ASRock.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Technical Support > AMD Motherboards
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Ryzen DOS Flashing BIOS files here
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

Ryzen DOS Flashing BIOS files here

 Post Reply Post Reply Page  12>
Author
Message Reverse Sort Order
wardog View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 15 Jul 2015
Status: Offline
Points: 6412
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote wardog Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Ryzen DOS Flashing BIOS files here
    Posted: 19 Apr 2021 at 1:33am
Originally posted by kazzacuss kazzacuss wrote:

yeah i was just wanting a reupload of the DOS file, but my bios chip is apparently dead.


That sux. It's soldered on too. :(

Back to Top
kazzacuss View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 01 Apr 2021
Location: usa
Status: Offline
Points: 60
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (1) Thanks(1)   Quote kazzacuss Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 17 Apr 2021 at 8:02am
yeah i was just wanting a reupload of the DOS file, but my bios chip is apparently dead.
Back to Top
wardog View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 15 Jul 2015
Status: Offline
Points: 6412
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote wardog Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 17 Apr 2021 at 5:51am
Originally posted by ioniser ioniser wrote:

No sorry, I have bios P1.3 currently I'd like What you've described here as the DOS exe that I can run to allow me to upgrade via the flash utility or similar.

Currently I have no option to flash by any means, it seems the asrock website does not have any app or utility to do this from DOS and all the instructions for how to do so are incorrect.


Sorry for the delay in responding.

What happened that you "have no option to flash by any means"? Is the MB not responding to ANY flash utility?

That's where I'm confused. If you have no working means to flash

Or, be direct and tell me the BIOS revision and means you wish, or can(?), flash with and I'll see what I can uncover for you.

I have re-uploaded the file AB350 Pro4(2.50)DOS.zip file in the download links on the previous page on the off chance that is what you are seeking here.

Please reply.
Back to Top
ioniser View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 08 Apr 2021
Location: nz
Status: Offline
Points: 45
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote ioniser Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 14 Apr 2021 at 11:50am
No sorry, I have bios P1.3 currently I'd like What you've described here as the DOS exe that I can run to allow me to upgrade via the flash utility or similar.

Currently I have no option to flash by any means, it seems the asrock website does not have any app or utility to do this from DOS and all the instructions for how to do so are incorrect.
Back to Top
wardog View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 15 Jul 2015
Status: Offline
Points: 6412
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote wardog Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 13 Apr 2021 at 2:18pm
Originally posted by ioniser ioniser wrote:

Hi can I get the AB350 Pro4 mobo with 1.3 bios


Is it you want P1.30 due to you seeing P1.30 listed a few times on the "CPU Support List" at https://www.asrock.com/MB/AMD/AB350%20Pro4/index.asp#CPU ?

If so, that P1.30 represents the EARLIEST bios revision that supports the pertinent CPU listed to the right on the above page.

Is THAT what you're after?

Edited by wardog - 13 Apr 2021 at 2:19pm
Back to Top
ioniser View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 08 Apr 2021
Location: nz
Status: Offline
Points: 45
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote ioniser Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 13 Apr 2021 at 1:35pm
Hi can I get the AB350 Pro4 mobo with 1.3 bios
Back to Top
ioniser View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 08 Apr 2021
Location: nz
Status: Offline
Points: 45
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote ioniser Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 08 Apr 2021 at 1:02pm
hello I have the AB350 Pro4 mobo with 1.3 bios, can you please update the link :D
Back to Top
wardog View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 15 Jul 2015
Status: Offline
Points: 6412
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote wardog Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 01 Apr 2021 at 8:48am
Originally posted by kazzacuss kazzacuss wrote:

my motherboard is the AB350m Pro4


Thank You for clarifying which MB.

Done.
Back to Top
kazzacuss View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 01 Apr 2021
Location: usa
Status: Offline
Points: 60
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote kazzacuss Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 01 Apr 2021 at 7:02am
my motherboard is the AB350m Pro4
Back to Top
kazzacuss View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 01 Apr 2021
Location: usa
Status: Offline
Points: 60
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote kazzacuss Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 01 Apr 2021 at 7:01am
hi ive tried your link but it says its not on the server, could you re add it please£
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply Page  12>
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 12.04
Copyright ©2001-2021 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.063 seconds.