ASRock.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Technical Support > AMD Motherboards
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Taichi 570 not even getting an ERR code
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search Search  Events   Register Register  Login Login

Taichi 570 not even getting an ERR code

 Post Reply Post Reply Page  12>
Author
Message Reverse Sort Order
theoperator View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 15 Dec 2019
Status: Offline
Points: 138
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote theoperator Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Taichi 570 not even getting an ERR code
    Posted: 26 Dec 2022 at 5:41pm
When I look at this thread, I completely forgot I had this isssue when I bought the system and its very possible I have another dead PSU again on my hands.

Theoretically, if I have a dead CPU, will the booard still illuminate the Power and Reset quick buttons on the actual board and give me a error code? As I don't get both.

At first I was thinking maybe my CPU is dead, but perhaps the PSU...again?

Back to Top
Xaltar View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 16 May 2015
Location: Europe
Status: Offline
Points: 23693
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (1) Thanks(1)   Quote Xaltar Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 24 Dec 2019 at 11:23pm
It's rare but it happens

Glad you got it sorted in the end, enjoy the system
Back to Top
theoperator View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 15 Dec 2019
Status: Offline
Points: 138
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote theoperator Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 24 Dec 2019 at 10:45pm
Hi guys.

It was actually a dead PSU. Imagine that. A Seasonic DOA.

Thanks.
Back to Top
theoperator View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 15 Dec 2019
Status: Offline
Points: 138
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote theoperator Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 18 Dec 2019 at 7:10pm
I don't get any error code taking the CPU out of it, as well as the video card as well.

This is definitely the case; that it seems like a dead board? Thanks.
Back to Top
theoperator View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 15 Dec 2019
Status: Offline
Points: 138
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote theoperator Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 18 Dec 2019 at 6:50pm
Originally posted by gizmic gizmic wrote:

even without plugging the cpu it will post codes i think the problem is connections or the board is a dud


When I updated the firmware it will flash the ERR lcd but it goes straight off with the rest.

I will try removing the CPU if it will at least give me that then. If it does the same and you say will give me an error code; then it will be the board.

This time of the year sucks due to Xmas and getting exchange or RMA etc.

Thanks for the reply btw.
Back to Top
gizmic View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie
Avatar

Joined: 13 Jun 2018
Location: Hong Kong
Status: Offline
Points: 677
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote gizmic Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 18 Dec 2019 at 6:23pm
even without plugging the cpu it will post codes i think the problem is connections or the board is a dud
Back to Top
theoperator View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 15 Dec 2019
Status: Offline
Points: 138
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote theoperator Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 18 Dec 2019 at 4:30pm
Originally posted by Ray62 Ray62 wrote:

You do not have to use an old AM4 CPU.
But it can be true that the board needs a newer bios for the 3950x.

You can update to the latest bios of the board with the flash back function. See manual, chapter BIOS Flashback Button.
The Flashback feature also could be used without installed CPU and is made for such situations (the flash procedure will be done with a little microcontroller on the board)!
Try it!


Thanks. I did that but unfortunately have the same issue :(

It did finish the flashback and to no avail it just wont initiate POST.

I will try reseating the CPU for the 3rd time then.
Back to Top
Ray62 View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie
Avatar

Joined: 01 Jul 2018
Location: Germany, Berlin
Status: Offline
Points: 706
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Ray62 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 18 Dec 2019 at 6:43am
You do not have to use an old AM4 CPU.
But it can be true that the board needs a newer bios for the 3950x.

You can update to the latest bios of the board with the flash back function. See manual, chapter BIOS Flashback Button.
The Flashback feature also could be used without installed CPU and is made for such situations (the flash procedure will be done with a little microcontroller on the board)!
Try it!
Asrock Fatal1ty X370 Professional Gaming Offline
Under test:
MSI X570_MEG_ACE | AMD Ryzen 9 3900X | Scythe Mugen5 | 2x16GB F4-3200C14D-32GTZ@3466 | ASUS GeForce GTX 1080 Ti FE
Back to Top
theoperator View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 15 Dec 2019
Status: Offline
Points: 138
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote theoperator Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 18 Dec 2019 at 5:38am
Originally posted by Xaltar Xaltar wrote:

No codes usually means something is not connected properly and the system isn't
even reaching the first stage of the POST process (each code is associated with
part of the POST process). More often than not it is because the 8pin CPU power
is not connected, is not the correct cable or not seated properly. Double check
to be sure you have the right one connected (4+4 CPU power not 6+2 PCIe power).

If that checks out and you still have the same issue pull the CPU and check the pins.
You can also try powering on the system with no RAM installed and see if that
gives you a code. Let us know how it goes.


Hi, I have just looked on my board and it says the defaul bios is 1.70 (I think) and it says for 3950 on this link that it needs to be 2.10 and above? Would this be why its not initiating POST?

https://www.asrock.com/mb/AMD/X570%20Taichi/#BIOS

So only way to get it to work is by getting my hands on an older AM4 cpu?

Thanks.
Back to Top
theoperator View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 15 Dec 2019
Status: Offline
Points: 138
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote theoperator Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 17 Dec 2019 at 5:34am
Originally posted by Xaltar Xaltar wrote:

No codes usually means something is not connected properly and the system isn't
even reaching the first stage of the POST process (each code is associated with
part of the POST process). More often than not it is because the 8pin CPU power
is not connected, is not the correct cable or not seated properly. Double check
to be sure you have the right one connected (4+4 CPU power not 6+2 PCIe power).

If that checks out and you still have the same issue pull the CPU and check the pins.
You can also try powering on the system with no RAM installed and see if that
gives you a code. Let us know how it goes.


Thanks a lot for the reply. I am heading to bed now so I will give those a try tomorrow. I was thinking of disassembling and rebuilding it. Though I do not have much connected and I redone the CPU anyway.

The CPU cable I am using is correct and the CPU pins I checked and were ok. I have two sticks of ram and all slots and sticks did it but I will try with none.

Going to see if I can get my hands on an older Ryzen CPU to see if I can cancel that out.

Thanks will let you know how I go.
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply Page  12>
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 12.04
Copyright ©2001-2021 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.266 seconds.