link generator


Edited by wardog - 31 Mar 2017 at 12:24pm
Back to Top
Ronin4740 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 28 Mar 2017
Location: Reno
Status: Offline
Points: 26
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Ronin4740 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 31 Mar 2017 at 10:01pm
Thanks for the reply.  I've  enabled RAID in the BIOS and setup a two disk RAID 1 array in the RAID utility which appears at boot time.  

On my previous motherboard, an Asus P6T with an Intel chipset, there was a windows utility which could be used to manage the RAID array, perform diagnostic checks, etc... I presumed RAIDXpert2 was a similar utility and was attempting to login to it to see what it could tell me about the RAID array.

If that's not the case then that's fine but I'll miss the ability to check the disks and array health in the OS.


*edit*  I just noticed that there's a RAIDXpert2 icon in the system tray which says the status of the drives is fine.  If I right click it I can  open the web gui, see status or events but I cannot use admin and admin to login into the gui -  the submit button is not clickable. 



Edited by Ronin4740 - 31 Mar 2017 at 11:26pm
Back to Top
Ronin4740 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 28 Mar 2017
Location: Reno
Status: Offline
Points: 26
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Ronin4740 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 01 Apr 2017 at 4:45am
For what it's worth this is the screen I see:



When I type admin and admin the submit button is not clickable...
Back to Top
wardog View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group


Joined: 15 Jul 2015
Status: Offline
Points: 6447
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote wardog Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 01 Apr 2017 at 5:14am
Use:
https://127.0.0.1:25902/amd

or

https://localhost:25902/amd


then UN=admin and PW=admin
Back to Top
Ronin4740 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 28 Mar 2017
Location: Reno
Status: Offline
Points: 26
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Ronin4740 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 01 Apr 2017 at 5:41am
When I try that I get a 404 page not found via http and a ERR_SSL_PROTOCOL_ERROR in chrome, a An error occurred during a connection to 127.0.0.1:25902. SSL received a record that exceeded the maximum permissible length. Error code: SSL_ERROR_RX_RECORD_TOO_LONG error in firefox and a Can?t connect securely to this page
This might be because the site uses outdated or unsafe TLS security settings. If this keeps happening, try contacting the website?s owner. in IE.

I guess I'll try uninstalling/reinstalling the RAID software in Windows.  Maybe I screwed something up when I installed it. 
Back to Top
wardog View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group


Joined: 15 Jul 2015
Status: Offline
Points: 6447
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote wardog Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 01 Apr 2017 at 10:26am
Did you enter the port # 25902 on its installation? That's why I subbed 25902, from your above pic.

See Sec 2.5 and 2.6 of English.pdf, beginning on the lower portion of pg21.

It shows both http and https connection/login examples.




hth





Back to Top
Gitsum View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 01 Apr 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 3
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Gitsum Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 01 Apr 2017 at 10:26am
I had the same issue when I setup a RAID 0. I could not get the RaidXpert2 to allow me to log in.
And I couldn't find any help online.
I ended up just using Windows 10 to setup my RAID 0 and not the motherboard.
Back to Top
Ronin4740 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 28 Mar 2017
Location: Reno
Status: Offline
Points: 26
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Ronin4740 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 01 Apr 2017 at 11:17am
@Wardog:

I didn't enter the port - I'm never given an opportunity to do so.  

The only way I know how to install RAIDXpert is through the All In one drivers install.  Other than choosing express or custom install I don't see a way to get a verbose install of RAIDXpert.  

@Gitsum:

My RAID is setup, I just want to be able to monitor it in Windows.   Maybe the next version of RAIDXpert will let me do this... 

...and I do appreciate the ideas gents!

Back to Top
wardog View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group


Joined: 15 Jul 2015
Status: Offline
Points: 6447
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote wardog Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 01 Apr 2017 at 12:25pm
Originally posted by Ronin4740 Ronin4740 wrote:

@Wardog:

I didn't enter the port - I'm never given an opportunity to do so.  

The only way I know how to install RAIDXpert is through the All In one drivers install.


What RAIDXpert2 pdf revision number and date you have there?
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply Page  12>
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 12.04
Copyright ©2001-2021 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.145 seconds.