ASRock.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Technical Support > AMD Motherboards
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Only half of RAM is used on AB350 Pro4
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

Only half of RAM is used on AB350 Pro4

 Post Reply Post Reply Page  <12
Author
Message
AsiliS View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 03 Sep 2018
Location: France
Status: Offline
Points: 11
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote AsiliS Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 03 Sep 2018 at 9:53pm
Okay. It's done, nothing changed :(
Back to Top
datonyb View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 11 Apr 2017
Location: London U.K.
Status: Offline
Points: 3139
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote datonyb Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 03 Sep 2018 at 11:38pm
problem with cpu or mainboard then i feel

1 stick should go into slot a2 (says single channel) 4gb
2 sticks should go into a2/b2 (says dual channel) 8gb
4 sticks into a1/a2/b1/b2 (says dual channel) 16gb
[url=https://valid.x86.fr/jpg250][/url]

3800X, powercolor reddevil vega64, gskill tridentz3866, taichix370, evga750watt gold
Back to Top
AsiliS View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 03 Sep 2018
Location: France
Status: Offline
Points: 11
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote AsiliS Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 03 Sep 2018 at 11:54pm
It continues to say "single channel" for each configuration. But the sticks are correctly installed x)
Back to Top
datonyb View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 11 Apr 2017
Location: London U.K.
Status: Offline
Points: 3139
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote datonyb Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 04 Sep 2018 at 3:10am
well then thats confirmation of the problem
soooooooo if you bought from a shop /retail outlet return the parts /system explain and they can change the faulty part
[url=https://valid.x86.fr/jpg250][/url]

3800X, powercolor reddevil vega64, gskill tridentz3866, taichix370, evga750watt gold
Back to Top
AsiliS View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 03 Sep 2018
Location: France
Status: Offline
Points: 11
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote AsiliS Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 04 Sep 2018 at 4:34am
Okay, I was thinking the problem was not hardware but software. Do you think there is a problem with the Mother card ?
Back to Top
datonyb View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 11 Apr 2017
Location: London U.K.
Status: Offline
Points: 3139
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote datonyb Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 04 Sep 2018 at 5:27am
card or cpu seems to be messed up

its hard to tell ,but im sure its not software
[url=https://valid.x86.fr/jpg250][/url]

3800X, powercolor reddevil vega64, gskill tridentz3866, taichix370, evga750watt gold
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply Page  <12
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 12.04
Copyright ©2001-2021 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.094 seconds.