ASRock.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Technical Support > AMD Motherboards
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Use more available RAM.
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

Use more available RAM.

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
Walina View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 11 Nov 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 17
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Walina Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Use more available RAM.
    Posted: 20 Apr 2018 at 11:27am
When I boot into windows10, I get only 6.9GB of RAM usable out of my 8GB of RAM installed. Seems like ryzen 2400 apu will cause more ram to be reserved by the unused apu.
But can I get more usable memory for my A320M-DGS? 

Back to Top
ASRock_TSD View Drop Down
ASRock_Official
ASRock_Official


Joined: 20 Mar 2015
Status: Offline
Points: 7362
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (1) Thanks(1)   Quote ASRock_TSD Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 20 Apr 2018 at 2:14pm
Dear Walina,

Greetings, this is ASRock TSD.


Please follow below setting to modify the share memory size.

BIOS Path: Advanced > AMD CBS > NBIO Common Options > GFX Configuration
1. Set the Integrated Graphics Controller to Forces.
2. Set the UMA Mode to UMA_SPECIFIED.
3. Set the UMA Frame Buffer Size to 64M.
4. Press [F10] save and exit.


Thanks!

All the best,
ASRock TSD

Back to Top
ket View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 13 Jul 2017
Location: UK
Status: Offline
Points: 1661
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote ket Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 21 Apr 2018 at 1:47am
To expand on the last reply if you plan on playing games with that 2400G APU it is strongly recommended you set the UMA Frame Buffer Size to 1G with 8GB RAM, or 2G with 16GB RAM. A very small frame buffer size when gaming will severely affect FPS.
Back to Top
cristy6100 View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie
Avatar

Joined: 15 Mar 2018
Location: Romania
Status: Offline
Points: 269
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote cristy6100 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 21 Apr 2018 at 2:01am
If using windows 8/8.1/10/Linux there is no need to increase the Frame Buffer past 64MB because the graphics card will pull from system RAM anyway, its best to set it to 64MB, AMD/Board manufacturers set it to 1GB or 2GB default just for compatibility reasons with some older OS's.
By setting it to 64MB you have all the memory free when not used and used when needed, if you set a larger frame buffer you just reserve memory that cannot be used by the CPU for other tasks.

PS: I think even XP/Vista/7 can manage this good enough, because this memory managment system for the GPU is in use for a decade at least, even a dedicated GPU when it runs out of dedicated memory will use the system memory

Have a nice day


Edited by cristy6100 - 21 Apr 2018 at 2:07am
Main Rig: AMD Ryzen 2400G | ASRock Fatality X370 ITX/ac UEFI 4.90 | Corsair LPX DDR4 2400@3200 1.35V | Corsair RM650i PSU | CM ML120L AiO Cooler
Back to Top
Izzypowervz View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 05 Dec 2020
Status: Offline
Points: 1
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Izzypowervz Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 05 Dec 2020 at 8:23pm
It seems that I can?t find the uma buffer size. I can follow the steps till NBIO common options but can?t find the gtx, I do have the same problem with having almost 8 gigs of hardware reserved ram and I hope to get rid of it.
Back to Top
MrMystereooo View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 28 May 2021
Status: Offline
Points: 45
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote MrMystereooo Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 28 May 2021 at 8:35pm
Hi! Would like to know if you found a solution to this? Need help aswell haha, cheers.
Back to Top
naimurhasan View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 17 Oct 2021
Status: Offline
Points: 15
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote naimurhasan Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 17 Oct 2021 at 1:59pm
Thanks, It works. I was looking for this post from past two years. Didn't have the search keyword but finally today
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 12.04
Copyright ©2001-2021 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.102 seconds.