ASRock.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Technical Support > Intel Motherboards
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - New build Asrock B760M-H/M.2, won£t boot
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search Search  Events   Register Register  Login Login

New build Asrock B760M-H/M.2, won£t boot

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
Kws77 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 30 Jun 2024
Location: Argentina
Status: Offline
Points: 20
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Kws77 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: New build Asrock B760M-H/M.2, won£t boot
    Posted: 30 Jun 2024 at 9:11am
Hi! I have a new pc but won't boot up. It's a Asrock B760M-H/M.2, intel i7 14700 (gpu integrated), ddr5 32gb (6400mhz). It turns on, everything lights up, there's no beep, and the screen shows only a low dash without blinking. I tried pressing F2 or Del, but nothing works. I tried taking out the battery, clear CMOS jumper, reinstalling ram and ssd. Didn't try updating bios though. The motherboard's case says is ready for intel 14th gen cpu, so the bios should support it. Any ideas?
Back to Top
Xaltar View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 16 May 2015
Location: Europe
Status: Offline
Points: 23693
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Xaltar Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 30 Jun 2024 at 2:46pm
Check your motherboard for a BIOS version. It should be printed on a plain white
sticker on the BIOS ROM chip. It needs to be BIOS version 2.02 or higher to support
14th gen. If it is 2.02 or higher then try the following:

Follow this guide:
https://forum.asrock.com/forum_posts.asp?TID=630&title=how-to-clear-cmos-via-battery-removal

In addition, install/connect only the 24pin power, 8pin CPU power and a single stick of
RAM in slot A2 and the CPU. Connect your display only, no USB devices, no
SSDs/drives or other cables.

I have seen USB devices cause issues like this, the same goes for M.2 drives.
If the system gives you a proper POST screen in the configuration above, reinstall
your other devices one at a time, testing before installing the next. That should
tell you what is causing the issue. I would start with adding your second RAM
module in slot B2 then move on from there.

Edited by Xaltar - 01 Jul 2024 at 12:15am
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 12.04
Copyright ©2001-2021 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.140 seconds.