ASRock.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Technical Support > AMD Motherboards
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - X370 Tai Chi - Issues
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search Search  Events   Register Register  Login Login

X370 Tai Chi - Issues

 Post Reply Post Reply Page  123>
Author
Message
Haaviko View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 30 Jul 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 23
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Haaviko Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: X370 Tai Chi - Issues
    Posted: 30 Jul 2017 at 6:34pm
Hello,

I've recently purchased the X370 TaiChi motherboard along with the G Skill 3200Mhz Flare X Ryzen Ram & the Ryzen 7 1700 CPU.
My BIOS settings are as followed:

OC Tweaker
CPU Freqency(Mhz): 3800
CPU Voltage(V): 1.35v - LLC2
XMP Settings Profile for 3200Mhz C14
SoC Voltage: 1.1v - LLC2

Advanced > CPU Configuration
Cool n Quiet: Disabled
C6 Mode: Disabled

Advanced > AMD CBS > Zen Common Options
Core Performance Boost: Disabled
Global C State: Disabled

Since I'm using 1DPC (2 modules total) single rank modules (GSkill Flare X 3200Mhz 16GB Kit) my settings for optimal performance is: 

BankGroupSwap: Disabled
BankGroupSwap Alt: Enabled
GearDownMode: Disabled
1T

So using these settings I've managed to get into Windows, do some benchmarks.. gaming and even Prime95 with no WHEA errors.

But as soon as I shut down the computer or restart, I usually get a BIOS error code with black screen.
Something like 68 or 0d etc.

Can somebody help me out?

Kind Regards,
Haaviko.
Back to Top
datonyb View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 11 Apr 2017
Location: London U.K.
Status: Offline
Points: 3139
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote datonyb Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 30 Jul 2017 at 9:25pm
as strange as it sounds try
bankgroup auto /enabled
geardown auto/enabled

failing that set the ram timings to 16/14/14/14/

i also have a taichi and have been playing with my gskill trident z for quite some time now

what i can get from the ram in windows and on warmboot/restart is much tighter and faster than any cold boot (mine will always do the boot loop thing and then reset defualts)

yet runs all day without issue when set and rebooted warm
[url=https://valid.x86.fr/jpg250][/url]

3800X, powercolor reddevil vega64, gskill tridentz3866, taichix370, evga750watt gold
Back to Top
Haaviko View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 30 Jul 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 23
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Haaviko Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 30 Jul 2017 at 9:57pm
Yeah I can easily set the BGS Auto and GDM Auto and don't have the issues, but the truth is.. I've noticed better performance using GDM Off, BGS Off, BGS Alt On for my setup.
Back to Top
prodev42 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 30 Jul 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 11
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote prodev42 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 30 Jul 2017 at 9:59pm
no reboot issues here.

my 1700 @3.9ghz, used offset+pstate way so did not set oc mhz and cpu volt in oc tweaker directly...offset volt 0.1625(1.35v - 0.1875v), cpu llc 1, soc 1.1v, soc llc auto, DRAM volt 1.4v, pstate0 fid (the hex for 3900) .. ran CPU:OCCT for 10 min was stable, ran cinbench without crashing, before ran aida64 1 hour for same setting @3.875 no crash...should be ok for my use for now, only play the game pubg and don't need to do 100% cpu stuff like video encoding...will test more tomorrow.From reading everyone's post on reddit and overclock.net for a week i consider my chip average in da lottery. I think raising DRAM voltage, raising SOC voltage, set CPU LLC to 1 but SOC LLC to auto was the key for me..without changing these 3 places i would never get to 3.9 stablely using 1.35v. Oh and my Flare X Cas 14 ram ran at 3200 using XMP profile, cooler is Noctua D15 AM4 edition. Please note I did not change anything else in the bios such as Cool n Quiet, C6 Mode, Global C-state etc, let me know if I should to make it even better.


Edited by prodev42 - 30 Jul 2017 at 10:07pm
Back to Top
Haaviko View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 30 Jul 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 23
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Haaviko Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 30 Jul 2017 at 11:56pm
Looking for support from Asrock staff please!
Back to Top
datonyb View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 11 Apr 2017
Location: London U.K.
Status: Offline
Points: 3139
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote datonyb Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 31 Jul 2017 at 1:18am
prodev

my taichi and r7 1700 gets 3.900 at 1.3 volts and has from day one

i set llc 2
and turn off all the power saving stuff you mentioned
pstate settings
9c
8
27
set voltage to fixed on first page and llc level 2
hope this helps


Edited by datonyb - 31 Jul 2017 at 1:18am
[url=https://valid.x86.fr/jpg250][/url]

3800X, powercolor reddevil vega64, gskill tridentz3866, taichix370, evga750watt gold
Back to Top
prodev42 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 30 Jul 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 11
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote prodev42 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 31 Jul 2017 at 2:38am
Originally posted by datonyb datonyb wrote:

prodev

my taichi and r7 1700 gets 3.900 at 1.3 volts and has from day one

i set llc 2
and turn off all the power saving stuff you mentioned
pstate settings
9c
8
27
set voltage to fixed on first page and llc level 2
hope this helps

did u change ram voltage ,soc voltage and soc LLC?  ..i think you got a great chip and mine will never be able to pull this off. 

by power saving stuff you meant the following 4 items?

Advanced > CPU Configuration
Cool n Quiet: Disabled
C6 Mode: Disabled

Advanced > AMD CBS > Zen Common Options
Core Performance Boost: Disabled
Global C State: Disabled


Edited by prodev42 - 31 Jul 2017 at 2:40am
Back to Top
Haaviko View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 30 Jul 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 23
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Haaviko Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 31 Jul 2017 at 9:49am
Hey do staff ever check these forums or do I need to call Asrock directly?
Back to Top
chainsaw View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 05 May 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 95
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote chainsaw Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 31 Jul 2017 at 10:50am
you can try to call them. i have not gotten anyone to answer yet. have left a message for a callback and nothing. The Email support is fast but did not offer any help.
ASRock Fatal1ty X370 Gaming K4 P3.40
AMD RYZEN 7 1700 @ 4Ghz 1.39v
Noctua NH-D15 "blocks top 1x pci-e"
16GB GSkill Ripjaw V F4-3200C16D-16GVRB @ 2933 14-15-15-15 T1 1.365v
GTX 1080 x2 Sli
Back to Top
parsec View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 04 May 2015
Location: USA
Status: Offline
Points: 4996
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote parsec Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 31 Jul 2017 at 10:52am
Originally posted by Haaviko Haaviko wrote:

Hello,

I've recently purchased the X370 TaiChi motherboard along with the G Skill 3200Mhz Flare X Ryzen Ram & the Ryzen 7 1700 CPU.
My BIOS settings are as followed:

OC Tweaker
CPU Freqency(Mhz): 3800
CPU Voltage(V): 1.35v - LLC2
XMP Settings Profile for 3200Mhz C14
SoC Voltage: 1.1v - LLC2

Advanced > CPU Configuration
Cool n Quiet: Disabled
C6 Mode: Disabled

Advanced > AMD CBS > Zen Common Options
Core Performance Boost: Disabled
Global C State: Disabled

Since I'm using 1DPC (2 modules total) single rank modules (GSkill Flare X 3200Mhz 16GB Kit) my settings for optimal performance is: 

BankGroupSwap: Disabled
BankGroupSwap Alt: Enabled
GearDownMode: Disabled
1T

So using these settings I've managed to get into Windows, do some benchmarks.. gaming and even Prime95 with no WHEA errors.

But as soon as I shut down the computer or restart, I usually get a BIOS error code with black screen.
Something like 68 or 0d etc.


Can somebody help me out?

Kind Regards,
Haaviko.


So you get "something like 68 or 0d etc."

POST codes are rather specific, and your statement is rather unspecific. How are we supposed to know what the issue might be if we don't know what POST code is shown on the Dr Debug display? You gave us two codes, and etc? What it etc?

Then you said this usually happens when you shutdown or restart. So it is also intermittent? Doesn't happen all the time? Intermittent issues are the most difficult to diagnose.

So sometimes a shutdown fails, and the PC remains on with a black screen? POST does not run on a shutdown, but you see a code displayed? A POST code on a failed cold boot or restart, when POST runs is when the codes are displayed.

If POST fails, a single code is displayed and stays displayed. Is that not happening in your situation? I ask because of the "68 or 0d etc." thing. POST codes that are shown and then disappear means that test passed.

Going with 68, which is Chipset Initialization error, that is a difficult one, could be many things. The standard cure for a chipset initialization error is simply clearing the UEFI/CMOS or pressing the Reset button. No idea if you tried that, and if so, does it work even temporarily?

What UEFI/BIOS version are you using?

Do you get this behavior with say stock CPU and memory speeds?

Your memory at 3200 is right at the edge of stability with a Ryzen system. My FlareX 3200 is not stable at 3200 with a different Ryzen board, I must use it at 2933. Have you tried a lower memory speed, say 2933 or 3033?

Have you tried setting the three memory options you listed at their default settings? GearDownMode, per AMD rules, is enabled by default above a memory speed of 2667 (any memory OC), so Auto = Enabled. Setting it to Disabled is pushing it. Your SOC voltage at 1.200V might help.

No information about the rest of your hardware, or Windows version being used, or AMD chipset driver version installed, and Windows Power Plan. Chipset problems can be related to hardware connected to the chipset, such as the drives in the system.

If you were hoping for a well known, simple fix, I'm sorry but I don't have one for you. Your issue is rather unique, not something we often or at all see in Ryzen related threads.
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply Page  123>
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 12.04
Copyright ©2001-2021 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.154 seconds.