ASRock.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Technical Support > AMD Motherboards
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - TaiChi x470 Memory problems - Corsair Veng 3000
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search Search  Events   Register Register  Login Login

TaiChi x470 Memory problems - Corsair Veng 3000

 Post Reply Post Reply Page  <123>
Author
Message Reverse Sort Order
stigzler View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 05 Jul 2019
Status: Offline
Points: 14
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote stigzler Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 12 Jul 2019 at 2:39pm
Thanks - any other advice? I have no idea what to do with that...
Back to Top
gizmic View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie
Avatar

Joined: 13 Jun 2018
Location: Hong Kong
Status: Offline
Points: 677
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote gizmic Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 11 Jul 2019 at 10:16am
qvl only run these at 2933 you better start from there
Back to Top
stigzler View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 05 Jul 2019
Status: Offline
Points: 14
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote stigzler Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 11 Jul 2019 at 4:15am
Originally posted by xhue xhue wrote:

P.S. just a reminder - always clear CMOS when you tinker with your system.


Half way there! So installed the new ram and now windows seeing 32GB. Yay!

However - I think this ram is running under speed. See CPU-ID below:



Shouldn't it be around 1600 for 3200 memory?

I'm not sure what to change in the uefi. Here's my settings for this:



When I tried with this, it didn't boot properly - restarting several times - I'm assuming setting the freq at 3200 it didn't like, thus resetting to 2133 for the successful boot?

I also tried XMP setting 2.0. Again, it restarted several times and defaulted to 1066

Lastly, the DRAM Profiles only has "auto" and and entry for Corsair 3200Hz Ram.

IN short: how do I need to set DRAM timing configuration to get 3200HZ on this machine?

thanks
Back to Top
stigzler View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 05 Jul 2019
Status: Offline
Points: 14
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote stigzler Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 08 Jul 2019 at 2:55am
Originally posted by xhue xhue wrote:

In theory - yes, albeit on a slower speed. G. Skills are of top quality and you will have a great chance to OC 4 sticks to higher speeds.

You may want to check the link I provided earlier. There they mention if the given kit is tested for 4 DIMM configuration.

RAM is quite sought after these days, so I think you will be able to sell them for a pretty penny. Don't forget to mention your old RAM has a lifetime manufacturer warranty. It also helps for increased price upon resale.

Best of luck and happy rendering!


Thanks - good advice - I'll put something like "used once due to incorrect ram for system" or something. The lifetime guarantee is a good pitch on the Corsair.
Back to Top
xhue View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 17 Aug 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 634
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote xhue Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 06 Jul 2019 at 9:07pm
P.S. just a reminder - always clear CMOS when you tinker with your system.
Back to Top
xhue View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 17 Aug 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 634
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote xhue Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 06 Jul 2019 at 9:05pm
In theory - yes, albeit on a slower speed. G. Skills are of top quality and you will have a great chance to OC 4 sticks to higher speeds.

You may want to check the link I provided earlier. There they mention if the given kit is tested for 4 DIMM configuration.

RAM is quite sought after these days, so I think you will be able to sell them for a pretty penny. Don't forget to mention your old RAM has a lifetime manufacturer warranty. It also helps for increased price upon resale.

Best of luck and happy rendering!
Back to Top
stigzler View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 05 Jul 2019
Status: Offline
Points: 14
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote stigzler Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 06 Jul 2019 at 7:44pm
Decided to cut my losses and buy the F4-3200C15D-32GTZR.

I'll just have to sell the corsairs on fleahbay... :(

As a matter of interest - if I were to buy another 32Gb of the same ram in the future - would this work at rendering the machine @ a 64 Gb system?

Thanks all for your help
Back to Top
xhue View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 17 Aug 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 634
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote xhue Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 06 Jul 2019 at 4:36pm
You can find all compatible kits here -> https://www.asrock.com/MB/AMD/X470%20Taichi/index.asp#MemoryPR

Depending on your budget I suggest you aim for one of the G.Skill kits (2x16GB). F4-3200C15D-32GTZR for example is a very fast kit which would also cover your capacity needs. It is also one with a stellar Ryzen conpatibility record. There are cheaper variants too, if you prefer them.
Back to Top
stigzler View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 05 Jul 2019
Status: Offline
Points: 14
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote stigzler Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 06 Jul 2019 at 6:08am
None taken - just so ware of all options - what's the recommended 16GB sticks for this mobo (if I were to buy again).

Last time I trust PC parts picker!
Back to Top
xhue View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 17 Aug 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 634
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote xhue Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 06 Jul 2019 at 5:47am
OP, please don't get me wrong, I mean no offense with the next lines.

If you are really asking these questions I strongly recommend you just swap the RAM for a compatible kit. If top speed is not the goal there are some cheap and decent kits out there. You will save youself tons od hours tinkering and questionable stability in the long run.

What others are telling is true. It is plausible to belive you may het the RAM working. Is the price worth it, though?
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply Page  <123>
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 12.04
Copyright ©2001-2021 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.170 seconds.