ASRock.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Technical Support > AMD Motherboards
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - No signal to monitor (SOLVED)
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search Search  Events   Register Register  Login Login

No signal to monitor (SOLVED)

 Post Reply Post Reply Page  12>
Author
Message Reverse Sort Order
nangu View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 06 Jul 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 120
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote nangu Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: No signal to monitor (SOLVED)
    Posted: 07 Sep 2017 at 11:52pm
Originally posted by DanCR4 DanCR4 wrote:

thanks everyone for your help. I went out bought a new psu (EVGA 650 GQ Gold Hybrid Modular ATX PSU - 650W). I have updated the first post, with full specs of new power supply. 

At first the system was still not booting, then after pulling all memory, and cards, also took out cmos battery and done cmos reset, reseated all cards and wires, turned on the pc and boom the system booted into the bios, first thing i did was update the bios to 3.00 and  now have installed windows 10. all running fine so far, so a big hand to everyone who helped in getting my system booting.ClapClapClapBeer

I guess I really need to learn that if you buy cheap you buy twice, I decided to go cheap on a power supply and it caused me no end of worry. 

so happy i got it sorted, did cost me another £80 (GB Pounds) but at least i got a working pc and not not an expensive bookend.

again thanks to everyone who took the time to respond and help me out.

Great!!! ClapClap

PSU is probably the only component that you can't go cheap. I learnt the hard way also many years ago. After all, alongside your case, it's the only component which lasts you the most if bought good at first, so I prefer to invest more on a good PSU and go one tier down on CPU, MB or GPU if budget is a problem for a new build.

Cheers.


Edited by nangu - 07 Sep 2017 at 11:52pm
Back to Top
wardog View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group


Joined: 15 Jul 2015
Status: Offline
Points: 6447
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (1) Thanks(1)   Quote wardog Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 07 Sep 2017 at 11:13am
Great!

Glad you got it sorted. Thumbs Up
Back to Top
DanCR4 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 06 Sep 2017
Location: UK
Status: Offline
Points: 6
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote DanCR4 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 07 Sep 2017 at 10:56am
Originally posted by MisterJ MisterJ wrote:

DanCR4, if you have not done a Clear CMOS as smrtech suggested, please do and let us know if that helps.  Enjoy, John.

I got it sorted now, bought a new PSU, at first it would still not boot, so had another go at clearing the cmos and reseating all cards etc and i got it to work.

Back to Top
MisterJ View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 19 Apr 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 1097
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (1) Thanks(1)   Quote MisterJ Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 07 Sep 2017 at 4:18am
DanCR4, if you have not done a Clear CMOS as smrtech suggested, please do and let us know if that helps.  Enjoy, John.
Fat1 X399 Pro Gaming, TR 1950X, RAID0 3xSamsung SSD 960 EVO, G.SKILL FlareX F4-3200C14Q-32GFX, Win 10 x64 Pro, Enermx Platimax 850, Enermx Liqtech TR4 CPU Cooler, Radeon RX580, BIOS 2.00, 2xHDDs WD
Back to Top
DanCR4 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 06 Sep 2017
Location: UK
Status: Offline
Points: 6
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote DanCR4 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 07 Sep 2017 at 4:08am
thanks everyone for your help. I went out bought a new psu (EVGA 650 GQ Gold Hybrid Modular ATX PSU - 650W). I have updated the first post, with full specs of new power supply. 

At first the system was still not booting, then after pulling all memory, and cards, also took out cmos battery and done cmos reset, reseated all cards and wires, turned on the pc and boom the system booted into the bios, first thing i did was update the bios to 3.00 and  now have installed windows 10. all running fine so far, so a big hand to everyone who helped in getting my system booting.ClapClapClapBeer

I guess I really need to learn that if you buy cheap you buy twice, I decided to go cheap on a power supply and it caused me no end of worry. 

so happy i got it sorted, did cost me another £80 (GB Pounds) but at least i got a working pc and not not an expensive bookend.

again thanks to everyone who took the time to respond and help me out.


Edited by DanCR4 - 07 Sep 2017 at 10:53am
Back to Top
MisterJ View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 19 Apr 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 1097
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (1) Thanks(1)   Quote MisterJ Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 07 Sep 2017 at 2:27am
DanCR4, I checked Newegg and they offer 4-to-8 pin CPU power adapters.  Perhaps this would work.  Enjoy, John.
Fat1 X399 Pro Gaming, TR 1950X, RAID0 3xSamsung SSD 960 EVO, G.SKILL FlareX F4-3200C14Q-32GFX, Win 10 x64 Pro, Enermx Platimax 850, Enermx Liqtech TR4 CPU Cooler, Radeon RX580, BIOS 2.00, 2xHDDs WD
Back to Top
datonyb View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 11 Apr 2017
Location: London U.K.
Status: Offline
Points: 3139
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (1) Thanks(1)   Quote datonyb Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 07 Sep 2017 at 1:18am
dan

you got any old graphics card laying around ?

even an old 630 or something ?
i have a faint memory another guy had an issue with the new 500 series amd card until he had bios flashed,or was it the hdmi didnt work until a flash and had to boot with display port or vga

anyways if you can try either it would help
[url=https://valid.x86.fr/jpg250][/url]

3800X, powercolor reddevil vega64, gskill tridentz3866, taichix370, evga750watt gold
Back to Top
smrtech View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 31 Aug 2017
Location: Springfield, PA
Status: Offline
Points: 36
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (1) Thanks(1)   Quote smrtech Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 07 Sep 2017 at 12:06am
I had to reset the CMOS to get video out, seems like a common problem.

If that works, then update the BIOS ASAP before proceeding.  I did my BIOS
update over internet and it worked fine, I believe I was running v2.30 before
I made it to v3.0.


Back to Top
MisterJ View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 19 Apr 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 1097
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (1) Thanks(1)   Quote MisterJ Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 06 Sep 2017 at 11:41pm
Sorry, DanCR4, but I agree with wardog.  I suspect you need a more modern power supply.  500 W is probably not enough and a four pin CPU connector is not going to cut it.  I hope your supplier will let you exchange yours for about a 650 W or so PSU with the 8-pin CPU connector.  Your memory does not say what the SPD frequency is but I suspect it is 2400 MHz which should work fine.  BIOS should work fine but should be updated when things settle down using Instant Flash in the BIOS.   I would suggest you open the BIOS, push F9 (Load UEFI defaults),  Save and Exit, open BIOS, Update BIOS, open BIOS, hit F9 then Save and Exit.  Enjoy, John.
Fat1 X399 Pro Gaming, TR 1950X, RAID0 3xSamsung SSD 960 EVO, G.SKILL FlareX F4-3200C14Q-32GFX, Win 10 x64 Pro, Enermx Platimax 850, Enermx Liqtech TR4 CPU Cooler, Radeon RX580, BIOS 2.00, 2xHDDs WD
Back to Top
wardog View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group


Joined: 15 Jul 2015
Status: Offline
Points: 6447
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (1) Thanks(1)   Quote wardog Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 06 Sep 2017 at 5:17pm
Unless the PSU or RX550 took a dive, you really need to get that BIOS updated.

Note: I'd really like to see a PSU with an -8-pin CPU plug.


Is there a shop nearby that will test the PSU and put some diff mem in it so you/they can update the BIOS to 3.00?





Edited by wardog - 06 Sep 2017 at 5:18pm
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply Page  12>
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 12.04
Copyright ©2001-2021 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.156 seconds.