ASRock.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Technical Support > AMD Motherboards
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - X570 Steel Legend don't boot dual channel memory
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search Search  Events   Register Register  Login Login

X570 Steel Legend don't boot dual channel memory

 Post Reply Post Reply Page  12>
Author
Message
TheDagi View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 11 May 2020
Location: Hungary
Status: Offline
Points: 8
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote TheDagi Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: X570 Steel Legend don't boot dual channel memory
    Posted: 12 May 2020 at 12:40am
Hello There,

My config
Motherboard: ASRock X570 Steel Legend
Processor: AMD Ryzen 9 3900 X
RAM: HyperX Predator 2*16 GB Kit - HX432C16PB3K2/32
Power suply: FSP Hyper M85+ 650W
Bios version: 2.30
Operating System: Windows 10 64-bit Pro

Power cable connection: Tried two configs
1. 4-pin in ATX12V1 and 4-pin in ATX12V2
2. 8-pin in ATX12V1 and ATX12V2 not connected.

When I put the two RAM modules in A2/B2 slots the PC resets 3 times and after that it can POST successfully (with fallback default config).
Before enterning bios there is an error message visible on the screen:
Memory PMU training error at socket 0 channel 0 DIMM 1
When I enter bios, on the main page only RAM in A2 slot tells 16 GB, DIMM B2 sias none. This is the case for default UEFI settings and for XMP profile also (tried both XMP-3000 and XMP-3200). However in OC Tweaking under DRAM Information both RAM modules are visible in slot #3 and slot #4, with different serial numbers. Also CPU-Z (in Windows) can see both modules and a total size of 32 GB.

I am able to boot with 2 RAM modules in A1/A2 with default bios config (DDR-2400) and also XMP-3000 and XMP-3200 works fine.

With a single RAM module in B1 or B2 the PC won't POST, unable to reach bios. (I cleared CMOS every time I changed the RAM placement)

Do I need to connect all 12 pins of ATX12V1 and ATX12V2 connectors?

(This section of the user manual is quite ambiguous in my opinion. A detailed explanation of the different powercable connection options and their effect would be helpful.)

What further config may I try?

According to the datasheets I consulted my RAM kit is in the QVL Matisse list, also the Ryzen 9 3900X should be compatible.

What am I missing here? I started to think that my motherboard is damaged somehow and I am struggling in vain here. If that is the case is there a way I can get proof of that?

Any help would be appreciated. I am troubleshooting this issue for way too long now. (on the expense of work time in the solitary of home office quarantine)

Best regards,
Balint
Back to Top
ThreeDee View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 24 Jul 2019
Location: Billings,MT
Status: Offline
Points: 2396
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote ThreeDee Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 12 May 2020 at 1:48am
well ... for one .. you have a higher power requirement for your CPU .. if your current PSU doesn't have the outputs to plug into ALL your motherboard power ports .. ie .. 24pin .. 8 + 4 pin plug ins ..then I recommend getting a new PSU and then go from there.

I run the same mobo and memory without issue.... and even run my memory at 3600mhz with infinity fabric set to 1800
|Ryzen 5 5900|ASRock X570 Taichi-BIOS 4.60|2x16GB HyperX Predator RGB 3200@3600 1:1 IF|ASRock RX 6700XT|2 x PCIe 4.0 M.2 Drives for OS & Games|850 WTT Seasonic 80+ Titanium PSU|Noctua NH-D15|
Back to Top
Synapse View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 12 Dec 2019
Status: Offline
Points: 62
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Synapse Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 12 May 2020 at 11:24am
You need to plug the 8 pin. Generally, connecting 8 pin is enough, this provides 235W of additional power (some also comes from the 24 pin). Additional 4 pin is excessive on AM4 and can be ignored.
650W should be sufficient with a low to mid-end GPU. If you have a 250W+ GPU (even if it's an old one), you will probably need 750+W PSU.
Back to Top
TheDagi View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 11 May 2020
Location: Hungary
Status: Offline
Points: 8
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote TheDagi Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 12 May 2020 at 8:44pm
Thanks for the answers guys.
My graphics card is Radeon??RX 580. It consumes 185W according to its specifications. I am getting a new 1000W PSU from a friend for try, which have enough pins to connect all 8+4 power connector pins.

Other question from my post:
Is there a way to detect if my motherboard is permanently damaged?
Back to Top
Synapse View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 12 Dec 2019
Status: Offline
Points: 62
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Synapse Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 12 May 2020 at 9:22pm
Is there a reason for you to suspect the board is damaged? Did you buy it used or something?

I guess these are dual rank sticks which is harder for the memory controller to drive.
Make sure you enable Gear Down mode and disable Power Down in memory settings.
Then you can try 2T command rate instead of 1T.
Then try running them at lower speed, like 2933 MT/s, or play with voltage and timings: try running with 1.4-1.45v, or increase tRCDRD a couple of ticks.
Back to Top
TheDagi View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 11 May 2020
Location: Hungary
Status: Offline
Points: 8
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote TheDagi Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 12 May 2020 at 9:47pm
The only reason why I think my board might be damaged is because I cannot think of anything else. I bought this mobo new from an official Hungarian reseller. I think I might have damaged it somehow inserting and pulling the memory sticks in and out a couple of times now...

Thanks for the tips. I try these out then post the result here.
Back to Top
TheDagi View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 11 May 2020
Location: Hungary
Status: Offline
Points: 8
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote TheDagi Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 12 May 2020 at 10:48pm
I tried Gear Down mode enabled and Power Down disabled, command rate at 2T.

Tried with XMP profile 3200, and default 2400 MT/s with default timings, and also increased tCAS, tRAS, tRCDRD, tRCDWR.

All configs had same effects. POST fails, then reset, this happens 3 times, then the PC boots with default BIOS config.

I am loosing hope here. Thanks anyways.
Back to Top
datonyb View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 11 Apr 2017
Location: London U.K.
Status: Offline
Points: 3139
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote datonyb Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 13 May 2020 at 12:39am
bios version 2.6 says something about improve memory

id be inclined to try the latest bios

remember to reset bios to defaults first
and i would STRONGLY SUGGEST only one stick of ram in slot a2
[url=https://valid.x86.fr/jpg250][/url]

3800X, powercolor reddevil vega64, gskill tridentz3866, taichix370, evga750watt gold
Back to Top
TheDagi View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 11 May 2020
Location: Hungary
Status: Offline
Points: 8
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote TheDagi Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 13 May 2020 at 1:49am
I updated the BOIS to 2.60. I see a new menu point in OC Tweaking called DRAM Profile. But that seems to be for Corsair RAMs only.

However I gave it a shot anyway at 3200 MHz. Also 2400 MHz and 3200 MHz with XMP profile.

Still no luck, same effect with the 3 times resets then default settings.
Back to Top
datonyb View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 11 Apr 2017
Location: London U.K.
Status: Offline
Points: 3139
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote datonyb Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 13 May 2020 at 2:35am
i feel safe to say there seems a problem with your board

to be honest ram on later ryzen platforms should be relatively easy

we left all the wierdness behind with x370/ryzen 1000 series
[url=https://valid.x86.fr/jpg250][/url]

3800X, powercolor reddevil vega64, gskill tridentz3866, taichix370, evga750watt gold
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply Page  12>
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 12.04
Copyright ©2001-2021 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.160 seconds.