ASRock.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Media&User's Review > AMD Motherboards
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - AB350M Pro4 Single Channel Ram stuck with 2 sticks
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

AB350M Pro4 Single Channel Ram stuck with 2 sticks

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
Ecoczdrumercz View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 15 Feb 2019
Location: Czech Republic
Status: Offline
Points: 5
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Ecoczdrumercz Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: AB350M Pro4 Single Channel Ram stuck with 2 sticks
    Posted: 15 Feb 2019 at 3:56am
Hello everyone,
I bought second ram because I already got money to buy another one for Dual Channel but I found out that I am still rolling Single Channel.
Tried removing and repositioning, running single ram and both are working.
I updated bios and then tried again but with no result.
Bios is running 5.50 and I can clearly see in CPU-Z, task manager that I am running 16 GB but 8.1GB is reserved for system. Task manager is in Czech so I am sorry in advance.

Thanks for answer,
Daniel

My spec:
Motherboard: AB350M Pro4
CPU: Ryzen 3 1200
RAM: 2x8GB Crucial Ballistix Sport LT Red DDR4 2666 (BLS8G4D26BFSE)
GPU: GAINWARD GTX 1060 6GB
SSD: samsung evo 850

Back to Top
Ecoczdrumercz View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 15 Feb 2019
Location: Czech Republic
Status: Offline
Points: 5
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Ecoczdrumercz Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 15 Feb 2019 at 4:00am
Sorry for the image. I am still trying to figure out how this forum works.
Back to Top
Ecoczdrumercz View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 15 Feb 2019
Location: Czech Republic
Status: Offline
Points: 5
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Ecoczdrumercz Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 16 Feb 2019 at 12:00am
Hello,
today when I got more time I tried to take one memory and put it to A1,A2,B1,B2 slot. Then I discovered that my ram is fine but my motherboard B1,B2 ram slots doesn't work. I placed both of my RAM to A1 and A2 and now both of them working. So in the end it was mobo fault. Check the image.


Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 12.04
Copyright ©2001-2021 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.070 seconds.