ASRock.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Technical Support > AMD Motherboards
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - AB350 Pro 4 - Ram Voltage
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search Search  Events   Register Register  Login Login

AB350 Pro 4 - Ram Voltage

 Post Reply Post Reply Page  123>
Author
Message Reverse Sort Order
gabrimor View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 05 Sep 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 13
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote gabrimor Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: AB350 Pro 4 - Ram Voltage
    Posted: 15 Sep 2017 at 7:50am
Folks,

At this time, We don't have so much to talk about, but I think we can't close this topic right now.

I'll RMA the RAM and then, when I receive the new kit (If I receive), We'll talk about.

What I can say, at his moment:

Using the good stick, alone, in single channel, it's working very good. 

Right now, I'm testing 3066mhz@ 1.35v, and it's working.

I'll test later, with the default asrock voltage, 1.21v, just for curiosity.

Thanks!
Back to Top
ket View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 13 Jul 2017
Location: UK
Status: Offline
Points: 1676
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote ket Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 14 Sep 2017 at 2:52am
That is the strange part, shooting from the hip I would guess maybe some of the SPD data stored on the stick has become corrupt. Theres a couple other things I could guess at as well, but they would be just that, guesses. No real way to know with more certainty unless I was to test the problematic kit.
Back to Top
gabrimor View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 05 Sep 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 13
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote gabrimor Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 13 Sep 2017 at 7:24pm
Sure, but how can you explain the fault ic can reach any voltage when not in dual channel? Note that the voltage problem not happens when using the stick in single channel setup.
Back to Top
ket View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 13 Jul 2017
Location: UK
Status: Offline
Points: 1676
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote ket Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 13 Sep 2017 at 7:11pm
As suspected, a dodgy RAM stick. All kinds of odd things can be seen with faulty hardware in the case of the bad memory stick the faulty IC likely faults out completely once is reaches a certain voltage. I'd recommend replacing the kit with some G.Skill memory, on every Asrock board I've tested G.Skill memory has always  worked extremely well.
Back to Top
datonyb View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 11 Apr 2017
Location: London U.K.
Status: Offline
Points: 3139
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote datonyb Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 13 Sep 2017 at 4:15am
i have no knowledge or data on the crucial im afraid

another good tip is to see what ram other people have used and what speeds they get on a database called
rymem

https://rymem.vraith.com/

this guy right from the start set this up to help everyone with ryzen ram in the very early days

you can search by your motherboard and the results come back in a list
clicking on them should take you to a cpuz report showing actual speeds and timings of the brand of ram actually tested on your board

heres one guy got the ripjaws to work at 3200
http://valid.x86.fr/paid9c




Edited by datonyb - 13 Sep 2017 at 4:23am
[url=https://valid.x86.fr/jpg250][/url]

3800X, powercolor reddevil vega64, gskill tridentz3866, taichix370, evga750watt gold
Back to Top
gabrimor View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 05 Sep 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 13
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote gabrimor Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 13 Sep 2017 at 1:36am
And what about Crucial Ballistix?
Back to Top
datonyb View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 11 Apr 2017
Location: London U.K.
Status: Offline
Points: 3139
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote datonyb Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 13 Sep 2017 at 1:18am
Originally posted by gabrimor gabrimor wrote:

Hard troubleshooting....

I did some tests today and I found, in this following sequence:

1) Using the two sticks at the A Channel, I can work with 1.35v, or any voltage.

2) Using the two sticks at the BChannel, I can work with 1.35v, or any voltage.

3) The problem, so, happens when I use the sticks in the two channels....

Odd behavior?

So, after this, I decided to test the sticks one by one, doing Aida64 Memory Stability Test.

And I found:

1) Using the first sitck, I pass the test.

2) Using the second stick, it fails.

3) Testing again, with the RESEATED second sitck, it fails again.

The second stick is defectiive, I'm sure.

Ok, now I found something.

But what the hell is the relation between this, with all the voltage problems I had????

I'll try to solve this with the shop, or with Corsair, but I really can't associate the problem with the defective stick, with the voltage problems I had........

Thanks!


see if they let you upgrade to gskill flareX or even tridentz
geil now do very well priced specific ryzen/am4 ram
and team ram seems to behave very well with am4/ryzen
[url=https://valid.x86.fr/jpg250][/url]

3800X, powercolor reddevil vega64, gskill tridentz3866, taichix370, evga750watt gold
Back to Top
gabrimor View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 05 Sep 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 13
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote gabrimor Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 12 Sep 2017 at 6:45am
Hard troubleshooting....

I did some tests today and I found, in this following sequence:

1) Using the two sticks at the A Channel, I can work with 1.35v, or any voltage.

2) Using the two sticks at the BChannel, I can work with 1.35v, or any voltage.

3) The problem, so, happens when I use the sticks in the two channels....

Odd behavior?

So, after this, I decided to test the sticks one by one, doing Aida64 Memory Stability Test.

And I found:

1) Using the first sitck, I pass the test.

2) Using the second stick, it fails.

3) Testing again, with the RESEATED second sitck, it fails again.

The second stick is defectiive, I'm sure.

Ok, now I found something.

But what the hell is the relation between this, with all the voltage problems I had????

I'll try to solve this with the shop, or with Corsair, but I really can't associate the problem with the defective stick, with the voltage problems I had........

Thanks!
Back to Top
parsec View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 04 May 2015
Location: USA
Status: Offline
Points: 4996
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote parsec Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 08 Sep 2017 at 10:33pm
Originally posted by gabrimor gabrimor wrote:


Hi,

First of all, thanks guys, you`re trying to help me.

CMOS properly cleared and UEFI defaults loaded. I did this way and no positive results. 

When I set voltage to 1.35v, the mobo won`t post, and there are no beeps.

It posted, during the tests, 4 or 5 times, but fail next boot.

One important thing: It won`t work even with memory at 2133. It`s voltage problem only.

Are you surprised with the RAM working 2666\1.21v? 

Yes, it is something hard to understand.

As I said, it passed Memtest, Asus RealBench, Windows Memory Diagnostic, Prime95 Blend.

Failed Aida64 in 10 seconds......

About voltage measuring via windows, I`m using Ryzen Master. After the system starts, I get 1.21v. When I set 1.35v with A-Tuning, Ryzen show me 1.35v.

Can I trust A-Tuning is really changing the voltage?

Aida64 stability fails, anyway, but I`m not considering at this moment.

One last thing: I have 9 builds and I never seen something like this. I don`t want to extract all the juice of the sticks, I`m trying only to set the correct voltage.




Sorry just asking, do you have a POST beep speaker connected to the board, and the POST beep option enabled in the UEFI, Boot screen? Otherwise no POST beeps.

Can you trust A-Tuning? Can you have A-Tuning and Ryzen Master running at the same time, and keep changing the DRAM voltage in A-Tuning to various values, and see it shown and changed in Ryzen Master? Or another program like HWiNFO64? All we have are the monitoring programs in Windows to check voltages, but now we can't trust them? A-Tuning can somehow fool those programs?

Does the AIDA64 stress test fail quickly with the DRAM voltage set to 1.35V in A-Tuning?

Do you have the AM4 Advance Boot Training option enabled (Auto = enabled) in the OC Tweaker screen? If you do, disable it as a test. It hasn't helped the memory speed on my Ryzen PC.

Did you ever try putting both DIMMs in one channel as a test? Using A1 and A2, or B1 and B2?

Did you try removing the CPU and reseating it again? No bent pins?

Unless something is shorting one of the DRAM slot contacts under the board, or a CPU pin problem, it's either the board or the memory.

Back to Top
ket View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 13 Jul 2017
Location: UK
Status: Offline
Points: 1676
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote ket Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 08 Sep 2017 at 9:10pm
This is definitely one of the oddest things I've heard in 22 years of being involved with technology I think we are just going to have to keep taking baby steps until the problem can be isolated. The next thing I would suggest is to run HCI Memtest, opening enough instances to fully utilise your RAM if you use the free version, and let it run for at least 2-3 hours then see if it reports any memory errors. As you say 2133Mhz is even problematic right now my prime suspect would be the memory itself just not playing nicely.
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply Page  123>
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 12.04
Copyright ©2001-2021 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.172 seconds.