ASRock.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Technical Support > AMD Motherboards
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - No video signal on my ASRock ab350m hdv motherboar
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search Search  Events   Register Register  Login Login

No video signal on my ASRock ab350m hdv motherboar

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
Phillip View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 06 Mar 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 3
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Phillip Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: No video signal on my ASRock ab350m hdv motherboar
    Posted: 06 Mar 2018 at 6:49am
I have a AMD ryzen 3 2200g CPU with ASRock ab350m hdv motherboard with Patriot Viper 8GB 2 x 4 GB DDR3 PC 4 - 2 1 300 2666MHz ram and EVGA 450 watt bronze power supply when I power up the PC the fan spin but I get no video signal please I need help I'm thinking that the ram might not be compatible can somebody please help me in finding out if the problems that ran thank you it will be very much appreciate it.
Back to Top
JohnM View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie
Avatar

Joined: 20 Feb 2018
Location: UK
Status: Offline
Points: 267
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote JohnM Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 06 Mar 2018 at 9:15am
Which BIOS are you using? Did you update it to the version (4.40 or 4.61) that supports the 2200G?
ASRock Fatal1ty AB350 ITX P4.90, AMD Ryzen 5 2400G, 2x8GB Corsair CMK16GX4M2A2666C16, 250GB Samsung 960EVO, 500GB Samsung 850EVO, 4TB WD Blue, Windows 10 Pro 64, Corsair SF450, Cooler Master Elite 110
Back to Top
JohnM View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie
Avatar

Joined: 20 Feb 2018
Location: UK
Status: Offline
Points: 267
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote JohnM Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 06 Mar 2018 at 9:17am
If you know the precise part number for your RAM you can check it for compatibility here: https://www.asrock.com/mb/AMD/AB350M-HDV/index.asp#MemoryRR

ASRock Fatal1ty AB350 ITX P4.90, AMD Ryzen 5 2400G, 2x8GB Corsair CMK16GX4M2A2666C16, 250GB Samsung 960EVO, 500GB Samsung 850EVO, 4TB WD Blue, Windows 10 Pro 64, Corsair SF450, Cooler Master Elite 110
Back to Top
chrismobonodisplay View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 10 Mar 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 4
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote chrismobonodisplay Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 10 Mar 2018 at 3:52am
I've got the same issue...

I've tried two sets of RAM: Ballistix Tactical BLT8G4D26AFTA and Corsair cmk4gx4m1a2400c14.

I'm using an external graphics card (Nvidia GT640)...

Any ideas? I've already cleared the BIOS via the jumpers.

I've tried the HDMI + VGA on both the graphics card and onboard motherboard.
Back to Top
JohnM View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie
Avatar

Joined: 20 Feb 2018
Location: UK
Status: Offline
Points: 267
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote JohnM Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 10 Mar 2018 at 10:19am
Originally posted by chrismobonodisplay chrismobonodisplay wrote:

I've got the same issue...

I've tried two sets of RAM: Ballistix Tactical BLT8G4D26AFTA and Corsair cmk4gx4m1a2400c14.

I'm using an external graphics card (Nvidia GT640)...

Any ideas? I've already cleared the BIOS via the jumpers.

I've tried the HDMI + VGA on both the graphics card and onboard motherboard.

Can you give more information because you have a discrete GPU while the OP is using the iGPU, please. List your components and BIOS version in your sig, like this:
ASRock Fatal1ty AB350 ITX P4.90, AMD Ryzen 5 2400G, 2x8GB Corsair CMK16GX4M2A2666C16, 250GB Samsung 960EVO, 500GB Samsung 850EVO, 4TB WD Blue, Windows 10 Pro 64, Corsair SF450, Cooler Master Elite 110
Back to Top
chrismobonodisplay View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 10 Mar 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 4
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote chrismobonodisplay Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 10 Mar 2018 at 5:23pm
Ryzen 3 1200 and Asrock AB350m-HDV, Nvidia GT640

No idea what BIOS version it is... Because I'm not able to see any video. 

I'm probably going to try one last set of ram, and return it otherwise...
Back to Top
chrismobonodisplay View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 10 Mar 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 4
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote chrismobonodisplay Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 10 Mar 2018 at 5:27pm
The BIOS version on the motherboard says P1.30
Back to Top
Xaltar View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 16 May 2015
Location: Europe
Status: Offline
Points: 14253
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Xaltar Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 10 Mar 2018 at 6:14pm
There is no point trying the motherboard display outputs with a Ryzen R3 1200, it does not have an iGPU. The new Ryzen 2X00G CPUs have an iGPU as do the older A-Series APUs.

Make sure the GPU and RAM are fully seated then clear CMOS and try again. For some reason a lot of AM4 boards won't post until they have had their CMOS cleared. Your CPU should be supported on all BIOS revisions for your board so that couldn't be it. 

Back to Top
chrismobonodisplay View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 10 Mar 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 4
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote chrismobonodisplay Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 10 Mar 2018 at 7:51pm
I've pretty much done that already. (cleared the bios with the jumper), I've heard some one having an issue with their GPU not working in the motherboard strangely... So going to try another GPU
Back to Top
Xaltar View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 16 May 2015
Location: Europe
Status: Offline
Points: 14253
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Xaltar Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 10 Mar 2018 at 9:58pm
That was going to be my next suggestion Wink

There have been so many PCIe standard changes over the years (and how GPUs use them) we often see older GPUs not working on new boards or vice versa. 
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 12.04
Copyright ©2001-2021 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.109 seconds.