ASRock.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Technical Support > Intel Motherboards
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - M.2 SSD in RAID configuration?
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search Search  Events   Register Register  Login Login

M.2 SSD in RAID configuration?

 Post Reply Post Reply Page  <12
Author
Message
Xileades View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 19 Oct 2022
Status: Offline
Points: 45
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Xileades Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 19 Oct 2022 at 10:55pm
After enabling RAID mode on Z590 Pro 4, I can't set up the M2_1, M2_2 shows up just fine and other 2 SATA drives show up and could be built into a RAID 1 unit but the other pair not
Back to Top
Xileades View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 19 Oct 2022
Status: Offline
Points: 45
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Xileades Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 19 Oct 2022 at 11:01pm
I mean, both disks are detected each under Advanced\Storage configuration as

M2_1: WD Blue SN570 250GB
M2_2: WD Blue SN570 250GB

Yet i only get M2_X RST Pcie Storage Remapping for the 2
Back to Top
Xileades View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 19 Oct 2022
Status: Offline
Points: 45
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Xileades Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 20 Oct 2022 at 12:13am
Nevermind, i switched the HD to the M2_3 and it worked
Back to Top
ortuksur View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 23 Dec 2022
Status: Offline
Points: 30
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote ortuksur Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 23 Dec 2022 at 7:17pm
This is a little shocking but with native NVMe support in motherboards now a days I guess this makes sense. Seems overclocking and running RAID has become a thing of the past. Great vid Tech!!
Back to Top
ortuksur View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 23 Dec 2022
Status: Offline
Points: 30
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote ortuksur Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 27 Dec 2022 at 7:22pm
You can use the NVME as a boot drive and install the OS. Add the SSD in Raid 0 and it will have a drive letter which you can use for storage roblox numbers SurveyZop applebees
Back to Top
Rcw View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 16 Jan 2024
Status: Offline
Points: 60
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Rcw Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 16 Jan 2024 at 12:26pm
Originally posted by ASRock_TSD ASRock_TSD wrote:

[URL=][/URL]Dear BChat,

Thank you for contacting ASRock.

Regarding your question, please follow the steps to setup the RAID volume.
1.<span style="white-space:pre">     </span>Press F2 or Del during POST to get into BIOS.
2.<span style="white-space:pre">     </span>Press F6 to Advanced mode.
3.<span style="white-space:pre">     </span>Select Advanced, Storage Configuration, and set SATA Mode selection from [AHCI] to [Intel RST Premium With Intel Optane System Acceleration (RAID Mode)].
4.<span style="white-space:pre">     </span>Set Launch Storage OpROM Policy from [Legacy only] to [UEFI only].
5.<span style="white-space:pre">     </span>Set M2_1 ??RST Pcie Storage Remapping from [Disabled] to [Enabled].
6.<span style="white-space:pre">     </span>Set M2_2 ??RST Pcie Storage Remapping from [Disabled] to [Enabled].
7.<span style="white-space:pre">     </span>Press F10 to save configuration change and get into BIOS again.
8.<span style="white-space:pre">     </span>Select Advanced, Intel(R) Rapid Storage Technology, Create RAID Volume.
9.<span style="white-space:pre">     </span>Key-in a volume name and press <Enter>, or simply press <Enter> to accept the default name
10.<span style="white-space:pre">     </span>Select your desired RAID Level and press <Enter>
11.<span style="white-space:pre">     </span>Select the hard drives to be included in the RAID array and press <Enter>
12.<span style="white-space:pre">     </span>Select a stripe size for the RAID array and press <Enter>
13.<span style="white-space:pre">     </span>Select Create Volume and press <Enter> to start creating the RAID array

Thank you!
Yours truly,
ASRock TSD


Back to Top
Rcw View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 16 Jan 2024
Status: Offline
Points: 60
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Rcw Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 16 Jan 2024 at 12:27pm
Originally posted by Rcw Rcw wrote:

Originally posted by ASRock_TSD ASRock_TSD wrote:

[URL=][/URL]Dear BChat,

Thank you for contacting ASRock.

Regarding your question, please follow the steps to setup the RAID volume.
1.<span style="white-space:pre">     </span>Press F2 or Del during POST to get into BIOS.
2.<span style="white-space:pre">     </span>Press F6 to Advanced mode.
3.<span style="white-space:pre">     </span>Select Advanced, Storage Configuration, and set SATA Mode selection from [AHCI] to [Intel RST Premium With Intel Optane System Acceleration (RAID Mode)].
4.<span style="white-space:pre">     </span>Set Launch Storage OpROM Policy from [Legacy only] to [UEFI only].
5.<span style="white-space:pre">     </span>Set M2_1 ??RST Pcie Storage Remapping from [Disabled] to [Enabled].
6.<span style="white-space:pre">     </span>Set M2_2 ??RST Pcie Storage Remapping from [Disabled] to [Enabled].
7.<span style="white-space:pre">     </span>Press F10 to save configuration change and get into BIOS again.
8.<span style="white-space:pre">     </span>Select Advanced, Intel(R) Rapid Storage Technology, Create RAID Volume.
9.<span style="white-space:pre">     </span>Key-in a volume name and press <Enter>, or simply press <Enter> to accept the default name
10.<span style="white-space:pre">     </span>Select your desired RAID Level and press <Enter>
11.<span style="white-space:pre">     </span>Select the hard drives to be included in the RAID array and press <Enter>
12.<span style="white-space:pre">     </span>Select a stripe size for the RAID array and press <Enter>
13.<span style="white-space:pre">     </span>Select Create Volume and press <Enter> to start creating the RAID array

Thank you!
Yours truly,
ASRock TSD




SATa mode for me only has AHCI, that is the only option. What do I need to do now?
Back to Top
Rcw View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 16 Jan 2024
Status: Offline
Points: 60
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Rcw Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 16 Jan 2024 at 12:32pm
Also, if I wasn?t clear, I?m trying to make a RAID 5 with NVMe
Back to Top
Rcw View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 16 Jan 2024
Status: Offline
Points: 60
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Rcw Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 16 Jan 2024 at 11:52pm
Posting again to set the bit to email me when there are replies. My apologies for the spamming.
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply Page  <12
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 12.04
Copyright ©2001-2021 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.234 seconds.