ASRock.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Technical Support > AMD Motherboards
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Taichi 570 not even getting an ERR code
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search Search  Events   Register Register  Login Login

Taichi 570 not even getting an ERR code

 Post Reply Post Reply Page  12>
Author
Message
theoperator View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 15 Dec 2019
Status: Offline
Points: 138
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote theoperator Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Taichi 570 not even getting an ERR code
    Posted: 15 Dec 2019 at 3:22pm
Hi

I bought a new Taichi 570 board the other day and I went to build it and what happens is it powers the board, but when turned on the fan (just one of the two) spins for 2 seconds and then it stops.

The PSU seems like it switches the board to not boot or something. It makes a click. I haven't used the PSU before but seems like its what it does.

I have removed the video card to use onboard graphics, changed RAM modules and different slots; and reseated the CPU. But same issue. PSU is plugged to CPU, motherboard

On a final note, I have the board on the box and not in the case. Will this board not operate on a test bed and needs to be in the case? I did rotate the board to stand upright but to no avail.

MB: Taichi 570
CPU: 3950x
Ram: Corsair CMK32GX4M2K3600C16
PSU: Seasonic Ultra Prime 850w

I get no error codes even from the Dr.

Thank you.
Back to Top
Ray62 View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie
Avatar

Joined: 01 Jul 2018
Location: Germany, Berlin
Status: Offline
Points: 706
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Ray62 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 15 Dec 2019 at 8:52pm
First: Every board should run on a test bed, i always do that this way.
Did you plug in all required PSU cables to the board? I think you did.

- Switch off and unplug the PSU from the wall
- Use one RAM stick in slot A2
- Make a CMOS-Reset
- Plug PSU and start.

BTW: There is no onboard graphics. The video outputs from the board only are working with a Ryzen APU.
Asrock Fatal1ty X370 Professional Gaming Offline
Under test:
MSI X570_MEG_ACE | AMD Ryzen 9 3900X | Scythe Mugen5 | 2x16GB F4-3200C14D-32GTZ@3466 | ASUS GeForce GTX 1080 Ti FE
Back to Top
theoperator View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 15 Dec 2019
Status: Offline
Points: 138
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote theoperator Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 15 Dec 2019 at 9:23pm
Thanks for the reply

I do not know the exact procedure for the Cmos reset via the button. But I tried doing that last night by holding it down (the cmos button at the back) while I turned on the power via the switch on the board. However I did not have my video card in after doing that so maybe it has changed some result.

I will try it again and put the video card back in.

I have the 2070 Super Asus strix OC. This card is massive and the only way to get it out is pulling it out with the lock clip.

Thanks, will revert back later.
Back to Top
theoperator View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 15 Dec 2019
Status: Offline
Points: 138
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote theoperator Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 15 Dec 2019 at 9:24pm
Originally posted by Ray62 Ray62 wrote:

First: Every board should run on a test bed, i always do that this way.
Did you plug in all required PSU cables to the board? I think you did.

- Switch off and unplug the PSU from the wall
- Use one RAM stick in slot A2
- Make a CMOS-Reset
- Plug PSU and start.

BTW: There is no onboard graphics. The video outputs from the board only are working with a Ryzen APU.


Thanks for the reply

I do not know the exact procedure for the Cmos reset via the button. But I tried doing that last night by holding it down (the cmos button at the back) while I turned on the power via the switch on the board. However I did not have my video card in after doing that so maybe it has changed some result.

I will try it again and put the video card back in.

I have the 2070 Super Asus strix OC. This card is massive and the only way to get it out is pulling it out with the lock clip.

Thanks, will revert back later.
Back to Top
Ray62 View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie
Avatar

Joined: 01 Jul 2018
Location: Germany, Berlin
Status: Offline
Points: 706
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Ray62 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 15 Dec 2019 at 10:01pm
CMOS-Reset only while the PSU is unplugged!
It is described in the manual and yes, the CMOS button at the back is made exactly for that!
Asrock Fatal1ty X370 Professional Gaming Offline
Under test:
MSI X570_MEG_ACE | AMD Ryzen 9 3900X | Scythe Mugen5 | 2x16GB F4-3200C14D-32GTZ@3466 | ASUS GeForce GTX 1080 Ti FE
Back to Top
theoperator View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 15 Dec 2019
Status: Offline
Points: 138
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote theoperator Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 16 Dec 2019 at 12:50am
Originally posted by Ray62 Ray62 wrote:

CMOS-Reset only while the PSU is unplugged!
It is described in the manual and yes, the CMOS button at the back is made exactly for that!


Thanks.

Tried that and still same issue. Just goes to boot, one fan (I have two, Noctua D15) spins for a second or two and the fan turns off. Video card fan goes to go on and does the same.

Thanks.
Back to Top
theoperator View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 15 Dec 2019
Status: Offline
Points: 138
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote theoperator Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 17 Dec 2019 at 5:09am
Hi, anyone have any ideas?

Thanks.
Back to Top
Xaltar View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 16 May 2015
Location: Europe
Status: Online
Points: 22988
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Xaltar Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 17 Dec 2019 at 5:22am
No codes usually means something is not connected properly and the system isn't
even reaching the first stage of the POST process (each code is associated with
part of the POST process). More often than not it is because the 8pin CPU power
is not connected, is not the correct cable or not seated properly. Double check
to be sure you have the right one connected (4+4 CPU power not 6+2 PCIe power).

If that checks out and you still have the same issue pull the CPU and check the pins.
You can also try powering on the system with no RAM installed and see if that
gives you a code. Let us know how it goes.
Back to Top
theoperator View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 15 Dec 2019
Status: Offline
Points: 138
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote theoperator Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 17 Dec 2019 at 5:34am
Originally posted by Xaltar Xaltar wrote:

No codes usually means something is not connected properly and the system isn't
even reaching the first stage of the POST process (each code is associated with
part of the POST process). More often than not it is because the 8pin CPU power
is not connected, is not the correct cable or not seated properly. Double check
to be sure you have the right one connected (4+4 CPU power not 6+2 PCIe power).

If that checks out and you still have the same issue pull the CPU and check the pins.
You can also try powering on the system with no RAM installed and see if that
gives you a code. Let us know how it goes.


Thanks a lot for the reply. I am heading to bed now so I will give those a try tomorrow. I was thinking of disassembling and rebuilding it. Though I do not have much connected and I redone the CPU anyway.

The CPU cable I am using is correct and the CPU pins I checked and were ok. I have two sticks of ram and all slots and sticks did it but I will try with none.

Going to see if I can get my hands on an older Ryzen CPU to see if I can cancel that out.

Thanks will let you know how I go.
Back to Top
theoperator View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 15 Dec 2019
Status: Offline
Points: 138
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote theoperator Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 18 Dec 2019 at 5:38am
Originally posted by Xaltar Xaltar wrote:

No codes usually means something is not connected properly and the system isn't
even reaching the first stage of the POST process (each code is associated with
part of the POST process). More often than not it is because the 8pin CPU power
is not connected, is not the correct cable or not seated properly. Double check
to be sure you have the right one connected (4+4 CPU power not 6+2 PCIe power).

If that checks out and you still have the same issue pull the CPU and check the pins.
You can also try powering on the system with no RAM installed and see if that
gives you a code. Let us know how it goes.


Hi, I have just looked on my board and it says the defaul bios is 1.70 (I think) and it says for 3950 on this link that it needs to be 2.10 and above? Would this be why its not initiating POST?

https://www.asrock.com/mb/AMD/X570%20Taichi/#BIOS

So only way to get it to work is by getting my hands on an older AM4 cpu?

Thanks.
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply Page  12>
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 12.04
Copyright ©2001-2021 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.250 seconds.