ASRock.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Technical Support > AMD Motherboards
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Fatal1ty X370 Gaming-ITX/ac - Ram slot problems
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search Search  Events   Register Register  Login Login

Fatal1ty X370 Gaming-ITX/ac - Ram slot problems

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
Alkalajn View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 22 Feb 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 7
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Alkalajn Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Fatal1ty X370 Gaming-ITX/ac - Ram slot problems
    Posted: 22 Feb 2018 at 9:11pm
Hi.

I just assembled my new rig with a ryzen 1600, X370 Fatality ITX motherboard and G.skill flare X 16 gb RAM (https://gskill.com/en/product/f4-3200c14d-16gfx)

The problem i am having is that one of the two ram slots seem to be faulty somehow. 
When both slots are used, both bios and cpu-z shows 16 gb (8gb in each slot), but windows displays only 7,93 gb as usable. Task manager tells me that 8,1 gb is Hardware reserved.

Ok, so my first thought is that one of the ram sticks are faulty. I remove one stick and try to boot. The computer starts up but nothing on the screen and it just loops like this for ever. I try with the other stick in the same slot, and the same happens. I try both of the sticks in the other slot, and everything works fine. 

So there seems to be something wrong with one of the slots, but why does both cpu-z and Bios recognize the stick and show the total as 16 gb?

For the record, I have upgraded the bios to the 3.60 version, but to no avail.

Thoughts?

In advance, thanks.





Edited by Alkalajn - 22 Feb 2018 at 11:27pm
Back to Top
kerberos_20 View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 06 Dec 2017
Location: czech republic
Status: Offline
Points: 3657
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote kerberos_20 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 22 Feb 2018 at 9:29pm
ram doesnt fully seats, use more force
Back to Top
JohnM View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie
Avatar

Joined: 20 Feb 2018
Location: UK
Status: Offline
Points: 267
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote JohnM Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 22 Feb 2018 at 10:36pm
But before you do use more force it would be worth checking that there isn't something lodged in the slot - a sliver of plastic, paper or similar packaging material. I find the sockets that have latches only on one side less satisfactory than ones with a latch on both sides. Does the BIOS report the memory as single or dual channel? Maybe due to some glitch the board really does think that 8 GB has been reserved. It might be worth clearing the CMOS and starting from scratch.

ASRock Fatal1ty AB350 ITX P4.90, AMD Ryzen 5 2400G, 2x8GB Corsair CMK16GX4M2A2666C16, 250GB Samsung 960EVO, 500GB Samsung 850EVO, 4TB WD Blue, Windows 10 Pro 64, Corsair SF450, Cooler Master Elite 110
Back to Top
Alkalajn View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 22 Feb 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 7
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Alkalajn Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 22 Feb 2018 at 10:42pm
I am certain i have used enough force. I have tried several times and it is definitely in place. 

I did check if i could find anything bent or something looking like it shouldn't be there, but no.

Actually, i forgot to mention that, but it reports it as single channel (on the default/first BIOS overview) which i found strange. 

Edit: Thanks for the quick answers btw :)


Edited by Alkalajn - 22 Feb 2018 at 10:42pm
Back to Top
JohnM View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie
Avatar

Joined: 20 Feb 2018
Location: UK
Status: Offline
Points: 267
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote JohnM Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 22 Feb 2018 at 10:49pm
Single channel suggests it isn't properly detecting the DIMM in the problem socket. If a CMOS reset doesn't help it looks as though you might have a faulty socket. Have a look at the underside of the board - do you see any scuffs or scratches. I'm thinking damaged or cut traces?
ASRock Fatal1ty AB350 ITX P4.90, AMD Ryzen 5 2400G, 2x8GB Corsair CMK16GX4M2A2666C16, 250GB Samsung 960EVO, 500GB Samsung 850EVO, 4TB WD Blue, Windows 10 Pro 64, Corsair SF450, Cooler Master Elite 110
Back to Top
Alkalajn View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 22 Feb 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 7
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Alkalajn Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 22 Feb 2018 at 11:11pm
Ok, I'll check underneath and clear CMOS. 

Just wanted to be sure before i RMA it, cause changing MB is a major pita.

Thanks again!
Back to Top
JohnM View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie
Avatar

Joined: 20 Feb 2018
Location: UK
Status: Offline
Points: 267
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote JohnM Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 23 Feb 2018 at 12:56am
I know what you mean. I've got to take mine out so that I can move the NVMe SSD back into the M.2 socket on the underside of the board now that the update to the beta BIOS has fixed the problem of not recognising certain devices in that socket. I didn't have time to do it yesterday evening so I'll do it tonight or put it off until the weekend as it's a major strip down just to gain access. It's a shame there isn't a little trapdoor on the bottom of the case. But at least it will (hopefully) only be out of action for an hour or so.
ASRock Fatal1ty AB350 ITX P4.90, AMD Ryzen 5 2400G, 2x8GB Corsair CMK16GX4M2A2666C16, 250GB Samsung 960EVO, 500GB Samsung 850EVO, 4TB WD Blue, Windows 10 Pro 64, Corsair SF450, Cooler Master Elite 110
Back to Top
Alkalajn View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 22 Feb 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 7
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Alkalajn Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 23 Feb 2018 at 1:45am
Ugh..

Good luck! :)
Back to Top
Alkalajn View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 22 Feb 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 7
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Alkalajn Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 23 Feb 2018 at 4:46pm
Just want to update with good news.

I read some more about what the problem could be, and apparently bent pins on the cpu could be a reason. Decided to remove fan and check it out. Everything looked fine. Assembled it pack on the mb and reattached the ram sticks while i was at it.
Turned everything on and voila, 16 gb used in windows :) managed to apply xmp profile with 3200mhz with no hassle to boot. 

Thanks for the help guys.
Back to Top
JohnM View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie
Avatar

Joined: 20 Feb 2018
Location: UK
Status: Offline
Points: 267
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote JohnM Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 23 Feb 2018 at 10:58pm
I'm glad you got to the bottom of this and avoided the nuisance of an RMA. I've used a lot of AMD chips over the years and I've never had one with even a single bent pin but I notice the socket-AM4 ones have much finer, more delicate pins than previous generations.
ASRock Fatal1ty AB350 ITX P4.90, AMD Ryzen 5 2400G, 2x8GB Corsair CMK16GX4M2A2666C16, 250GB Samsung 960EVO, 500GB Samsung 850EVO, 4TB WD Blue, Windows 10 Pro 64, Corsair SF450, Cooler Master Elite 110
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 12.04
Copyright ©2001-2021 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.191 seconds.