ASRock.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Technical Support > AMD Motherboards
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - [Linux] Freezes on Asrock X370 Taichi + C6 enabled
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search Search  Events   Register Register  Login Login

[Linux] Freezes on Asrock X370 Taichi + C6 enabled

 Post Reply Post Reply Page  <12345 6>
Author
Message
cannavaro View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 20 Dec 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 5
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote cannavaro Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 20 Dec 2017 at 11:24am
Do you happen to use a RAID configuration?
If yes, this may help:
https://community.amd.com/thread/214245


My Ryzen 1600 with Asrock Fatal1ty AB350 Gaming K4 is having a similar freezing issue to yours but it has been greatly reduced after trying many things.
Now the issue is solely related to 'rcraid'
I'm using RAID0
3x WD BLUE 1TB

boot drive is klev neo 240gb m.2 ssd


Everytime the system freezes I will see this in event viewer:

quote:
The description for Event ID 129 from source rcraid cannot be found. Either the component that raises this event is not installed on your local computer or the installation is corrupted. You can install or repair the component on the local computer.

If the event originated on another computer, the display information had to be saved with the event.

The following information was included with the event:

\Device\RaidPort0

/end quote



Back to Top
shmerl View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 23 Oct 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 582
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote shmerl Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 20 Dec 2017 at 11:44am
Nope, I'm not using a raid, so it's not the same issue looks like. Also, I'm using Linux.


Edited by shmerl - 20 Dec 2017 at 11:45am
Back to Top
shmerl View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 23 Oct 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 582
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote shmerl Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 20 Dec 2017 at 11:46am
And it froze with auto RAM setting. I'm now running with XMP profile 2.0 with 2133 MHz for a test.
Back to Top
shmerl View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 23 Oct 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 582
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote shmerl Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 21 Dec 2017 at 10:19pm
So far it's running smoothly with 2133 MHz. No freezes (or if they can happen still, they must be way less frequent than with above configurations). Any idea what to do next, to make higher frequencies more stable?
Back to Top
datonyb View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 11 Apr 2017
Location: London U.K.
Status: Offline
Points: 3139
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote datonyb Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 22 Dec 2017 at 1:50am
yes run the ryzen ram calculator
takes about 20 mins

please note follow the settings exactly and use all settings
also manually turn off dram power down mode while in ram bios settings and make sure amd advanced boot training is set to on/auto

http://www.overclock.net/t/1640919/ryzen-dram-calculator-overclocking-dram


any settings marked 'alt' are to be used if first setting dosnt take properly
select settings /results for safe first ,than if stable try settings for fast
[url=https://valid.x86.fr/jpg250][/url]

3800X, powercolor reddevil vega64, gskill tridentz3866, taichix370, evga750watt gold
Back to Top
shmerl View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 23 Oct 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 582
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote shmerl Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 22 Dec 2017 at 4:18am
Originally posted by datonyb datonyb wrote:

yes run the ryzen ram calculator
takes about 20 mins

please note follow the settings exactly and use all settings


Seems like the instruction there says to use some Thaiphoon burner tool to read input values. I looked it up, it's a commercial tool, but the problem is, it's Windows only, so it won't work on Linux.

Is there some reliable way to get those readings without relying on Windows only tools? I suppose I can get that info from G.Skill support sources.

And I tried running the calculator itself in Wine, and got this:

Unhandled Exception:
System.Configuration.SettingsPropertyNotFoundException: RANK
  at System.Configuration.ApplicationSettingsBase.GetPropertyValue (System.String propertyName) [0x00016] in <d6e1ee6718364b74ad99576b8fa4c75c>:0
  at System.Configuration.ApplicationSettingsBase.get_Item (System.String propertyName) [0x00014] in <d6e1ee6718364b74ad99576b8fa4c75c>:0
  at Ryzen_DRAM_Calculator_0._9._6_Metro.Form1..ctor () [0x001c7] in <bbce78dafba64f8a84245c6a448c1ee5>:0
  at (wrapper remoting-invoke-with-check) Ryzen_DRAM_Calculator_0._9._6_Metro.Form1:.ctor ()
  at Ryzen_DRAM_Calculator_0._9._6_Metro.Program.Main () [0x0000b] in <bbce78dafba64f8a84245c6a448c1ee5>:0
[ERROR] FATAL UNHANDLED EXCEPTION: System.Configuration.SettingsPropertyNotFoundException: RANK
  at System.Configuration.ApplicationSettingsBase.GetPropertyValue (System.String propertyName) [0x00016] in <d6e1ee6718364b74ad99576b8fa4c75c>:0
  at System.Configuration.ApplicationSettingsBase.get_Item (System.String propertyName) [0x00014] in <d6e1ee6718364b74ad99576b8fa4c75c>:0
  at Ryzen_DRAM_Calculator_0._9._6_Metro.Form1..ctor () [0x001c7] in <bbce78dafba64f8a84245c6a448c1ee5>:0
  at (wrapper remoting-invoke-with-check) Ryzen_DRAM_Calculator_0._9._6_Metro.Form1:.ctor ()
  at Ryzen_DRAM_Calculator_0._9._6_Metro.Program.Main () [0x0000b] in <bbce78dafba64f8a84245c6a448c1ee5>:0


I wish such tools would be open source, so they could be ported to Linux properly. Better even, they can simply be made as Web applications, making them usable from any browser. If I understand correctly, it simply uses a bunch of formulas to calculate memory timings based on set hardware parameters. So shouldn't require any Windows specific tooling.

I can try commenting there, may be author could publish the code for the tool, or give some ideas how to calculate all those values on Linux.



Edited by shmerl - 22 Dec 2017 at 4:37am
Back to Top
datonyb View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 11 Apr 2017
Location: London U.K.
Status: Offline
Points: 3139
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote datonyb Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 22 Dec 2017 at 4:41am
option b

find an old hard drive
install windows ,run programs, get results
[url=https://valid.x86.fr/jpg250][/url]

3800X, powercolor reddevil vega64, gskill tridentz3866, taichix370, evga750watt gold
Back to Top
shmerl View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 23 Oct 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 582
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote shmerl Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 22 Dec 2017 at 4:45am
I'm not that desperate yet as to buy or let alone pirate Windows to do that (didn't use Windows for a very long time already :) ).

Also, I think tools like that calculator are pretty useful for Linux users, so may be the author can do something to make it properly cross platform. I can help with that even, as long as he publishes the source.

Thanks for pointing out that forum by the way. May be some folks there can have ideas how to do it all on Linux.


Edited by shmerl - 22 Dec 2017 at 4:52am
Back to Top
shmerl View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 23 Oct 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 582
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote shmerl Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 22 Dec 2017 at 4:56am
I have a question though. Why would values given by that calculator be different from what Asrock firmware is setting automatically when frequency is selected for XMP profile? Asrock didn't do a good job with automatic detection or timing formulas?

And is the data that Thaiphoon tool generates, dynamically detected too and can end up different in different builds from same parts, or it just provides static info based on the motherboard / RAM?


Edited by shmerl - 22 Dec 2017 at 5:08am
Back to Top
PetrolHead View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 07 Oct 2015
Status: Offline
Points: 403
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote PetrolHead Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 22 Dec 2017 at 5:40am
The XMP profile contains values determined by the manufacturer and the BIOS reads the values from the profile. Even if it needs to calculate something, every manufacturer will rather use safe values than tight values in order to not cause instabilities. Furthermore, XMP is more accurately Intel XMP, which means that the overclocked profiles are not really specified with Ryzen in mind (with maybe the exception of the few DDR4 modules that are meant for Ryzen). Then there's the fact that manufacturers rarely push their hardware to the absolute limit. Think of factory overclocked GPUs; some of them still have noticeable headroom for manual overclocking.
Ryzen 5 1500X, ASRock AB350M Pro4, 2x8 GB G.Skill Trident Z 3466CL16, Sapphire Pulse RX Vega56 8G HBM2, Corsair RM550x, Samsung 960 EVO SSD (NVMe) 250GB, Samsung 850 EVO SSD 500 GB, Windows 10 64-bit
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply Page  <12345 6>
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 12.04
Copyright ©2001-2021 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.141 seconds.