ASRock.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Technical Support > AMD Motherboards
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - x399 taichi: 75% of RAM is hardware reserved
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search Search  Events   Register Register  Login Login

x399 taichi: 75% of RAM is hardware reserved

 Post Reply Post Reply Page  12>
Author
Message
gr1zzly View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 09 Mar 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 13
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote gr1zzly Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: x399 taichi: 75% of RAM is hardware reserved
    Posted: 09 Mar 2018 at 6:33pm
Hi, I have just bought the x399 taichi motherboard and installed 4 sticks of HyperX Predator, but only one module seems to be recognized by Windows 10 64-bit, the other 3 make the boot end up in C0 error. BIOS is showing 32 GB RAM installed, but Windows is showing only 8 GB usable and 24 GB as "hardware reserved".

I tried shuffling all 24 combinations of RAM sticks in A2-B2-C2-D2 slots and reseating the CPU five times, flashing all BIOS versions, removing the boot memory limit on Windows, even checking that in Ubuntu, but nothing helped, the OS can only use 8 GB.

The RAM is on the compatibility list (item HX426C13PB3K4/32).

Any ideas of the motherboard or RAM is malfunctioning? Thanks for help in advance.

Edited by gr1zzly - 09 Mar 2018 at 6:34pm
Back to Top
chubalz View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 31 Aug 2017
Location: Philippines
Status: Offline
Points: 78
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote chubalz Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 09 Mar 2018 at 7:31pm
C0 is related to ram.

The best way to test it is test it one by one.

See if you got a boot per piece of ram.

And why you got windows if it got an error code? If im not mistaken a bad ram inserted cannot boot to windows

Ryzen 5 1600 3.80ghz @1.3375v
Asrock X370 Gaming X 5.20 Bios
CM MA610P
Aorus Xtreme Gtx1080ti
Gskill Trident Z RGB F4-300016D-16GTZR @2800mhz
SamsungEvo 250
2Tb Firecuda
1Tb WDBlack
Corsair RM650X
Back to Top
gr1zzly View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 09 Mar 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 13
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote gr1zzly Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 09 Mar 2018 at 8:20pm
Hi chubalz, thanks for replying.

I can only boot with one particular stick, other three always raise the C0 error.

I can boot to windows when that particular stick is present, regardless of the slot. It is only then I can see the other RAM sticks, but they are inactive.
Back to Top
MisterJ View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 19 Apr 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 1097
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote MisterJ Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 10 Mar 2018 at 12:24am
gr1zzly, during POST, memory is tested and any that passes is passed to Windows.  In Windows you then see that the bad sticks are not available.  Please open your BIOS/UEFI and do an F9 and F10 to get to Defaults and make sure some strange OC is not going on.  Please post your complete specifications as in my signature.  Is you power supply at least 750 Watts?  May need to be even more when we see your setup.  Right now it looks like an RMA for your memory.  I would suggest you start that conversation with your memory vendor. Enjoy, John.
Fat1 X399 Pro Gaming, TR 1950X, RAID0 3xSamsung SSD 960 EVO, G.SKILL FlareX F4-3200C14Q-32GFX, Win 10 x64 Pro, Enermx Platimax 850, Enermx Liqtech TR4 CPU Cooler, Radeon RX580, BIOS 2.00, 2xHDDs WD
Back to Top
TANWare View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 24 Sep 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 120
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote TANWare Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 10 Mar 2018 at 1:37am
Be sure you use the proper slots. a1,b1,c1,d1. Once you are sure all are properly seated power up to bios and see if it shows as quad channel memory.
x399 Taichi, 1950x, 32GB 3466 DDR4
2x500GB 960EVO,Asus 1080TI
Passmark
Back to Top
gr1zzly View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 09 Mar 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 13
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote gr1zzly Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 10 Mar 2018 at 7:52am
Hi John, thanks for the tips.

I have done as you suggested, but unfortunately there was no change. I even turned off the overclocking mode switch on the motherboard.

My configuration is AsRock X399 Taichi, TR 1950X, Samsung 960 EVO MZ-V6E500BW, 4 x 8 GB HyperX Predator HX426C13PB3K4/32, PSU Corsair CP-9020093-UK 850 W, Radeon RX550, CPU Cooler Noctua NH U14s TR4 SP3, BIOS 1.50.

I tried all BIOS versions: 1.30, 1.50 (came with this), 1.70, 1.80 and 2.00, but I get C0 with all modules with versions 1.80 and 2.00. I guess since 1.80 the UEFI does not allow boot unless all RAM sticks pass the tests.

Just for the completeness, the startup sequence in Dr. Debug when using any but the "working" RAM stick is:
00-A5-A6-64-88-60-FC-87-3E-8A-67-D5-92-08-02-D1-14-15-C5-D0-B6-BE-C0
and then the computer restarts.

I will RMA the memory and probably switch from HyperX to g.skill, as it seems to work with many people in the forums. It's just strange to me that 3 out of 4 new RAM sticks are defunct. That looks like very poor quality.
Back to Top
gr1zzly View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 09 Mar 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 13
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote gr1zzly Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 10 Mar 2018 at 8:08am
Hi TANWare,

Originally posted by TANWare TANWare wrote:

Be sure you use the proper slots. a1,b1,c1,d1. Once you are sure all are properly seated power up to bios and see if it shows as quad channel memory.

The manual says I should use A2-B2-C2-D2 combination. I have tried yours as well, but sadly no luck.

I have taken some screenshots from UEFI and Windows, please see below for reference:

All modules are detected in UEFI:

... and no overclocking (default/auto settings):

Windows detects the memory, but it is unusable:

... and CPU-Z shows that only one module is used, and heavily underclocked with slow timings:

And thanks for the help!
Back to Top
MisterJ View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 19 Apr 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 1097
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote MisterJ Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 10 Mar 2018 at 8:23am
gr1zzly, you are very welcome.  What you have done and show is well done.  I run my G.Skill at 3200 MHz (XMP) and have no problem.  datonyB tells me the G.Skill with Samsung b-die is the best for Ryzen/TR.  I think moving to it would be good.  I do think you should stick with the latest BIOS/UEFI.  Enjoy, John.
Fat1 X399 Pro Gaming, TR 1950X, RAID0 3xSamsung SSD 960 EVO, G.SKILL FlareX F4-3200C14Q-32GFX, Win 10 x64 Pro, Enermx Platimax 850, Enermx Liqtech TR4 CPU Cooler, Radeon RX580, BIOS 2.00, 2xHDDs WD
Back to Top
JohnM View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie
Avatar

Joined: 20 Feb 2018
Location: UK
Status: Offline
Points: 267
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote JohnM Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 10 Mar 2018 at 8:54am
@gr1zzly Don't be confused by the fact that CPU-Z shows the actual clock frequency for your RAM. 1200 MHz is correct for DDR4-2400.
ASRock Fatal1ty AB350 ITX P4.90, AMD Ryzen 5 2400G, 2x8GB Corsair CMK16GX4M2A2666C16, 250GB Samsung 960EVO, 500GB Samsung 850EVO, 4TB WD Blue, Windows 10 Pro 64, Corsair SF450, Cooler Master Elite 110
Back to Top
wardog View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group


Joined: 15 Jul 2015
Status: Offline
Points: 6447
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote wardog Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 10 Mar 2018 at 9:40am
Griz, are all 4 sticks consecutive serial numbered?
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply Page  12>
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 12.04
Copyright ©2001-2021 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.515 seconds.