ASRock.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Technical Support > AMD Motherboards
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - fx990 extreme 3
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search Search  Events   Register Register  Login Login

fx990 extreme 3

 Post Reply Post Reply Page  <123>
Author
Message
wardog View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group


Joined: 15 Jul 2015
Status: Offline
Points: 6447
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote wardog Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 19 Jan 2018 at 7:35am
Originally posted by wardog wardog wrote:

Originally posted by rogerfeb rogerfeb wrote:

68c  in stress test AIDA64. Where i can find smb who help me with my question??


I was going to, till I read that.


Back to my vacation I go.
Back to Top
rogerfeb View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 18 Jan 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 16
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote rogerfeb Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 19 Jan 2018 at 7:53am
after all test's nothing.but it don't show me freeze yet. i w8 reply here. if freeze don't come back in 2-3 day's i say it here.mb bios update rly help me.
Back to Top
kerberos_20 View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 06 Dec 2017
Location: czech republic
Status: Offline
Points: 3657
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote kerberos_20 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 19 Jan 2018 at 2:02pm
https://www.amazon.co.uk/Diagnostic-Post-Card-Analyzer-Tester/dp/B00GS1HMP6
u can always get by with something like this
i couldnt live without debug codes
Back to Top
rogerfeb View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 18 Jan 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 16
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote rogerfeb Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 20 Jan 2018 at 3:15am
i already have it. i'm working in tech shop and build computers))))
it don't help me in my trouble coz then i have freeze post card show me "all ok bro!"
Back to Top
kerberos_20 View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 06 Dec 2017
Location: czech republic
Status: Offline
Points: 3657
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (1) Thanks(1)   Quote kerberos_20 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 20 Jan 2018 at 3:43am
hmm...did u try different psu?
Back to Top
rogerfeb View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 18 Jan 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 16
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote rogerfeb Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 20 Jan 2018 at 4:44am
hm.i don't try it yet. i think about it and take from work psu termaltake 1200w. but don't try.first i w8 couple of days and look mb it finaly end. i find interested function 'acpi hpet table' it be enable i look in google and find alot of case's then it ruin computer working.


Edited by rogerfeb - 20 Jan 2018 at 4:45am
Back to Top
rogerfeb View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 18 Jan 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 16
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote rogerfeb Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 22 Jan 2018 at 3:06am
still nothing. i hope it's end. 'acpi hpet table' disable help me)
Back to Top
rogerfeb View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 18 Jan 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 16
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote rogerfeb Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 24 Jan 2018 at 7:36am
again. freeze at clear desktop =((( now i test with new PSU
Back to Top
kerberos_20 View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 06 Dec 2017
Location: czech republic
Status: Offline
Points: 3657
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote kerberos_20 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 24 Jan 2018 at 8:40am
go into bios
set cpu voltages/fsb/multiplier to auto
also disable turbo boost
disable cool n quiet
in windows run high performance profile

that way u can avoid random variables from cpu to see if some of this may cause it


Edited by kerberos_20 - 24 Jan 2018 at 8:41am
Back to Top
rogerfeb View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 18 Jan 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 16
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote rogerfeb Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 24 Jan 2018 at 2:06pm
hm.after disable i have on cpu 3.29 mhz. mb i have some trouble with volt on cpu? i can check it?
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply Page  <123>
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 12.04
Copyright ©2001-2021 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.250 seconds.